1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I go if you go."

"I go if you go."

Translation:Ik ga als jij gaat.

December 11, 2014

12 Comments


legra

Why is "Ik ga als je gaat." not accepted? Do we need to use the formal jij here?

May 24, 2016

xMerrie

'Jij' isn't the formal version. But, yes, you have to use the emphasized form in this case, because the emphasis is always on 'you' in this sentence.

May 24, 2016

yohonet

I proposed "Als je gaat dan ga ik", does it have the same meaning and is grammarically correct ?

December 11, 2014

Susande

Yes, but I don't think it will be accepted as there is a more direct and literal translation: Ik ga als je gaat. If 'sentences that basically have the same meaning' are accepted as well, there is no end to it: Ik vertrek als je gaat, Ik ga als je vertrekt, Ik vertrek als je vertrekt, Ik ga weg als je weggaat, Ik ga weg als je gaat, Ik vertrek als je weggaat, etc, etc, etc. :)

December 13, 2014

yohonet

Of course. I understand why it has been rejected but I just wanted to know if my sentence was correct. Thanks.

December 13, 2014

korthalz

Can I use 'of' instead of 'als'?

March 23, 2019

Philipp13632

First of all I am a native German speaker, so I might be wrong. I think you use 'of' in questions or if you have doubts, so in cases where you can use whether in english.

English: I don't know whether I go

German: Ich weiƟ nicht ob ich geh

Dutch: ik weet niet of ik ga (my dutch might be wrong :) )

'Als' is used in conditional cases like this one

March 29, 2019

aksoyaylin

Why can't i use "mits" instead of "als"?

December 27, 2014

savramescu

I have the same question.

March 9, 2015

Saartjeislief

idk. mits means the same as als. its a correct stence if you use this...

July 5, 2015

deboramatsufuji

can't i use "ik ga indien jij gaat"?

January 16, 2015

Saartjeislief

yes you can. but there arent much people in the netherlands who say this. it is correct

July 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.