"Nej, det finns inget kaffe."

Translation:No, there is no coffee.

December 11, 2014

11 Comments


Laski-Julle

Why I can't say "No, there isn't any coffee."?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

This is a ghost sentence. It's been deleted from the course, but it still shows up, and we can't change it.

December 11, 2014

Snaptastic

I found this annoying too. Surely there must be a fix for this - it's not really deleted from the course if it still shows up :)

January 20, 2015

frogonastring

This is a dark question indeed. "Why is the coffee always gone?"

January 30, 2015

dellabitzke

I am just curious as to why saying "det är inget kaffe" would not be considered correct? I did find that the verb finns (form of finna) meant to find. I'm just wondering if someone could shed some light on why this is like this in swedish.

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

It's correct, but it means "it/that is no coffee". The verb finns means exists, it is not really a form of finna (which does mean to find), rather it's another verb but they're related of course.

December 23, 2014

dellabitzke

Ohh, okay. It seems that there are so many synonyms in swedish. I do appreciate the response though. It did help!

December 23, 2014

andrewlilja

Why isn't this "Nej, det finns inte kaffe?"

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

I'm recycling a comment from another thread, hope this helps:

  • inte means not.
  • ingen is used to negate nouns: ingen for en nouns, inget for ett nouns, and inga for plural.
  • nej is only used as the opposite of yes.
January 9, 2015

andrewlilja

So "det finns inte kaffe" would mean "there isn't coffee" and "det finns inget kaffe" would mean "there is no coffee," with special emphasis on the noun? Can you even negate "det finns" with "inte?"

Also — because this is "inget" and not "ingen," does that imply that there is no coffee, say, anywhere in the house, as opposed to there not being a cup of coffee?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, det finns inte kaffe would be there isn't coffee, and det finns inget kaffe means there is no coffee, I don't think there needs to be any special emphasis though? It's just that inget/no refers to the noun.

About ingen/inget, yes, and therefore it will almost always be Det finns inget kaffe, because it is a bit strange to speak about en kaffe that way unless there is some very specific context.

January 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.