1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har nästan sextio äpplen."

"Vi har nästan sextio äpplen."

Translation:We have almost sixty apples.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


SamNicholl12

I put "we have close to 60 apples". It means the same as "almost" to me. It might be a Yorkshire-ism though. Not sure.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's perfectly fine. Have added that now. :)


DUSANSILNI1389

is nästa and nästan two different words, since i know nästa means next


Fenris_Viaton

Why is is "we almost have sixty apples" marked as incorrect? "we have almost sixty apples" is suggested as the correct answer.


Esilenc

Because the meaning is not strictly the same : "We have almost sixty apples " means you have a bit less than 60 apples, whereas "We almost have sixty apples" could mean that, but could also mean that you have 0 apples but that you're waiting for sixty apples to come by truck, for instance...


sotnosen93

The Swedish sentence can be translated to both though. In real life you'd know from what words you put your emphasis on, but on Duolingo the voice is just a computer used for sounding the sentence out and shouldn't be taken into account when translating it.


gustavo-barata

Are we not supposed to pronouce the 'o' like in TRETTI(o) and SEXTI(o)?


porto.vanessa

I used the word approximately and it said its incorrect. how come ?


devalanteriel

"approximately" could be more than sixty, but "almost" can't, so they're not the same.


Ben_Jahh

Why is it applen instead of appler?


Zmrzlina

Ett-words that end in a vowel regularly get plural -n in indefinite.

Äpplen, pianon, foton, hjärtan = apples, pianos, photos, hearts.


Panzerhan43

I wrote "We have at least 60 apples". Does it count?


devalanteriel

No, since nästan means "almost".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.