1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The artist sings to us."

"The artist sings to us."

Translation:Artisten sjunger för oss.

December 11, 2014

16 Comments


ErixTheRed

Singing for someone and singing to someone can have slightly different meanings in English. Does Swedish make that distinction?


OwainLlyfr

No, we use "sjunger för" in both cases.


Dazdingo0

Leaving a comment so i can get a notification


sim-hae

Why not "åt"?


Arnauti

åt very often has the meaning of 'doing something for someone, so they don't have to', that is what Han sjunger åt oss would mean. Like, I can't sing myself so the artist does it for me.

för on the other hand is the preposition typically used when speaking about any kind of 'audience', so it is perfect here.


sim-hae

Oh, I see. Okej. Tack!


GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'The artist sings FOR us' sound at least as natural in English? Actually, as a non-native speaker, I feel 'to us' sounds slightly off. But I may be wrong here.


mesvensson

"To us" and "for us" are both fine here in English and have different connotations, but they would both be "för oss" in Swedish.


MaryRose1

The artist in this case isn't "Könstnaren". When someone Sings it is "Sångaren" "The singer".


Anrui

I believe the word you are looking for is konstnären and yes it makes more sense that the sentence is about a singer.


Elnaz20

I think "till oss" should be accepted as well.


Arnauti

No, sorry, you can't sing "till" somebody in Swedish. You can "tala till", yes, but "till" is just not used with "sing". Think of it this way: "för" is the audience preposition. You're an audience when he sings to you, not a (possible) conversation partner as when he speaks to you.


Lundgren8

I could imagine it if you have an audience and the singer directs a verse to one single person in the audience, you could perhaps say nu sjunger han till mig or something similar because it resembles more the talking situation, but otherwise I agree.


Arnauti

You're right, I can think of some contexts too. Like if somebody proposes by singing their proposal. It's a bit similar to sing at somebody in English.


HenkSpaan2

'To sing at' would probably mean the singer confronts his audience while singing in stead of gazing at his shoes .. BTW even my English is improving by leaning Swedish: I thought the 'sing to' of Romeo would be reserved for Juliette, which I assumed translates nicely to 'sjunger till' .. but alas, so much for romance.


elaikiz

Here's not an animall. Thats occupation!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.