"Jag har ett skärp."

Translation:I have a belt.

December 11, 2014

23 Comments


SpoopDaWoop

I choose you Magi-Skärp!

April 21, 2015

Willowfae

Really struggle with the pronunciation of this. What I am hearing doesn't look anything like the spelling

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

Sk before the vowels e i y ä ö is pronounced with this sound, called the sj-sound. Compare these recordings: skärp, sköld

December 11, 2014

diePianistin

This really helped me with the sj-sound. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8FL27FJC0s

August 27, 2017

Bjornq

"Ett skärp" is usually a little softer and more feminine, Sash? A belt is thicker and wider... "Ett Bälte" in Swedish.

September 18, 2015

thorr18

In English, a belt is usually something tough, like leather, and I think more utilitarian. I think only around the waste. A sash, however, can be very wide and useless and worn around the waste, over the shoulder, or both at the same time like this: http://goo.gl/Uj0rJ7

April 16, 2016

MariahLightfoot

how do you pronounce belt?

January 20, 2015

schyrsivochter

Do you mean skärp or belt? The first one is /ɧærp/, the second /bεłt/.

April 16, 2015

Newton7

i have the belt isnt an acceptable answer?

December 20, 2014

wigray

That would be jag har skärpet

December 20, 2014

HenaLo

When i entered i have a belt, it said that sash was another translation. What else does skärp mean?

Also, can somebody kinda spell out the pronunciation? I really can't pronounce this correctly.

January 30, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Basically belt or sash, as I understand it. Etymologically, it is related to "sharp", which is vaguely associated with the physical attributes of belt/sash. If it helps, the spelling is similar to "scarf" in English, which alludes to the meaning. As for pronunciation, dialectical variation results in either "šwärp" (sh-w-ey-(usually trilled)r-p), or "hwärp" (hw(simultaneous)-ey-(trilled)r-p). IPA would be "ʃwe:rp" or "ʍe:rp" - at least according to my own ears. And I can't hardly pronounce it, either, but I can understand it spoken.

February 11, 2015

alexwooty

Which pronunciation is closer to the 'standard' Swedish, if there is such a thing?

April 10, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I don't know about the standard, but there's really a lot of regional variation. It can even sometimes sound like a mix between hw [ʍ] and f, or between shw[ʃw] and f sometimes, or just as ʃ with no w sound. Basically it's a voiceless fricative (voiceless fricatives include "sh", "f", soft "th", "s" in English and "kh" in many Germanic as well as Semitic languages) with labialization (movement of the lips to change the sound). IPA symbols used for Swedish sj (or skä in this case) include: [ɧ] (basically hw but different, listen below), simultaneous [x] (kh) and [ʃ] (sh), [fˠʷ] (similar to phew! in English) and [x̞] (less friction than [x]), among others. My guess is [ɧ] is more common, but any of them are used. Here is a clip of [ɧ]: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Voiceless_dorso-palatal_velar_fricative.ogg

April 13, 2015

HenaLo

Tack så mycket! This really helped :)

April 1, 2015

Vincent395751

Rosetta Stone taught me that something closer to "belte" was acceptable, what's the story there?

November 6, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Belte is Norwegian, bälte is Swedish but seems to be slightly less common than skärp by number of google results, but not by a lot and both yield pictures of standard leather and fabric belts. Upon further inspection, belte/bälte/belt all come from Old Norse (North Germanic) while skärp comes from Frisian (West Germanic language between Dutch and English) and meant "to cut" (i.e. sharp) so I guess Sweden just borrowed this word since a belt "cuts" the wearer down the middle in a figurative sense, or maybe since it has a sharpish edge/is fairly flat like a blade.

Ultimately, both are used in Swedish and bälte appears to be almost as common as skärp, so it should be accepted, but it may be dialectical.

November 8, 2015

Arnauti

Accepted answers are ett skärp, ett bälte, and en livrem.

April 16, 2016

nehakl23

What would the plural of belt be in Swedish?

March 14, 2017

thorr18

ett skärp = a belt
skärpet = the belt
skärp = belts
skärpen = the belts

March 14, 2017

nehakl23

Tack :)

March 14, 2017

facundohst1

Why is it wrong if I say en instead of ett?

March 5, 2019

thorr18

Skärp happens to be a neuter gender word, which means you have to use ett rather than en with that noun.

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.