1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want it to be Friday today…

"I want it to be Friday today."

Translation:Jag vill ha fredag i dag.

December 11, 2014

38 Comments


GregDison

Why isn't there a chart or something we can use as reference DURING the lessons. I literally have no clue how the order of these sentences is supposed to go. At times, I feel like they just throw words into a sentence and where ever they happen to land is good enough.


rvnbrd

I've bought a notebook and use it to make my own charts. Everyone learns and studies differently. Adapt Duolingo to your own needs


Teaaaa

Is it correct to say "Jag vill att det skall vara fredag idag"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good sentence.


DrMicroChem

Is the word, "ska/skall" functioning in a conditional/subjunctive fashion in the above example?...... "I want that it would/should be Friday today"


muddgirl

Just to clarify - literally translated this means "I want to have Friday today"?


rhblake

Yes.

På torsdag äts det ärtsoppa, på lördag är det fest
Men fredag är ändå den dagen som känns bäst
Ge mig då kyckling, det gillar jag mest
Kyckling på fredag, det enda jag vill ha
Kyckling på fredag, då mår man riktigt bra
Kyckling på fredag, vad var det jag sa?
Jag vill ha fredag i dag!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R8d7pXJ8ecg :)


Super8Mario

Doesn't "vill ha" means want to have? Can we say "jag vill fredag i dag" here or is it incorrect?


friswing

Yes, but Swedish cannot leave out 'have' after 'want' in this context. It has to be "Jag vill ha äpplen", but when it comes to a wish of weekday I would always use "ska vara" (being). "Jag vill att det ska vara fredag i dag".


Super8Mario

Thank you so much friswing :)


potatoeglot

Does "Jag vill att det är fredag i dag" translate to "I want that it is Friday today?"


Arnauti

Yes, but both those sentences seem a bit awkward to me. The correct way to say what you probably want them to mean would be Jag vill att det ska vara fredag i dag and I want it to be Friday today respectively.


potatoeglot

Thanks for the explanation! :D

As for the Swedish sentence, even if it is awkward, would it still be considered a correct translation for this item? Duo suggested it as one of the correct answers when I got the translation wrong.


Lundgren8

Might be a dialectal thing or so, but I don’t find it very awkward with a plain det är there. It sounds like jag vill att hon kommer i dag or similar sentences to me. Just thought I’d chime in with a second opinion.


Arnauti

I think the Swedish sentence should be accepted, as it is, but I feel there's some logical contradiction in it. The English version sounds even worse to me, "I want that it is Friday today", is probably not an acceptable sentence. But I'll leave that up to English native speakers.


Notagtipsy

It isn't an acceptable sentence for lack of the use of the subjunctive form of "to be." A correct sentence would be:

"I wish that it were Friday today."

Increasingly people are using "was" in place of "were," so a sentence like

"I wish it was Friday."

is likely to be heard and accepted, even if it isn't yet technically correct. Given English's propensity to change, I wouldn't be surprised if in some number of years this form becomes considered standard and were antiquated. It is, after all, how the language goes.


Arnauti

I think a lot of people think were is already antiquated :) We have a similar situation with our subjunctives in Swedish. Jag önskar att det vore … 'I wish it were …' sounds a bit old hat.


Arnauti

@WraythRose of course I meant the 'were' as in I wish it were – the subjunctive 'were'.


WraythRose

but were wouldn't become antiquated, it's still used as the plural 'was'?


ErikaGodda

I wrote "Jag vill att det skall vara fredag i dag" and it said I should have written "ska" Can you tell me why it was wrong?


Arnauti

I've added that version now, it's just that we usually use ska so we hadn't included the more old-fashioned spelling skall yet.


mskiwoeli

Which is more common: "idag" or "i dag"?


rhblake

"Idag" is probably a bit more common these days, at least in informal written conversation. "I dag" is what the Swedish language council recommends, and it's also the form used by e.g. newspapers. Both are accepted. Same with "i går", "i morgon", etc. (but not "i år" - "iår" would be a mistake!).


Will709432

So is there no way of saying 'to be' in Swedish?


dellabitzke

Are there times that the verb ha is used to mean to be in english, kind of like in spanish with the verb tener?


Arnauti

I guess there are, like ha tur = be lucky (literally 'have luck'), ha bråttom = be in a hurry.


jarrettph

Jag vill det är Fredag idag Is this sentence wrong?


friswing

We cannot mix "vill" and "är" (being) in this way. The wish puts it in the future: "Jag vill" - >"att det ska vara X" (will be), or rather = want it to be ('vara' is the infinitiv, like 'to be')


jarrettph

Ok, I got Jag vill att det är Fredag i dag as a suggested answer, I just wasn't sure if it was the missing att that was wrong or the idag that was wrong.


friswing

You can leave out 'att' IF you use the construction with 'ha' = Jag vill ha fredag i dag. But if using 'be', you have to use the whole phrase "att det ska vara X". Duo will always notice 'idag' as a typo even though many Swedes (like myself) most often write it as one word.


JosephMiln

What does "ska" mean? I dont recall learning it and when i clicked on the words it wasn't a given option. Is that the vern "to be"?


Mike405555

Would "Jag skulle vilja ha fredag i dag" be a correct sentence? I would like it to be Friday today?


devalanteriel

Since it's ha, it doesn't work - that's only for "want to HAVE", explicitly.


Stefan302654

And 'Jag vill ha det är fredag i dag'?


devalanteriel

No, that would read exactly like its English counterpart: "I want to have it is Friday today."


GarrickLyng

I'm going to say this every Monday at work

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started