"Áit."

Translation:Place.

December 11, 2014

19 Comments


Bruadair

I would have pronounced it "Awtch".


Konim96

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/%c3%a1it

According to this, it is pronounced roughly that way in the Ulster dialect.


sclare92

I agree. English T = Irish Tch and Irish Th = English H


mpbell

I believe the affricate sound ("tch") would be limited to slender T's in Irish.


AnUnicorn

But áit has i on one side and nothing on the other; doesn't that make it slender?


mpbell

Yes, Bruadair's proposed pronunciation is correct.


silvith

It sounds a little like the Dutch 'oord', an olf-fashioned word for place. In German it is Ort I believe. The sound is somewhat similar, might be useful as a memory aid


kitsune.yo

Is this the noun, a place, or the verb, to place?


CJ.Dennis

"Place" just sounds weird. If you hadn't said, I would have guessed the imperative of the verb "to place", although that makes no sense either. It should be "A place" as Irish doesn't use an indefinite article.


JoaoDSouza

I was asked to write what I heard in the practice Lessons, and I wrote it right. Now that is what I call progress. A month ago, I had problems with the Irish orthography.


LouMimzy1

I just want to know when i learn all these words which could be in different dialects will people look at me weird fot switching back or forth or is it common to do so?


Konim96

I actually remember hearing this word in the song "Amhrán Na Farraige" where it was translated as "space". It went something like this: "Idir am is idir áit" (Between time and between space). I listened to it like a thousand times XD


oftkiltered

This doesn't sound like it would be used on its own like this. Would it be more used to describle a certain place?


scilling

It’s used in much the same way that a standalone “Place.” would be used in English; it’s a word translation, not a descriptive sentence of any sort.


MaryLea11

I thought I was wrong, and I was. I heard it as 'ort.' I couldn't figure out what a part of speech was doing out of its context. Ah well. I'll never forget it now.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.