"Usually, he comes after me."

Translation:Vanligtvis kommer han efter mig.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


Liam383162

Why was my correct answer "Vanligtvis så kommer...", what's the purpose of "så"?

September 12, 2015

ryagami97

One of the wrong choices on multiple choice: "Vanligen så kommer han i mej" xDD

October 2, 2015

jtree16

'Vanligtvis, han kommer efter mig' is not a good (literal) tranlation?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

No, because of the V2 rule, the verb needs to be in second place (except in subclauses and questions).

January 3, 2015

MonsieurCal

What about commas? You seem to not use them here.

August 7, 2015

ZachAnderson727

Does it get tiring having to remind people of the V2 rule :)

Because Im one of the people who has to be reminded

August 2, 2018

tracymorgan1

Why can't you say brukar instead of vanligtvis?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

You can. Han brukar komma efter mig is an accepted answer.

December 11, 2014

MissZahrah

"Brukar kommer han efter mig" ?

April 11, 2015

YQZhao

Is brukar a verb itself?

August 13, 2016

OzanKotan

I also answered as: 'Brukar kommer han efter mig'. But it was wrong..Can anyone tell me why?

August 30, 2016

michaelramella

In Swedish, brukar is a verb, so the acceptable answer is "Han brukar komma efter mig." making sure that komma is in infinitive form, since brukar is the verb.

It's a bit different than in English, which is why it can trip people up. English lost the present tense but still has the past tense - for example "He used to come after me." In the present we don't say "He use to come after me" but rather it changes to the "usually" form.

Final note is that since brukar is a fully-formed verb, it works like a normal Swedish verb: "Han brukade komma efter mig" = "He used to come after me."

September 9, 2016

22879

what is the difference between "vanligen", "vanligvis" and "allmänhet"?

December 8, 2016

Chiikakian

which is sound more right? "vanligtvis kommer han efter mig?" eller "Han kommer vanligtvis efter mig?"

February 10, 2017

Tinna.G

Kan man säga "I vanliga fall..." ?

January 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.