1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid an rís."

"Ithimid an rís."

Translation:We eat the rice.

December 11, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

NicolePaese

Why couldn't it be "We eat rice"? Is that really necessary to put the article?

December 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because the Irish sentence has the article. If you are translating from Irish to English, you'd have to include it. And the same reverse. It wouldn't be necessary, but "We eat rice" had a different meaning than "We eat the rice"

December 11, 2014

NicolePaese

Go raibh maith agat!!

December 11, 2014

CharlieCle871191

When would you use ithimid an rís as opposed to ithimid rís? Is ithimid rís not gramatically correct?

November 26, 2017

pinewoodbulwark

Its grammatically correct but the meaning different i.e. We eat rice: my people eat rice We eat the rice: theyre having pork but only the rice is for us

July 20, 2018

kjdavis98

How do you pronounce ris?

December 16, 2014

khmanuel

Reesh.

January 3, 2015

neopkwaii

As the subject is plural, wouldn't rice also be plural...therefore using "na" and not "an"?

March 16, 2015

scilling

The subject is “we”, and is completely independent of the object “rice”. If the sentence were instead Ithimid an t-úll, would you similarly expect that “the apple” ought to be “the apples”, simply because the subject is plural?

March 31, 2015

o-bres1

this isnt funny

March 23, 2015

Shockwave989

neither is this

November 18, 2015

Joeoneill15

I typed the correct answer in English as shown on the correct answer and was informed that it was wrong? Also told to pay attention to accents when the option to type in the fodor wasn't available as an option..bugs need sorting I think !!

August 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.