"De dricker teet."

Translation:They drink the tea.

December 11, 2014

20 Comments


TheGandalf

Am I correct in assuming that "De" should always be pronounced "Dom" in modern Swedish?

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, except for many Finland Swedish dialects and more rural accents in Sweden.

December 11, 2014

anemoontje

Shouldn't it be: "they drink tea" in English?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nope, teet is the tea, whereas indefinite is just te.

March 27, 2015

ceitinn

But surely when translating you would write it as it should be said in that language and not a literal translation? If someone said 'they are drinking the tea' to me I would correct them.

April 30, 2015

Arnauti

It depends on what you mean. You could want to say this in English too, it's just that it's a less frequent situation. Like, they're drinking the tea, but not touching the coffee, so they're probably not Swedish. :)

April 30, 2015

Aebleskiver59

I've seen some videos on Youtube where Swedes are teaching the word "de" pronounced as "de" and not "dom." Is it really so common to pronounce it "dom" as you say here? Tack!

March 17, 2016

MarianaMar848730

Why "they are drinking the tea" is wrong? I ask because my mother tongue is Spanish, and Duolingo doesn't have Swedish _Spanish lessons.

May 29, 2018

PandaPandaInnit

...and I thought Swedish didn't like to have two vowels next to each other? I take it that this is for the exception list...lol!

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

That really isn't the case. Swedish has a lot of cases of vowels meeting. Blåa, for instance. Also jag är /ja: e:/.

December 15, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

Sorry, I wasn't totally clear about my post lol. I was just being sarcastic towards Swedish grammar :p.

I remembered reading in the little grammar section, that each Skill level have. That definite singular words, that end in a vowel, don't like to have two vowels next to each other. It said that the vowel from the suffix is supposed to be dropped. So when it came out with "teet". I figured it was one of 'them' exceptions, that languages like to do lol.

Cheers for replying btw.

December 15, 2014

katriinatiitu

I'm from Finland and at school they teach us to pronounce "de" as "de", not "dom" so at first it was very confusing

April 1, 2015

Untamola

Any native Swedish speakers here to answer my question?

I was taught in high school (it has been a while since I was there) that it is completely acceptable to use ''Dom'' instead of ''De''. But Duolingo doesn't accept ''Dom'' so has there been a change to this rule or does native speakers just not use it?

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

We do accept dom wherever de is accepted. It's a colloquial spelling, but it's generally fine in any non-formal text today.

However, the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one correct spelling can be accepted, so we use de as the default.

November 18, 2018

anemoontje

Yes, now that I have done a few more exercises I realize the difference. Thanks!

March 27, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I really can't think of a situation where one would say that in English... We just don't use the definite article in that way.

April 12, 2015

thisismypotato

I think it's possible to think of a situation where you can use the definite article with tea, although not a very frequent one. The Present Simple form makes this task extremely difficult, but if you change it to Present Continuous, you can have something like: "They're drinking the tea that I made them in the morning."

July 18, 2015

Hey_Rich

Why must added with (-et) whereas "te" is ended with a vowel. Wouldn't it should be "tet"? I need just little explanation here, my guess is that for 'this' word only kinda special(?) :D

February 17, 2017

InfamousDiaz

ja du har rätt, that's just one of those notorious ”exceptions”

February 22, 2017

Hey_Rich

Tack sö mycket! :D

February 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.