1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zou kunnen regenen morge…

"Het zou kunnen regenen morgen."

Translation:It could rain tomorrow.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


GerbenKoopman

Even though this sentence was correct, in the Netherlands you will hear this more often:

"Het zou morgen kunnen regenen."

And if someone wants to say something like:

"It could rain tomorrow. So I'll bring an umbrella."

It would be like this:

"Morgen zou het kunnen regenen. Dus laat ik een paraplu meenemen."


Slaettaratindur

Indeed, this sentence could be correct, but there are some issues. In the similar sentences "Morgen zou het kunnen regenen." and "Het zou morgen kunnen regenen." , the accent lies on the word "morgen". So you would pronounce: "Mórgen zou het kunnen regenen." or "Het zou mórgen kunnen regenen."

But in this sentence, the accent should not be on the word "morgen" (like in this false audio), but on the word "regenen". So you have to say: "Het zou kunnen régenen, morgen." In that case, this sentence is also correct like the two others. But in this audio, it is pronounced like "Het zou kunnen regenen mórgen." and that is not correct.

Thus this sentence is not correct. Either the order of the words should be changed, or the pronunciation should be changed.


Thisca

That last sentece should be: "Morgen zou het kunnen regenen. Dus laat ik een paraplu meenemen."


GerbenKoopman

Oh haha yeah sorry. You're absolutely right Thisca!


AndrewsSuzy

why isn't the verb at the end of the sentence? Can you not say "het zou morgen kunnen regenen?"


xMerrie

No, that's fine too! :)


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you! And why is it OK to put "morgen" at the end of the sentence? Or is this just an idiom?


xMerrie

It's one of the many ways to create a Dutch sentence. This sentence can be constructed in three different ways, using the exact same words.

Het zou morgen kunnen regenen.

Het zou kunnen regenen morgen.

Morgen zou het kunnen regenen.


jamesjiao

morgen is an adverb. It doesn't need to be in the position you indicated like pronouns.


iGeo85

Wat is het verschil tussen het kan regenen morgen en Het zou kunnen regenen morgen?


AndrewsSuzy

Doesn't the first mean "it can rain tomorrow" and the second "it could rain tomorrow" - in English the first sounds "foreign" - the second is the natural one.


seannami

I think the first is more along the lines of "It has the ability to rain tomorrow" and the other is "There is the potential for rain tomorrow"


DickPol

.. this is really sad .. 'it could be raining tomorrow' is 100 % correct and yet rejected


MarcinTust

Zou kunnen = could, I get. But in English the more literal "would be able to" is just as idiomatic.


BenYoung84

"would be able" should always be an accepted translation of "zou(den) kunnen" but in this case I think "It would be able to rain tomorrow" sounds very unnatural whereas "It could rain tomorrow" does not.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.