Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys write."

Translation:Los niños escriben.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Skygok

I think that ellos means they and los means the i'm i correct??

4 years ago

DanielF.

Yes

4 years ago

Duolingo.com2

i dont get that y is it "escriben" and not "Escribe"

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

Escribe = 3rd person singular The boy writes El niño escribe

Escriben = 2nd/3rd person plural The boys write and you all write Los niños escriben y ustedes escriben

Escribes = 2nd person singular You write Tú escribes

Escribimos = 1st person plural We write Nosotros escribimos

Escribo = 1st person singular I write Yo escribo

4 years ago

mitaine56

Also in Spain, the 2nd person plural is : vosotros escribís

4 years ago

DkLee4

So confused. Thanks

3 years ago

vittalraj

Thank u Lauren

3 years ago

mitaine56

escriben is plural, for los niños.

4 years ago

JoelRai

You would only use "escribe" for he/she/it. It is like with any verb in Spanish, if u have he/she/it before a verb, the verb has to end in "e". Example: "bebe"(drink) "come"(eat) "lee"(read) "escribe"(write). But when you're referring to a group of people you have to add the "n" at the end of the verb. Example: "beben"(drink) "comen"(eat) "leen"(read) "escriben"(write) Nosotras(os) also refers to a group of people, but you have to actually use "mos" at the end of the verb. Example: "bebemos"(drink) "comemos"(eat) "leemos"(read) "escribemos"(write). The end ;)

3 months ago

maryblackman

why can't you use ellos?

5 years ago

rspreng

ellos = they

5 years ago

MurphyColin

Why would they show what the word means underneath? You don't even need to learn anything, just know how to read and move a mouse!!! Too bad for Duo.

4 years ago

StillDreaming

Well, yes. But it's not like someone found a glitch that gives them invincibility in a video game. If you really want to look at the word. Do it. But remember that you will learn Spanish slower.

4 years ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

I supose chicos is also correct.

1 year ago

maryblackman

but dosen't it also mean the boys?

5 years ago

rspreng

Not necessarily. If I say 'they' (ellos) it can mean all sorts of things: boys, girls, dogs, fish . . . Any group of beings that is all male or a mix of male and female.

5 years ago

briemckeogh

why "los" and not "el" ??

4 years ago

DanielF.

Because Los is the plural for el.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

Jack_Mehoff

I put 'el' also. why is my brain stupid?

4 years ago

StillDreaming

I put Ellos :D

4 years ago

StillDreaming

El is the or if it's ´El with an accent it means he. Los means "The" but is plural

4 years ago

Skygok

What is the difference between ellos and los

4 years ago

amymarietruax

Los is "the" for a plural noun, "ellos" is they.

4 years ago

brainmeplease

why is it escriben and not escribos?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ellos escriben, (los niños and escribos eis wrong and this is not a word.

4 years ago

meyliana

Why not "escribemos"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

meyliana- escribemos doesn't exist

3 years ago

amerpie

Is it me or it sounds like the voice is saying "v" instead of "b"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

amerpie- b and V are almost pronounced the same. The grammar says that the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish.

3 years ago

kod.ili

how do you pronounce 'escriben'? i always have trouble with that for some reason

2 years ago

Billiemike

Escribe VS Esciben?

1 year ago

MadCow29

I think escribe means the same thing as escriben!

1 year ago

DianaLawho

Again, when to use el , los-male . Oh I believe it's el singular los plural...or I'm wrong

7 months ago

Peter216789

Niños are kids according to Google translate, so it translates it as: Kids write..just saying.

2 months ago