Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este libro es nuevo."

Translation:This book is new.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Java_91

what's the difference between 'that' and 'this' again?

3 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Este = this - Esto = this (not an object or something like that) - Ese = that - Eso = that (not an object or something like that)

So basically Este and esto = This Ese and eso = That

3 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

I know everything what I've written looks like porridge but that's becuase it doesn't work to write with ENTER and SPACE :(

3 years ago

Catherine329449

You forgot Esta and Esa which i will explain Esta = This (Feminine) Esa = That (feminine) and by not an object you mean Neuter or Neutral

1 year ago

MargretheAnton

What is the difference between esto, este and esta, when do you use which?

3 years ago

Metamodern

Esto is gender-neutral- you use it when the gender of an object is unclear, as in a question. "What is this"->"¿Qué es esto?", because we don't know what this is. Este is the masculine form of this- you use it with masculine-gendered nouns ("este libro"->"this book", since libro is masculine-gendered). Esta is the feminine form of this- you use it with feminine-gendered nouns ("esta manzana"->"this apple", since manzana is feminine-gendered).

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Este = this - Esto = this (not an object or something like that) - Ese = that - Eso = that (not an object or something like that)

So basically Este and esto = This Ese and eso = That

3 years ago

Catherine329449

Still forgot Esta and Esa, for feminine-gender-? And why did you say it twice?

1 year ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

I know everything what I've written looks like porridge but that's becuase it doesn't work to write with ENTER and SPACE :(

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Buenos dias/ Buenas tardes/ Buenas noches, muchachos/muchachas! I hope you're all enjoying Spanish. I'm in a good mood and really want to follow someone so I can compare our stats (longest day streak; most XP) from now until next year.

(Hoy es 27 de noviembre de 2015)

If anyone is willing to compete please don't hesitate to reply to this message or give me a follow. I promise to follow back and won't hesitate. Don't wonder about what the winner gets; it is a surprise! Oh and please do not report me if it seems like my messages are "spam." I'm simply putting them onto multiple comment sections.

With love, T.

2 years ago

vegitaryn

Wouldn't "the book is new" be "El libro es nuevo"? Why "este"?

5 years ago

rspreng

este = this and el = the

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola vegitaryn: "Este" means "this". "Este libro" means "this book". The sentence does not say "THE book"; it says "THIS book". So that is the reason for "este".

4 years ago

k9ergrease

Why is "This is a new book" incorrect?

2 years ago

abby401426

Shouldn't the sentence be "Este libro está nuevo" because if you use the references Doctor & Place for ser & estar. Condition is listed under estar?

2 years ago

Catherine329449

No because estar is a verb meaning "To be" and your sentence doesn't make sense because it says "This book this new" Your using The masculine and feminine "This" Basically saying the book is neutral (Doesnt have a gender)

1 year ago

stupidbruce

Do people really speak with these awkward spacing? Literally sounded as "Es delivero esuevo"

1 year ago