Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The commander speaks with the colonel."

Translation:El comandante habla con el coronel.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Daveduck
Daveduck

It's interesting that the Spanish spelling of "coronel" more closely matches the English pronunciation of the word ("kernel") than does the English spelling.

3 years ago

TroIILeader

That streak o.o You deserve a Lingot

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. The English word colonel came in from the French. It was actually in effect to words representing regional variations of pronounciation. They competed a little and then somehow one "won" the battle for the spoken form while the other won the battle of the written one. Very strange.

2 years ago

Robert768604
Robert768604

It occurs very often between Spanish and Portuguese. Examples: plato/prato, blanco/branco, pero/pelo, noble/nobre, playa/praia, iglesia/igreja, esclavo/escravo, etc.

9 months ago

simonipatel14

WHAT A HUGE STREAK!!!! Tell me, are you doing little snippets of Duolingo each day or huge chunks? Not to be mean, but I don't think it's the latter because you are only at level 16. But how am I one to talk because I am only at level . Please reply and please follow me. Also, that's a very clever observation. And you must have so much determination!!! Here's a lingot for you friend!!!

2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Tiny snippets a day, mi amigo. Muy pequeño, indeed.

2 years ago

simonipatel14

Thanks!!!

2 years ago

queenqueli

here is a lingot for those streak!

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I've also never seen a one-M commander

3 years ago

Sie00
Sie00

I don't pronounce as kernal, rather cour-nal.

2 years ago

kiraya04

You have a huge streak! Awesome!

1 year ago

Felinagrace

Could you use "la comandante" if the commander was female?

3 years ago

MMM621
MMM621

I used both male 'el' and female 'la', I was marked incorrect. Sometimes I find Spanish to be very confusing.

2 years ago

Emmonique1

Same

1 year ago

anomalousjack

You would have thought you could have 'la coronela' but that only seems to work with words like maestro/a, impresario/a.

Oh, and then there's some odd ones like el actor/la actriz. (Actriz - I love that word, it must be new :)

1 year ago

AriLoyd

I did and it excepted it

3 years ago

Max431044
Max431044

I believe you mean the opposite of excepted (to be excluded) and that is accepted. Sorry to pick on your words, but I think it is important to know your own language well first before continuing on to others

2 years ago

1999m
1999m

Logically you -can- say that but I think there isn't a rank like this for women, or the rank is in musclline (fix me if I'm wrong about this word/comment)

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have no idea if or how long historixally Spanish has had to consider female colonels and comanders, but Spanish already has a mechanism in place to deal with.occupations without a or o endings or those like artista that maintain their endings. You can simply alter the definite article and other gender marked words to indicate male or female. If you look up either word on Spanishdict.com it is indicated with both articles (el/la coronel, el/la comandante) and they are both markes m. y f. in the RAE dictionary. Because of this option with so many names of professions, I think you xan assume it to be the case with all such words regardless of history. Of course with non prodessional designations the word does not change. A man and a woman are both una persona.

2 years ago

anomalousjack

Except 'el actor'...?

Ella es el actor en esa película :/

I guess that's why they added 'la actriz' to the mix

Ella es la actriz en esa pelicula :)

1 year ago

simonipatel14

Should be that way>

2 years ago

simonipatel14

Should Be 3>

2 years ago

arunsballoon

Would "El comandante habla al coronel." be the same? Or would that mean "The commander speaks to the colonel?"

5 years ago

rspreng

Hablar con = talk to, talk with

5 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

to speak with

4 years ago

testa.amy

Does El comandante habla para el coronel mean the commander speaks for the colonel?

4 years ago

pagri1945

Here is the difference.. Habla para el coronel = Speaks for the coronel Habla con el coronel = Speaks with the coronel

3 years ago

Grizzlybear13

I think so

4 years ago

Tomulent

It said commandante means both "commander" as well as "major" and "captain". Is it just a general term for someone of relatively high rank or did the translators get it wrong?

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I believe it's the rank between capitán and teniente coronel, i.e. major

2 years ago

laostirner

Couldn't decir work here?

3 years ago

Brynncognito

Decir is to say or to tell. Hablar is to speak. Similar but not the same meaning.

2 years ago

nakousnutejabko

Why is this army talk even here? Like I am going to use it ever :(

2 years ago

DonBonno
DonBonno

One of the options was: "El comandante duerme con el coronel". Naughty Duo

2 years ago

hranolky

The sentences are only partially visible in portrait orientation on Android, and the "report error" functionality is also broken.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I am using. a seven inch Android tablet in the landscape mode, and ordinarily have no problelem. In the portrait mode the select-shown-words function shows, and I loath that. On another tablet, an eight inch one, the select-a-word business shows in both portrait and landscape modes. So I just can't use that tablet. I can't learn to spell words which are always already spelled out for me. With the tablet I am using in the landscape mode they never show.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I think the problems have been fixed. I'm using an Android tablet and have not been having any problems

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That's all I use anymore in the main. Android tablets. I like working with them a lot more than a PC. I have been using the DL Web site in Chrome, though, rather than the DL app, and even though the app lessons have fewer problems than the Web site lessons do.

3 years ago

Felinagrace

Why is "coronela" wrong even though it is listed as an option?

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Becuase the drop down options aren't always correct. It's sort of like choices and you have to choose the right one. They are just suggestions.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

So how would you say "the colonel" if it was a woman?

3 years ago

judagihasi

Why this is not hablo??

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Hablo = I speak. Habla = He, she, it, (formal) you speaks.

3 years ago

pagri1945

"I speak with..." is equal to "Yo hablo con..." and "he speaks with..." is equal to "Él habla con.."

3 years ago

mario727

I used hablo instead of habla and it was incorrect. Not exactly sure why the masculine word wasn't acceptable. Any one care to explain? Your help would be greatly appreciated!

2 years ago

lucyd90

The difference between habla and hablo is not the gender, it varies depending on the subject (first, second or third person). A verb ending in o, means the speaker is the subject, ie. Yo como pan, I eat bread. Alternatively: el come pan, he eats bread. In this case, you use habla, because the sentence is referring to a third person as the subject. Hope that helps and I didn't over complicate it...

2 years ago

MicahEckford

Why is it "habla" instead of "hablas"

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's a matter of verb conjugation. Hablar is a perfectly regular ar verb. In the present indicative it is conjugated

Yo hablo

Tú hablas

El/ella/usted habla

Nosotros hablamos

Ellos/ellas/ustedes hablan

The commander correlates to the third person singular conjugation (el).

2 months ago