1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De dricker teet."

"De dricker teet."

Translation:They drink the tea.

December 11, 2014

31 Comments


TheGandalf

Am I correct in assuming that "De" should always be pronounced "Dom" in modern Swedish?


Lundgren8

Yes, except for many Finland Swedish dialects and more rural accents in Sweden.


anemoontje

Shouldn't it be: "they drink tea" in English?


Zmrzlina

Nope, teet is the tea, whereas indefinite is just te.


ceitinn

But surely when translating you would write it as it should be said in that language and not a literal translation? If someone said 'they are drinking the tea' to me I would correct them.


Arnauti

It depends on what you mean. You could want to say this in English too, it's just that it's a less frequent situation. Like, they're drinking the tea, but not touching the coffee, so they're probably not Swedish. :)


Edvin25004

No you shouldn't correct them if they're talking about a specific tea that somebody is drinking. That's what the sentence is about in this example. It's the same in swedish and english.


Aebleskiver59

I've seen some videos on Youtube where Swedes are teaching the word "de" pronounced as "de" and not "dom." Is it really so common to pronounce it "dom" as you say here? Tack!


Edvin25004

Yes, it's very rare to hear someone say "de"/"dem" instead of "dom". It's old fashioned, but maybe it's used in some areas idk.


MarianaMar848730

Why "they are drinking the tea" is wrong? I ask because my mother tongue is Spanish, and Duolingo doesn't have Swedish _Spanish lessons.


PandaPandaInnit

...and I thought Swedish didn't like to have two vowels next to each other? I take it that this is for the exception list...lol!


Zmrzlina

That really isn't the case. Swedish has a lot of cases of vowels meeting. Blåa, for instance. Also jag är /ja: e:/.


PandaPandaInnit

Sorry, I wasn't totally clear about my post lol. I was just being sarcastic towards Swedish grammar :p.

I remembered reading in the little grammar section, that each Skill level have. That definite singular words, that end in a vowel, don't like to have two vowels next to each other. It said that the vowel from the suffix is supposed to be dropped. So when it came out with "teet". I figured it was one of 'them' exceptions, that languages like to do lol.

Cheers for replying btw.


katriinatiitu

I'm from Finland and at school they teach us to pronounce "de" as "de", not "dom" so at first it was very confusing


Untamola

Any native Swedish speakers here to answer my question?

I was taught in high school (it has been a while since I was there) that it is completely acceptable to use ''Dom'' instead of ''De''. But Duolingo doesn't accept ''Dom'' so has there been a change to this rule or does native speakers just not use it?


devalanteriel

We do accept dom wherever de is accepted. It's a colloquial spelling, but it's generally fine in any non-formal text today.

However, the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one correct spelling can be accepted, so we use de as the default.


anemoontje

Yes, now that I have done a few more exercises I realize the difference. Thanks!


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I really can't think of a situation where one would say that in English... We just don't use the definite article in that way.


thisismypotato

I think it's possible to think of a situation where you can use the definite article with tea, although not a very frequent one. The Present Simple form makes this task extremely difficult, but if you change it to Present Continuous, you can have something like: "They're drinking the tea that I made them in the morning."


Hey_Rich

Why must added with (-et) whereas "te" is ended with a vowel. Wouldn't it should be "tet"? I need just little explanation here, my guess is that for 'this' word only kinda special(?) :D


tja.kra

ja du har rätt, that's just one of those notorious ”exceptions”


Hey_Rich

Tack sö mycket! :D


MichaelRob57284

PLEASE stop misspelling 'dom'!!!


MichaelRob57284

This is really annoying.


LaurinArz

Duolingo keeps not accepting my pronounciation of "teet" even though I feel like saying it exactly as in the example "te: et". Anyone having the same experience or some advice?


devalanteriel

The voice recognition software is notoriously horrible. I would recommend turning it off.


GunnelSkog

Hon säger Dom! Hur kan då rätt svar ska vara De????


devalanteriel

We do accept dom wherever de is accepted. It's a colloquial spelling, but it's generally fine in any non-formal text today.

However, the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one correct spelling can be accepted, so we use de as the default.


KarinGoodb

Fix this! Drink, not drink


devalanteriel

Pardon, fix what? Drink and drink are the same word, just one with a capital D.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.