"Han har en jättestor hund."

Translation:He has a very big dog.

December 11, 2014

33 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can I add jätte on the beginning of any adjective to intensify it? Jättebra, jättetrött, jättedålig?

February 2, 2015

friswing

jätte = giant. Funny enough we also say 'jätteliten' (very small - gigantically small)

March 12, 2015

Esilenc

is jätte related to jotun ?

August 16, 2015

friswing

Yes, so I have read

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

Basically, yes.

February 2, 2015

Soasamuel

Den lill jätten sover på sin jätteliten säng

November 10, 2015

DanSurf

Fantastisk!

June 3, 2016

Lynn461787

In the US, we would often say "great big dog" rather than "very big dog" in this sentence. I think this should also be accepted.

February 23, 2018

uhmaysingkay

Here to say the same! "Very large" can be expressed as "great big"

February 24, 2018

GS4Lef

I tried it and was surprised that it wasn't accepted when I succeeded with "hot" instead of "beautiful." Go figure.

February 14, 2019

LeonardoN.M

August 17, 2017

p.csenge

Why large is incorrect?

June 30, 2015

friswing

Did you remember to combine it with "very" ? Jättestor = very + large. I wrote "very large" and it was accepted.

June 30, 2015

p.csenge

Ohh, I see. Tack!

June 30, 2015

pablopublico

Do you also use something like Norwegian "kjempe-"?

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

No, jätte- is our kjempe-, so to speak. :)

March 18, 2018

Abcd687185

is jätte the Swedish version of kjempe(Norwegian)

March 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, essentially.

March 18, 2018

Chris-Butler

Is 'jätte' only used in certain dialects? I've been told that this is used only in Stockholm and that on the West 'Riktig' is used instead, any truth?

June 1, 2015

friswing

I don't know if it is a dialect thing (I'm from Stockholm), but I would say that 'jätte' is a familiary/spoken language thing, to intensify, used instead of 'mycket' (very). It's so common that it isn't such a big deal anymore. But of course 'riktigt stor' is another way of saying 'mycket stor' (very big), and people who take care of their written language will not use an illogical expression as 'jätteliten'. And in that case probably avoid it also when talking.

June 1, 2015

Soasamuel

det är lik på Italienska - 'veramente' och 'molto', med också 'davvero'(grande)

November 10, 2015

friswing

The thing is that 'veramente', 'molto', 'davvero' is all adverbs, right? But 'jätte' is really a noun in Swedish, a fairy-tale figure, like "the green giant" = den gröne jätten. But 'jätte' is also used as a measurement, meaning 'really big' (like a giant), but has evolved even further, to mean just 'very very', and can therefore be combined with 'small'; jätteliten = very small

November 11, 2015

MsnRmz

(Vera)mente & Dav (vero) = really (Vero is from Verità is mean realty) Molto = much

February 8, 2018

Chris-Butler

Tack for the great explanation!

June 2, 2015

koen.dewil

My girlfriend is from Göteborg and I´ve heard a lot of people say jätte there.

June 24, 2015

Chris-Butler

Yes, I too hear it now. Sometimes it doesn't help when you have too many 'teachers' around you, you sometimes listen to one persons advice/opinion and take it as 'fact'! :)

June 30, 2015

Lawrence-C

"very big"... So is this translation just because jättestor means "bigger than big" but not "enormous" or something?

September 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)

March 18, 2018

yuyu2809

Does the TTS pronounce a very subtle 'i' sound between 'jättestor' and 'hund', or is it my imagination?

January 11, 2018

devalanteriel

I think that might be supposed to be an intake of air. I don't think it's an actual "i".

March 18, 2018

pablopublico

"Enormous" var märkte op som fel.

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

We'd use a larger word than jättestor for that - maybe enorm, for instance. :)

March 18, 2018

pablopublico

Why was this downvoted?

January 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.