1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I go if you go."

"I go if you go."

Translation:Ik ga als jij gaat.

December 11, 2014

12 Comments


legra

Why is "Ik ga als je gaat." not accepted? Do we need to use the formal jij here?


xMerrie

'Jij' isn't the formal version. But, yes, you have to use the emphasized form in this case, because the emphasis is always on 'you' in this sentence.


yohonet

I proposed "Als je gaat dan ga ik", does it have the same meaning and is grammarically correct ?


Susande

Yes, but I don't think it will be accepted as there is a more direct and literal translation: Ik ga als je gaat. If 'sentences that basically have the same meaning' are accepted as well, there is no end to it: Ik vertrek als je gaat, Ik ga als je vertrekt, Ik vertrek als je vertrekt, Ik ga weg als je weggaat, Ik ga weg als je gaat, Ik vertrek als je weggaat, etc, etc, etc. :)


yohonet

Of course. I understand why it has been rejected but I just wanted to know if my sentence was correct. Thanks.


aksoyaylin

Why can't i use "mits" instead of "als"?


savramescu

I have the same question.


Saartjeislief

idk. mits means the same as als. its a correct stence if you use this...


deboramatsufuji

can't i use "ik ga indien jij gaat"?


Saartjeislief

yes you can. but there arent much people in the netherlands who say this. it is correct


korthalz

Can I use 'of' instead of 'als'?


Philipp13632

First of all I am a native German speaker, so I might be wrong. I think you use 'of' in questions or if you have doubts, so in cases where you can use whether in english.

English: I don't know whether I go

German: Ich weiƟ nicht ob ich geh

Dutch: ik weet niet of ik ga (my dutch might be wrong :) )

'Als' is used in conditional cases like this one

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.