"The society needs responsible individuals."

Translation:A sociedade precisa de indivíduos responsáveis.

July 14, 2013

6 Comments


ppmcltx

could dos be used instead of de, or awkward here?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Awkward... then, in English, that had to be "need the"

July 14, 2013

RomaRRio

my answer are not right? - a sociedade precisa de individuais responsáveis; up: Paulenrique - obrigado!

April 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Individuais = adjective.

April 23, 2014

meqEIU

Would the verb necessitar work here as well. O pais necessita sounds more correct to me than o pais precisa (or sociedade)

May 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it also works.

May 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.