"Jag räknar med er!"

Translation:I am counting on you!

December 11, 2014

31 Comments


tracymorgan1

What would it be if you were literally counting with someone? Would it still be the same sentence?

December 11, 2014

Anders91

Yep, it would be the same. Although you might say jag räknar tillsammans med er to avoid misinterpretations.

December 11, 2014

tracymorgan1

Thank you!

December 11, 2014

huntermcjesus

doesn't "med" mean with? What would "jag räknar på dig" mean?

December 4, 2015

Anders91

It does, but prepositions never really translate well. As to jag räknar på dig, the only thing I can come up would be if you were counting while being physically on top of someone else... which sounds like a strange situation.

December 5, 2015

huntermcjesus

Lol, that is a funny situation! Ok i will remember to use med now.

December 6, 2015

jwbards

Wrestling, maybe ... :-)

December 26, 2015

KaBa07

Does räcknar also mean calculate, like in germen rechnen?

March 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 8, 2017

zooey111198

I'm relying on you?

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

That'd probably be "jag är beroende av dig".

March 8, 2017

Klgregonis

Is this related to English reckon? It's a bit colloquial, but you can reckon a bill, or you can reckon someone doesn't know what they're talking about.

May 14, 2016

thorr18

Yes, also you can recount a story, as in narrate it, or you can give an account of a sequence of events.

December 24, 2016

Beanybadger

Yes, and it's also why 'the bill' in German is 'die Rechnung'

January 29, 2018

Joranvo

I believe even 'to reckon with someone/something' is a possible expression in English, to express something is considered. https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/reckon-with

I am wondering how this expression would be translated correctly into Swedish, since Google Translate gives me 'räknar med'. Should it be 'betraktar som'?

May 2, 2018

ahbeetay5

Why er and not dig? Theres nothing that tells us they aren't talking to one person.

February 13, 2019

sotnosen93

If it's a translate-to-Swedish exercise, yes, both "er" and "dig" are valid translations.

April 21, 2019

sotnosen93

This is one of those sentences where you're saying different things depending on which word you emphasise when speaking. The computer voice put the emphasis on "med", which made me as a native speaker hear the sentence as "I'm counting with you", as in performing calculations together with you. If you want to say you're counting on someone, as in relying on them to do something, you put the emphasis on the word "räknar".

April 21, 2019

thorr18

Strange because I'm pretty sure my system is placing the emphasis on räknar. But thanks for the tip.

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

I hear the same as sotnosen, actually, but it does sound a bit like it emphasises both words.

May 1, 2019

degeneriert23

Why is "I calculate with you" wrong?

July 2, 2016

EmelieTG

The sentence isn't really talking about math and calculating or counting, it's more like you have your hopes up for someone!

September 25, 2016

Nasser677522

TTS "ja räknar me der"!! Usually "med" is pronounced "me". the pronunciation is confusing, I think it's the most hard thing in Swedish

August 29, 2017

katt64

Simple rule: you should also try to listen for common words (prepositions, subjects, &c.) that have the last consonant omitted and also skip the last consonants yourself too! For example, med is read 'meh', 'jag' is read 'ja', and 'det' is read 'deh'.

Be careful not to do it with less common words like 'bröd' otherwise you'd sound like a Norwegian!

February 13, 2018

bigswedeej

Why not I rely on you

August 7, 2018

thorr18

See Zymrzlinga's comment above.

August 8, 2018

Mark4898

It's interesting that "counting on" is used to mean trust in English and Swedish. Makes me wonder if this idiom originated from German.

May 2, 2019

thorr18

It's also this way in Spanish, Portuguese, French, Dutch, Russian, and some others. It seems once something is counted, it can be depended on. It takes 8 people to raise a barn, but don't count Jimmy because he probably won't show up.

May 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, it's count "with" in Swedish, but it's only attested in English since the 1640s, so it's hard to say for sure. Then again, German also counts "with" people in this sense, etc.

May 2, 2019

Jack_Boulet

How come y'all isn't accepted?

May 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Spelling mistake in the admin interface. Fixed that now. :)

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.