"Jag letar efter en restaurang."

Translation:I am looking for a restaurant.

December 11, 2014

4 Comments


CJ_Schweiss

I just saw the example "Jag letar efter pojken", which meant "I am looking after the boy".

So, why would "Jag letar efter en restaurang" not translate to "I am looking after a restaurant"? (maybe it does, but the answer wasn't accepted)

In English, "I am looking after a restaurant" and "I am looking for a restaurant" have two very different meanings; the first implies you are possibly taking care of the restaurant on behalf of the owner, while the second implies you are simply looking for a place to eat.

January 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

I would translate "I am looking after the boy" to "Jag tar hand om pojken" or "Jag passar pojken". (if you want to tell that you are babysitting for example). "Jag letar efter pojken" can only translate to "I am looking for the boy", after would be incorrect in this case. Swedish speakers often make incorrect translations into English because e.g. "leta efter" and "look after" sound similar.

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

This is correct. We don't have the sentence Jag letar efter pojken in the course, the closest one is probably De letar efter honom https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15459373 – which of course translates as 'They are looking for him'.

January 28, 2017

NordicWay

ok ok after that I'm sure that I am completely lost about which prepositions we use and how every one of them changes meaning depending on the verb-general meaning etc... :(

May 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.