"The artist sings to us."

Translation:Artisten sjunger för oss.

December 11, 2014

14 Comments


ErixTheRed

Singing for someone and singing to someone can have slightly different meanings in English. Does Swedish make that distinction?

May 10, 2015

Dazdingo0

Leaving a comment so i can get a notification

September 13, 2015

OwainLlyfr

No, we use "sjunger för" in both cases.

May 19, 2019

sim-hae

Why not "åt"?

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

åt very often has the meaning of 'doing something for someone, so they don't have to', that is what Han sjunger åt oss would mean. Like, I can't sing myself so the artist does it for me.

för on the other hand is the preposition typically used when speaking about any kind of 'audience', so it is perfect here.

March 7, 2015

sim-hae

Oh, I see. Okej. Tack!

March 8, 2015

GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'The artist sings FOR us' sound at least as natural in English? Actually, as a non-native speaker, I feel 'to us' sounds slightly off. But I may be wrong here.

April 12, 2015

elaikiz

Here's not an animall. Thats occupation!

June 9, 2016

MaryRose1

The artist in this case isn't "Könstnaren". When someone Sings it is "Sångaren" "The singer".

January 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I believe the word you are looking for is konstnären and yes it makes more sense that the sentence is about a singer.

January 10, 2015

Elnaz20

I think "till oss" should be accepted as well.

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

No, sorry, you can't sing "till" somebody in Swedish. You can "tala till", yes, but "till" is just not used with "sing". Think of it this way: "för" is the audience preposition. You're an audience when he sings to you, not a (possible) conversation partner as when he speaks to you.

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

I could imagine it if you have an audience and the singer directs a verse to one single person in the audience, you could perhaps say nu sjunger han till mig or something similar because it resembles more the talking situation, but otherwise I agree.

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

You're right, I can think of some contexts too. Like if somebody proposes by singing their proposal. It's a bit similar to sing at somebody in English.

December 14, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.