1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Trovai la scatola vuota."

"Trovai la scatola vuota."

Translation:I found the box empty.

December 11, 2014

12 Comments


osarpas

Could this sentence also mean 'I found the empty box' ? Would we have to change it to 'la vuota scatola' ?


pierugofoz

1) I found the empty box - 2) I found the box empty
both sentences are translate in italian as "trovai la scatola vuota", but pronounced with different intonations

  • 1) satisfied
    I found the empty box (trovai la scatola vuota)
    "I searched for an empty box, and finally I found it"

  • 2) surprise
    I found the box empty (trovai la scatola vuota)
    "I opened the box, and I found the box empty"

EDIT: thanks @dfjacobs
I made the corrections as you suggested


dfjacobs

We would say "I searched for an empty box."


ajpthree

I think both should be accepted, I don't think you'd have to change it to adjective first (pretty certain, anyway)


CarolineJanaitis

Both are accepted, but I wonder if there is the same change in emphasis in Italian as in English, i.e. in one case I looked for a specific box and found it empty, for example a box of chocolates someone else ate, in the other I searched perhaps for the only empty box in a pile of boxes which would explain the definitive article but shifted the emphasis away from the emptiness.


Lorraine281420

Yes, we do have that same difference in Italian! The sentence will be the same, as 'la vuota scatola' would be wrong, but you get the different meaning depending on the context :)


Doc0048

It's always "scatola vuota", "vuota scatola" can't be used... it's good because you can forget it :)


thedogeofsl

I translated it as "empty box" and it was marked as correct.


thenotoriousrog

I found an empty box is an accepted answer


RobertEddy

Always disappointing. Why didn't someone just throw it away?


WilliamM.G

What is the difference between: I found the empty box...and....I found the box empty?


alanvoe
  • I found the empty box = I found the empty box I was looking for
  • I found the box empty = When I looked into the box, it was empty
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.