1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden prøver at score mand…

"Kvinden prøver at score manden ved baren, men det virker ikke."

Translation:The woman tries to score the man at the bar, but it is not working.

December 11, 2014

8 Comments


dharvel74

Does this mean that she is trying to get a date with him?


tddk

Yes, or go home with him.


Caroline752335

This is not an English sentence. You could say 'tries to score with the man' if you mean trying to pick him up. You can't score someone unless maybe you're grading them on a test or judging a sports competition like figure skating or diving.


klingonpigeon

This is definitely a valid sentence in English; perhaps you haven't heard it before though?


GigiGottwald

... or make deep scratches in his skin. Please learn some English, DL!


BillyJohns23

I haven't heard thay phrase in years


astonjam

Danish men are notoriously non-committal

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.