Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go if you go."

Translation:Ik ga als jij gaat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


legra
legra

Why is "Ik ga als je gaat." not accepted? Do we need to use the formal jij here?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jij' isn't the formal version. But, yes, you have to use the emphasized form in this case, because the emphasis is always on 'you' in this sentence.

2 years ago

yohonet

I proposed "Als je gaat dan ga ik", does it have the same meaning and is grammarically correct ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but I don't think it will be accepted as there is a more direct and literal translation: Ik ga als je gaat. If 'sentences that basically have the same meaning' are accepted as well, there is no end to it: Ik vertrek als je gaat, Ik ga als je vertrekt, Ik vertrek als je vertrekt, Ik ga weg als je weggaat, Ik ga weg als je gaat, Ik vertrek als je weggaat, etc, etc, etc. :)

3 years ago

yohonet

Of course. I understand why it has been rejected but I just wanted to know if my sentence was correct. Thanks.

3 years ago

aksoyaylin

Why can't i use "mits" instead of "als"?

3 years ago

savramescu

I have the same question.

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

idk. mits means the same as als. its a correct stence if you use this...

3 years ago

deboramatsufuji

can't i use "ik ga indien jij gaat"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

yes you can. but there arent much people in the netherlands who say this. it is correct

3 years ago