"The woman says that she wants to eat rice."

Translation:A mulher diz que quer comer arroz.

July 13, 2013

9 Comments


AndrewNaho

"Falar" should be counted as correct in addition to the verb Dezir.

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique

dizer*

February 23, 2014

SeaOfSand

Couldn't you say "A mulher diz que a quer comer arroz"?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

No. "A" is used to refer to an object pronoun (pronouns that receive the action.) "A" trsnalates the pronouns "her" and "it". In this sentence "ela" is practicing both actions: dizer and querer. So, you have to use "ela" or omit it.

July 14, 2013

SeaOfSand

Thanks! But then I could use it if I were to mean that the woman says that another woman (or girl) wants to eat rice, right? For instance a mother telling a waiter what her daughter wants?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Not exactly. Duo's sentence omitted "ela" in the second sentence, so it probably means it is the same person (the woman wants to eat rice). If you add "ela" in the second action it also means "the woman wants to eat rice" or another person but her. Then, it will depend on the context ;)

July 14, 2013

SeaOfSand

Yes, in this case. I just wanted ask if I should use "a" or "ela" if it was the mother-daughter-waiter scenario :-) Would both a and ela be acceptable there? I'm thinking "a" would make it clear that we're not talking about the same female.

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

"A" wouldnt fit with a person,but maybe with a food in feminine. Ex: A carne ( the meat - feminine) "a mulher diz que A quer comer com arroz" (A = referred to the meat. If you use A referring to person, it means the woman wants to eat someone :O

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, then it is possible. If you have a scenario, as you said, or a context to make it clear it is being referred to another person, then "ela" works in this sense too.

July 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.