"Jag har ett skärp."

Translation:I have a belt.

December 11, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Willowfae

Really struggle with the pronunciation of this. What I am hearing doesn't look anything like the spelling


Lundgren8

Sk before the vowels e i y ä ö is pronounced with this sound, called the sj-sound. Compare these recordings: skärp, sköld


kevinralfi

the video is private i can't watch it


hbushnell

I choose you Magi-Skärp!


Bjornq

"Ett skärp" is usually a little softer and more feminine, Sash? A belt is thicker and wider... "Ett Bälte" in Swedish.


thorr18

In English, a belt is usually something tough, like leather, and I think more utilitarian. I think only around the waste. A sash, however, can be very wide and useless and worn around the waste, over the shoulder, or both at the same time like this: http://goo.gl/Uj0rJ7


[deactivated user]

    how do you pronounce belt?


schyrsivochter

    Do you mean skärp or belt? The first one is /ɧærp/, the second /bεłt/.


HenaLo

    When i entered i have a belt, it said that sash was another translation. What else does skärp mean?

    Also, can somebody kinda spell out the pronunciation? I really can't pronounce this correctly.


Hrafnunga

    Basically belt or sash, as I understand it. Etymologically, it is related to "sharp", which is vaguely associated with the physical attributes of belt/sash. If it helps, the spelling is similar to "scarf" in English, which alludes to the meaning. As for pronunciation, dialectical variation results in either "šwärp" (sh-w-ey-(usually trilled)r-p), or "hwärp" (hw(simultaneous)-ey-(trilled)r-p). IPA would be "ʃwe:rp" or "ʍe:rp" - at least according to my own ears. And I can't hardly pronounce it, either, but I can understand it spoken.


alexwooty

    Which pronunciation is closer to the 'standard' Swedish, if there is such a thing?


Hrafnunga

    I don't know about the standard, but there's really a lot of regional variation. It can even sometimes sound like a mix between hw [ʍ] and f, or between shw[ʃw] and f sometimes, or just as ʃ with no w sound. Basically it's a voiceless fricative (voiceless fricatives include "sh", "f", soft "th", "s" in English and "kh" in many Germanic as well as Semitic languages) with labialization (movement of the lips to change the sound). IPA symbols used for Swedish sj (or skä in this case) include: [ɧ] (basically hw but different, listen below), simultaneous [x] (kh) and [ʃ] (sh), [fˠʷ] (similar to phew! in English) and [x̞] (less friction than [x]), among others. My guess is [ɧ] is more common, but any of them are used. Here is a clip of [ɧ]: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Voiceless_dorso-palatal_velar_fricative.ogg


HenaLo

    Tack så mycket! This really helped :)


Vincent395751

    Rosetta Stone taught me that something closer to "belte" was acceptable, what's the story there?


Hrafnunga

    Belte is Norwegian, bälte is Swedish but seems to be slightly less common than skärp by number of google results, but not by a lot and both yield pictures of standard leather and fabric belts. Upon further inspection, belte/bälte/belt all come from Old Norse (North Germanic) while skärp comes from Frisian (West Germanic language between Dutch and English) and meant "to cut" (i.e. sharp) so I guess Sweden just borrowed this word since a belt "cuts" the wearer down the middle in a figurative sense, or maybe since it has a sharpish edge/is fairly flat like a blade.

    Ultimately, both are used in Swedish and bälte appears to be almost as common as skärp, so it should be accepted, but it may be dialectical.


Arnauti

    Accepted answers are ett skärp, ett bälte, and en livrem.


nehakl23

    What would the plural of belt be in Swedish?


thorr18

    ett skärp = a belt
    skärpet = the belt
    skärp = belts
    skärpen = the belts


pieterdorhout

    In Dutch there is still the word "sjerp" which (only) means sash


Newton7

    i have the belt isnt an acceptable answer?


    [deactivated user]

      That would be jag har skärpet


TomAmselle

      Lundgren8 I can't hear the recordings you sent... why?


facundohst1

      Why is it wrong if I say en instead of ett?


thorr18

      Skärp happens to be a neuter gender word, which means you have to use ett rather than en with that noun.


Pedro504034

      It is weird that for the first time during the Swedish course I'm learning/having to translate new words during timed practice at Level 5.


CedSgm7N

      Just no way I could understand what was said if it was said in a normal pace ... the way people actually speak. So, I had to hear the slower version to understand. Unfortunately, this wouldn't work too well in real life - Ha!

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.