1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Talar tolken svenska?"

"Talar tolken svenska?"

Translation:Does the interpreter speak Swedish?

December 11, 2014

22 Comments


Plugghest

Almost translated this as "Does Tolkien speak Swedish?"


Toby588220

Vi går till Middle-Earth!


Arnauti

An interpreter, in Swedish, en tolk is somebody who converts spoken language from one language to another. Don't mix this up with a translator, which is in Swedish en översättare, who translates written texts from one language to another. Some languages may not distinguish these two words, e.g. in Polish they are both tłumacz but they can add the word 'ustny' to make clear that it is en tolk.


meghand90

Is the only way to tell if the sentence is "does the interpreter speak swedish?" and "the interpreter speaks swedish." the question mark???


Arnauti

No, this is a question because the verb comes first. "The interpreter speaks Swedish" would be Tolken talar svenska.


Wispie

Are all proper nouns capitalized in Swedish? I learned it verbally, so I have no clue... I know that people's names are capitalized, but are places or languages capitalized? What about something like American v.s. American, I know that in Spanish it's America and americano, they don't capitalize the latter (also, ingles for English, they don't capitalize languages either). What about in Swedish?


mesvensson

Nationalities, languages, names of months and days of the week, lots of things that we capitalize in English are lower case in Swedish.


brendolinif

Does this distinction exist in Norwegian as well?


Silpheed

I entered "The interpreter speaks Swedish?" And was marked wrong. The suggested correct translation was "Can the interpreter speak Swedish?" And at the top of this page, it uses "Does...Swedish"

What is a good signal to know to include can/how? Why doesn't it quite translate across languages and why are the question words (can/how) omitted in Swedish?


Arnauti

We create questions by changing word order, putting the verb first. As a statement, we say Tolken talar svenska ('The interpreter speaks Swedish'). We then turn that into a question by changing places into Talar tolken svenska? ('Does the interpreter speak Swedish?').


skrats

This is rather irrelavent to this question, but I noticed speech excercises are enabled on the desktop site, but not the mobileb app. Are they in the process of allowing speech excersises?


Zmrzlina

Check with duo tech support. Us contributors don't control that.


arminia11_web_de

We contributors. ;-)


mesvensson

At this point, using the object for there is so common that it's silly to correct it. #justsaynotogrammarnazis.


Promethea.b

Are they enabled for swedish? I reset my swedish progress when I got hold of a computer in order to do speaking excercises and went though a bunch of lessons without running into even one. Since then I've moved back to using my tablet, which I find more comfortable.


Tony979198

Check "Duolingo Settings" on your phone. That's where set up how you and Duolingo interact.


person222222

om tolken talar inte svenska då sig är om ingen använd (I don't actually know if this is write, though i would be most curious to know if the verb is in the right position in this sentence, and the other stuff too if someone wants to :p)


Anrui

I'm sorry, but I really don't understand that sentence. What were you trying to say?


person222222

Looking back on that sentence it was pretty hard to actually understand what I was try to say, but I think I meant "If the interpretor doesn't speak swedish, then they are of no use." I don't know why I put "om" at the end there, I'm also pretty sure that "då" is wrong, and that "använd" is, too. If I had to guess, my sentence should probably actually say "Om tolken inte talar svenska så är sig onyttig"


Anrui

I see!

I would translate that to: Om tolken inte talar svenska, hur användbar är hen då?

I.e. I'm using a rhetorical question.

You cannot use "sig" since that would require you to refer back to a subject. In fact you are introducing a new subject here and I chose the gender neutral "hen" here. But if you know the gender you could of course choose "han" or "hon" instead.

"onyttig" usually means "unhealthy" and refers to food.


person222222

Ah okay, my english to swedish translation resources failed me with "onyttig". And I believe see what I did wrong with "sig". I was trying to use "sig" as a subject pronoun to mean "the interpretor", but it's an object pronouns so I can't use it like that anyways, I have to introduce a new subject, right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.