"Vi har nästan sextio äpplen."

Translation:We have almost sixty apples.

December 11, 2014

11 Comments


SamNicholl12

I put "we have close to 60 apples". It means the same as "almost" to me. It might be a Yorkshire-ism though. Not sure.

November 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's perfectly fine. Have added that now. :)

August 27, 2018

Fenris_Viaton

Why is is "we almost have sixty apples" marked as incorrect? "we have almost sixty apples" is suggested as the correct answer.

July 25, 2015

Esilenc

Because the meaning is not strictly the same : "We have almost sixty apples " means you have a bit less than 60 apples, whereas "We almost have sixty apples" could mean that, but could also mean that you have 0 apples but that you're waiting for sixty apples to come by truck, for instance...

August 25, 2015

sotnosen93

The Swedish sentence can be translated to both though. In real life you'd know from what words you put your emphasis on, but on Duolingo the voice is just a computer used for sounding the sentence out and shouldn't be taken into account when translating it.

April 8, 2019

DUSANSILNI1389

is nästa and nästan two different words, since i know nästa means next

April 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

August 27, 2018

gustavo-barata

Are we not supposed to pronouce the 'o' like in TRETTI(o) and SEXTI(o)?

February 9, 2015

dariussavory

Nope

May 24, 2015

porto.vanessa

I used the word approximately and it said its incorrect. how come ?

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

"approximately" could be more than sixty, but "almost" can't, so they're not the same.

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.