"Wewerdengevolgddoordepolitie."

Translation:We were followed by the police.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Mathelode

This section is so suspenseful!

4 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

Can I use "stalk" here?

2 years ago

Birdman_5

Kan je zeggen "we waren gevold door de politie"?

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

As much as I know, 'werden' refers to past passive, while 'waren' refers to past active. Correct me if I wrong.

1 year ago

MartonVilm

Why is "we have been followed by he police" wrong?

1 year ago

dordoom
dordoom

Because 'have been' refers to past perfect, while 'were' refers to past continuous. One cannot switch them in English, because they mean slightly different things.

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

What would be the difference between "werden" and "waren"?

1 year ago

dordoom
dordoom

As much as I know, 'werden' refers to past passive, while 'waren' refers to past active. Correct me if I wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.