1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Usually, he comes after me."

"Usually, he comes after me."

Translation:Vanligtvis kommer han efter mig.

December 11, 2014

21 Comments


Liam383162

Why was my correct answer "Vanligtvis så kommer...", what's the purpose of "så"?


ryagami97

One of the wrong choices on multiple choice: "Vanligen så kommer han i mej" xDD


jtree16

'Vanligtvis, han kommer efter mig' is not a good (literal) tranlation?


Arnauti

No, because of the V2 rule, the verb needs to be in second place (except in subclauses and questions).


ZachAnderson727

Does it get tiring having to remind people of the V2 rule :)

Because Im one of the people who has to be reminded


MonsieurCal

What about commas? You seem to not use them here.


Anna566740

Can i get a link to this V2 rule?


genioinglese

What is the V2 rule??


ahferroin7

Swedish is a (mostly) strict V2 language, which means that with limited exceptions the verb or verb phrase always comes in the second position in the sentence or clause. The biggest exception I know of is using inversion to form questions, in which case the verb comes first (such as in ‘Kommer du?’, just like English does for a lot of questions). I seem to recall there’s also an exception for subordinate clauses, though I do not remember the specifics.

Note, however, that this can get very confusing because the first position may be occupied by a phrase instead of a single word, and such phrases can be rather long (for example, in ‘Den långa mörka mannen i den dyra kostymen gick hem.’ the first position is occupied by the entire noun phrase ‘Den långa mörka mannen i den dyra kostymen’ and the second position is the second to last word in the sentence (‘gick’)).

English is technically a V2 language as well, but we’re a lot more lax about it than most other V2 languages are, so many native English speakers who learn strict V2 languages like Swedish have some trouble dealing with the often significantly less flexible word order.


tracymorgan1

Why can't you say brukar instead of vanligtvis?


Arnauti

You can. Han brukar komma efter mig is an accepted answer.


creativemetaphor

"Brukar kommer han efter mig" ?


YQZhao

Is brukar a verb itself?


OzanKotan

I also answered as: 'Brukar kommer han efter mig'. But it was wrong..Can anyone tell me why?


michaelramella

In Swedish, brukar is a verb, so the acceptable answer is "Han brukar komma efter mig." making sure that komma is in infinitive form, since brukar is the verb.

It's a bit different than in English, which is why it can trip people up. English lost the present tense but still has the past tense - for example "He used to come after me." In the present we don't say "He use to come after me" but rather it changes to the "usually" form.

Final note is that since brukar is a fully-formed verb, it works like a normal Swedish verb: "Han brukade komma efter mig" = "He used to come after me."


22879

what is the difference between "vanligen", "vanligvis" and "allmänhet"?


Jaden482934

it seems to me at least "allmanhet" needs an "i" in front of it


Chiikakian

which is sound more right? "vanligtvis kommer han efter mig?" eller "Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig?"


Tinna.G

Kan man säga "I vanliga fall..." ?


[deactivated user]

    Could you use "I allmänhet"?


Thomas_Slo

    Så länge alla kommer...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.