1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en jättestor hund."

"Han har en jättestor hund."

Translation:He has a very big dog.

December 11, 2014

36 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can I add jätte on the beginning of any adjective to intensify it? Jättebra, jättetrött, jättedålig?


friswing

jätte = giant. Funny enough we also say 'jätteliten' (very small - gigantically small)


Esilenc

is jätte related to jotun ?


friswing

Yes, so I have read


Arnauti

Basically, yes.


Soasamuel

Den lill jätten sover på sin jätteliten säng


Lynn461787

In the US, we would often say "great big dog" rather than "very big dog" in this sentence. I think this should also be accepted.


uhmaysingkay

Here to say the same! "Very large" can be expressed as "great big"


Chris-Butler

Is 'jätte' only used in certain dialects? I've been told that this is used only in Stockholm and that on the West 'Riktig' is used instead, any truth?


friswing

I don't know if it is a dialect thing (I'm from Stockholm), but I would say that 'jätte' is a familiary/spoken language thing, to intensify, used instead of 'mycket' (very). It's so common that it isn't such a big deal anymore. But of course 'riktigt stor' is another way of saying 'mycket stor' (very big), and people who take care of their written language will not use an illogical expression as 'jätteliten'. And in that case probably avoid it also when talking.


Soasamuel

det är lik på Italienska - 'veramente' och 'molto', med också 'davvero'(grande)


friswing

The thing is that 'veramente', 'molto', 'davvero' is all adverbs, right? But 'jätte' is really a noun in Swedish, a fairy-tale figure, like "the green giant" = den gröne jätten. But 'jätte' is also used as a measurement, meaning 'really big' (like a giant), but has evolved even further, to mean just 'very very', and can therefore be combined with 'small'; jätteliten = very small


MsnRmz

(Vera)mente & Dav (vero) = really (Vero is from Verità is mean realty) Molto = much


Chris-Butler

Tack for the great explanation!


koen.dewil

My girlfriend is from Göteborg and I´ve heard a lot of people say jätte there.


Chris-Butler

Yes, I too hear it now. Sometimes it doesn't help when you have too many 'teachers' around you, you sometimes listen to one persons advice/opinion and take it as 'fact'! :)


pablopublico

Do you also use something like Norwegian "kjempe-"?


devalanteriel

No, jätte- is our kjempe-, so to speak. :)


Q_C

Hello, have I got Clifford on the line?


p.csenge

Why large is incorrect?


friswing

Did you remember to combine it with "very" ? Jättestor = very + large. I wrote "very large" and it was accepted.


p.csenge

Ohh, I see. Tack!


Q_C

"very big"... So is this translation just because jättestor means "bigger than big" but not "enormous" or something?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)


Abcd687185

is jätte the Swedish version of kjempe(Norwegian)


devalanteriel

Yeah, essentially.


yuyu2809

Does the TTS pronounce a very subtle 'i' sound between 'jättestor' and 'hund', or is it my imagination?


devalanteriel

I think that might be supposed to be an intake of air. I don't think it's an actual "i".


Sarah21189

I took it as an -e, as that is an optional ending for adjectives, no?


devalanteriel

Yes, but only for singular definites - and only for males.


Quinvey

So "jättestor" can't be translated to "gigantic" on its own, but rather to "very big"? (And does "very large" then also apply?)


friswing

'Jättestor' is used too much, so it has lost the meaning of 'gigantic', then we would rather use 'enorm'. And yes, 'jättestor' is also 'very large'.


pablopublico

"Enormous" var märkte op som fel.


devalanteriel

We'd use a larger word than jättestor for that - maybe enorm, for instance. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.