1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The society needs responsibl…

"The society needs responsible individuals."

Translation:A sociedade precisa de indivíduos responsáveis.

July 14, 2013

6 Comments


ppmcltx

could dos be used instead of de, or awkward here?


Paulenrique

Awkward... then, in English, that had to be "need the"


RomaRRio

my answer are not right? - a sociedade precisa de individuais responsáveis; up: Paulenrique - obrigado!


Paulenrique

Individuais = adjective.


meqEIU

Would the verb necessitar work here as well. O pais necessita sounds more correct to me than o pais precisa (or sociedade)


Paulenrique

Yes, it also works.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.