Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithimid an rís."

Translation:We eat the rice.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NicolePaese

Why couldn't it be "We eat rice"? Is that really necessary to put the article?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the Irish sentence has the article. If you are translating from Irish to English, you'd have to include it. And the same reverse. It wouldn't be necessary, but "We eat rice" had a different meaning than "We eat the rice"

3 years ago

NicolePaese

Go raibh maith agat!!

3 years ago

kjdavis98

How do you pronounce ris?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Reesh.

3 years ago

neopkwaii

As the subject is plural, wouldn't rice also be plural...therefore using "na" and not "an"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The subject is “we”, and is completely independent of the object “rice”. If the sentence were instead Ithimid an t-úll, would you similarly expect that “the apple” ought to be “the apples”, simply because the subject is plural?

3 years ago

o-bres1

this isnt funny

3 years ago

Shockwave989

neither is this

2 years ago

CharlieCle871191

When would you use ithimid an rís as opposed to ithimid rís? Is ithimid rís not gramatically correct?

9 months ago

pinewoodbulwark

Its grammatically correct but the meaning different i.e. We eat rice: my people eat rice We eat the rice: theyre having pork but only the rice is for us

2 months ago