1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag räknar med er!"

"Jag räknar med er!"

Translation:I am counting on you!

December 11, 2014

31 Comments


tracymorgan1

What would it be if you were literally counting with someone? Would it still be the same sentence?


Anders91

Yep, it would be the same. Although you might say jag räknar tillsammans med er to avoid misinterpretations.


huntermcjesus

doesn't "med" mean with? What would "jag räknar på dig" mean?


Anders91

It does, but prepositions never really translate well. As to jag räknar på dig, the only thing I can come up would be if you were counting while being physically on top of someone else... which sounds like a strange situation.


huntermcjesus

Lol, that is a funny situation! Ok i will remember to use med now.


jwbards

Wrestling, maybe ... :-)


KaBa07

Does räcknar also mean calculate, like in germen rechnen?


zooey111198

I'm relying on you?


Zmrzlina

That'd probably be "jag är beroende av dig".


Klgregonis

Is this related to English reckon? It's a bit colloquial, but you can reckon a bill, or you can reckon someone doesn't know what they're talking about.


thorr18

Yes, also you can recount a story, as in narrate it, or you can give an account of a sequence of events.


Beanybadger

Yes, and it's also why 'the bill' in German is 'die Rechnung'


Joranvo

I believe even 'to reckon with someone/something' is a possible expression in English, to express something is considered. https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/reckon-with

I am wondering how this expression would be translated correctly into Swedish, since Google Translate gives me 'räknar med'. Should it be 'betraktar som'?


ahbeetay5

Why er and not dig? Theres nothing that tells us they aren't talking to one person.


sotnosen93

If it's a translate-to-Swedish exercise, yes, both "er" and "dig" are valid translations.


sotnosen93

This is one of those sentences where you're saying different things depending on which word you emphasise when speaking. The computer voice put the emphasis on "med", which made me as a native speaker hear the sentence as "I'm counting with you", as in performing calculations together with you. If you want to say you're counting on someone, as in relying on them to do something, you put the emphasis on the word "räknar".


thorr18

Strange because I'm pretty sure my system is placing the emphasis on räknar. But thanks for the tip.


devalanteriel

I hear the same as sotnosen, actually, but it does sound a bit like it emphasises both words.


degeneriert23

Why is "I calculate with you" wrong?


EmelieTG

The sentence isn't really talking about math and calculating or counting, it's more like you have your hopes up for someone!


Nasser677522

TTS "ja räknar me der"!! Usually "med" is pronounced "me". the pronunciation is confusing, I think it's the most hard thing in Swedish


katt64

Simple rule: you should also try to listen for common words (prepositions, subjects, &c.) that have the last consonant omitted and also skip the last consonants yourself too! For example, med is read 'meh', 'jag' is read 'ja', and 'det' is read 'deh'.

Be careful not to do it with less common words like 'bröd' otherwise you'd sound like a Norwegian!


bigswedeej

Why not I rely on you


thorr18

See Zymrzlinga's comment above.


Jack_Boulet

How come y'all isn't accepted?


devalanteriel

Spelling mistake in the admin interface. Fixed that now. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.