1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zal hij ooit veranderen?"

"Zal hij ooit veranderen?"

Translation:Will he ever change?

December 11, 2014

5 Comments


apgdl

nooit = never, ooit = ever.

nice!


davidvdb

Simple, isn't it? :)


Boyslie36

when do you use 'ga' or 'zal'?


Mathelode

From the Tips & Notes:

"Zullen + infinitive is used in the following cases:

when saying something will likely take place when emphasizing that something will definitely happen to promise or propose something

Gaan + infinitive is used as follows:

when expressing an intended action when something is going to take place, without expressing probability"


AnUnicorn

I keep,trying to equate ga with 'going to' (since gaan is to go) and zal with "will" (since I think it's cognate with "shall")...but it always seems to be the opposite of what I expect.

Still, it just seems like shades of meaning, as opposed to drastically changing the whole sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started