"Usually, he comes after me."

Translation:Vanligtvis kommer han efter mig.

December 11, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryagami97

One of the wrong choices on multiple choice: "Vanligen så kommer han i mej" xDD


Liam383162

Why was my correct answer "Vanligtvis så kommer...", what's the purpose of "så"?


jtree16

'Vanligtvis, han kommer efter mig' is not a good (literal) tranlation?


Arnauti

No, because of the V2 rule, the verb needs to be in second place (except in subclauses and questions).


ZachAnderson727

Does it get tiring having to remind people of the V2 rule :)

Because Im one of the people who has to be reminded


MonsieurCal

What about commas? You seem to not use them here.


croco-anna

Can i get a link to this V2 rule?


genioinglese

What is the V2 rule??


ahferroin7

Swedish is a (mostly) strict V2 language, which means that with limited exceptions the verb or verb phrase always comes in the second position in the sentence or clause. The biggest exception I know of is using inversion to form questions, in which case the verb comes first (such as in ‘Kommer du?’, just like English does for a lot of questions). I seem to recall there’s also an exception for subordinate clauses, though I do not remember the specifics.

Note, however, that this can get very confusing because the first position may be occupied by a phrase instead of a single word, and such phrases can be rather long (for example, in ‘Den långa mörka mannen i den dyra kostymen gick hem.’ the first position is occupied by the entire noun phrase ‘Den långa mörka mannen i den dyra kostymen’ and the second position is the second to last word in the sentence (‘gick’)).

English is technically a V2 language as well, but we’re a lot more lax about it than most other V2 languages are, so many native English speakers who learn strict V2 languages like Swedish have some trouble dealing with the often significantly less flexible word order.


Arthurlool

Interesting, I'm German and I think German is also a strict V2 language, so I thought the sentence structure is the same in both languages. There is an exception for subordinate clauses in German though, the verb is always at the last. it would sound kinda like "He says that he an model is." instead of "he says that he is a model.". I thought this might be similar in Swedish, but I recently saw the sentence "han säger att han är modell men han är egentligen präst" on Duolingo, where this is not the case. Was my assumption incorrect? And I would be interested to know about the exceptions in subordinate clauses in Swedish if anyone knows.


tracymorgan1

Why can't you say brukar instead of vanligtvis?


Arnauti

You can. Han brukar komma efter mig is an accepted answer.


22879

what is the difference between "vanligen", "vanligvis" and "allmänhet"?


Jadenutt

it seems to me at least "allmanhet" needs an "i" in front of it


Chiikakian

which is sound more right? "vanligtvis kommer han efter mig?" eller "Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig?"


Thomas_Slo

Så länge alla kommer...


Tinna.G

Kan man säga "I vanliga fall..." ?


[deactivated user]

    Could you use "I allmänhet"?


Georgia874351

    Why not brukar instead of vanligtvis

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.