Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is leatsa an portán."

Translation:The crab is yours.

3 years ago

61 Comments


michelleplus8

What is this -sa being added to words? I read that it's for emphasis? What does it mean, and did I miss some explanation of it? I spent forever trying to figure out which pronoun was sa before I realized it was leat + sa.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Scroll down to the bottom of this link http://www.bitesizeirishgaelic.com/blog/i-me-he-him/ for the emphatic forms of le+ pronoun.

In general, though, be prepared to see a -se (mise), -sa (tusa), etc (complete list:http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/person.htm) to put emphasis on a pronoun instead of saying the word more forcefully. The preposition + pronoun construction often has special forms, too, like liomsa and leatsa.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

"Tusa" just makes me think of JarJar...the good news, at least, is that I won't forget it now

2 years ago

michelleplus8

Also, is, "Is leat an portán" actually wrong, or just not emphatic?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I don't think it's wrong, per se, but I can't come up with a situation where you would want to tell someone that the crab is theirs without some sort of emphasis. I have the same problem with a lot of sentences on Duolingo.

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Thanks!

3 years ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

Leatsa is a word in its own right meaning yours liomsa would be mine.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

leatsa isn't a word in it's own right, it's just an intensified version of leat.

Is leat an portán is grammatically correct as well, but is not normally used.

8 months ago

walgen
walgen

is there some association between crabs and ireland

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — the former are eaten in the latter.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Couldn't have said it better!

3 years ago

dangantitan

Paul (who's in the fridge with his wife) probably has a crab.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The association is with portach (bog). Portán is there to make you pay more attention so that you don't mix up bog and crab.

3 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

what is a bog?

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Thank you :D !

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

I think the portán exercises are used to contrast with portach, to remind people to pay attention to the whole word, rather than seeing a word that starts with port and assuming that it means "bog".

3 months ago

Conchubhar1987

No. Absolutely no association! I have found the persistence of crabs in these lessons very strange too!

2 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

funnily enough some of my clearest memories of Ireland involve crabs!

1 year ago

peegemac

Could this sentence also translate like "It's your crab"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would be Is é do phortán é.

3 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

I don't fully understand why "é" occurs twice in your example?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An identificational copular statement with a third-person pronoun as the subject can’t have the copula directly adjacent to its predicate; the first é is a “subpredicate” that provides that separation. Think of it as approximately “It’s that, your crab.”, with the first é corresponding (non-literally) to “that”.

3 years ago

daithi23

I don't doubt your grammar but would you use that sentence normally or would native speakers shorten it? It sounds awkward..

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

I'm not a native speaker, and very far from becoming fluent - but, with due respect, I don't find the phrase awkward- you'll find the rhythm echoed in some dialects ( if that helps) - "it's your crab (so) it is" - " it's your crab, hey." I found this helped me a bit when trying to get my head round some of the constructions and how they might be varied.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is é is commonly contracted to so you might hear Sé do phortán é.

There is an Irish song whose chorus begins Sé mo laoch mo ghile mear.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

That is the normal structure for an identificational copular statement with a third-person pronoun as the subject, so that’s how I’d use it. I’m not a native Irish speaker, though, so you’ll need to find some to ask to find out if they’d shorten it — my guess is that a native speaker would probably pronounce it as ’Sé do phortán é.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

March 2015 "It is your crab" is accepted as correct. I was certain it would be marked an error, because the "an" / "the" was not included in the accepted translation.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

is bportán correct here?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That depends on the sentence. The sentence I see on the page is Is leatsa an portán In this case, bportán would not be possible, since the article an (the) doesn't change masculine nouns like portán. If you had a sentence where you wanted to say your crab--like Your crab is on the table, you could say do phortán (to one person) or bhur bportán (to two or more people).

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

So can this also be translated as 'you own the crab'? Or is there another way to say that?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it could also be translated as “You own the crab”.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

leprechaun56

Thine was correct English about three or four hundred years ago!

11 months ago

LeighaRJE
LeighaRJE

It told me the correct answer was "the crab is thine" :D but it would accept "yours"

3 months ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Irish must really like crabs, the way they keep repeating it.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

They didn't during the famine it would seem !!

2 years ago

JohnORiordan

What is thine? Im a native English speaker and I've never heard it before?

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It's an archaic second-person singular possessive--in other words, 'your.' In theory, 'thy' was used before consonants and 'thine' before vowels. Shakespeare wrote (in that famously misunderstood line from Hamlet), 'To thine own self be true.'

Where did this question come from? I find some of Duolingo's sentences unnatural, but not to the extent of using 'thine'!

2 years ago

JohnORiordan

It was in the android app. It translated this sentence to "The crab is thne."

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Thou, thee, thine, old forms for second person still found in prayers: Our Father, Who art in Heaven, hallowed be Thy name; Thy Kingdom come, Thy will be done on earth as it is in Heaven.

8 months ago

cgunning17

What does "is" mean

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is means 'is' and it's pronounced like 'iss' as in 'hiss'. Roughly speaking it links two parts of a sentence.
It takes the form Is A B where A gives some information about B.
See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/is

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

What is the difference between "Your own crab." and "The crab is yours.", for a french speaker those sentence have same meaning and it's kind of confusing.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I thought "Is yours the crab?" was an alternative translation as was indicated but there was no question mark so it was a "bum steer" I think

2 years ago

jimmyjakejohnson

Why do we us is here instead of tá

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because "mine" and "yours" are pronouns, and we use the copula when we are connecting two nouns or pronouns.

1 year ago

morcant7

Why is crab spelled differently this time

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Differently from what?

Portán is the basic form, the one you would find in a dictionary. Sometimes (like after mo and do) there is a séimhiú on the word, which is then spelled phortán. At other times (like after ár or bhur) there is an urú on the word, which is then spelled bportán.

Lots more info: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm and http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

It is all explained in the notes we may read at the beginning of each new topic.

8 months ago

NancyAnn11

I think portan is a very useful word since I can't wait to go to Ireland and enjoy my favorite meal!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Note that the crab served in Irish restaurants is likely to be the brown crab, not the blue crab more common in the Eastern and southern US.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I translated it 'you have the crab.' I understood the sentence exactly, and I'm sure that my translation is colloquially correct. Should I report it as an error, or was my translation too far away from the original grammar?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I think that Is leatsa an portán might be better translated as "It's your crab" (cé leis é? Is liomsa é), with the emphasis on your, and I don't see how that would match "you have the crab",

On the other had, if you had two people deciding which one of them would get a single crab - one party might concede with "you have the crab" or "the crab is yours", but I think that's really "you can have the crab".

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I am beginning to get crabby about this !!! ho ho

2 years ago

proinsias123

I think you have the crab would be best translated as Tá an portán agat.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

ALL yours.

2 years ago

KOTH_Krunch
KOTH_Krunch

SOLD!

2 years ago

PDLS123
PDLS123

make duolingo grat again

1 year ago