1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We werden gevolgd door de po…

"We werden gevolgd door de politie."

Translation:We were followed by the police.

December 11, 2014

8 Comments


Mathelode

This section is so suspenseful!


tinyset

Can I use "stalk" here?


Birdman_5

Kan je zeggen "we waren gevold door de politie"?


dordoom

As much as I know, 'werden' refers to past passive, while 'waren' refers to past active. Correct me if I wrong.


MartonVilm

Why is "we have been followed by he police" wrong?


dordoom

Because 'have been' refers to past perfect, while 'were' refers to past continuous. One cannot switch them in English, because they mean slightly different things.


harryclark17

What would be the difference between "werden" and "waren"?


dordoom

As much as I know, 'werden' refers to past passive, while 'waren' refers to past active. Correct me if I wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.