"The artist sings to us."

Translation:Artisten sjunger för oss.

December 11, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErixTheRed

Singing for someone and singing to someone can have slightly different meanings in English. Does Swedish make that distinction?


OwainLlyfr

No, we use "sjunger för" in both cases.


GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'The artist sings FOR us' sound at least as natural in English? Actually, as a non-native speaker, I feel 'to us' sounds slightly off. But I may be wrong here.


degrasseme

"To us" and "for us" are both fine here in English and have different connotations, but they would both be "för oss" in Swedish.


sim-hae

Why not "åt"?


Arnauti

åt very often has the meaning of 'doing something for someone, so they don't have to', that is what Han sjunger åt oss would mean. Like, I can't sing myself so the artist does it for me.

för on the other hand is the preposition typically used when speaking about any kind of 'audience', so it is perfect here.


sim-hae

Oh, I see. Okej. Tack!


commander_fett

Where does "Artisten sjunger mot oss" fall on the line between "sings to us" and "sings at us"? Or is it something else entirely?


MaryRose1

The artist in this case isn't "Könstnaren". When someone Sings it is "Sångaren" "The singer".


Anrui
Mod

I believe the word you are looking for is konstnären and yes it makes more sense that the sentence is about a singer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.