Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Áit."

Translation:Place.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Bruadair

I would have pronounced it "Awtch".

3 years ago

sclare92

I agree. English T = Irish Tch and Irish Th = English H

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I believe the affricate sound ("tch") would be limited to slender T's in Irish.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

But áit has i on one side and nothing on the other; doesn't that make it slender?

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Yes, Bruadair's proposed pronunciation is correct.

3 years ago

kitsune.yo

Is this the noun, a place, or the verb, to place?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Noun.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Place" just sounds weird. If you hadn't said, I would have guessed the imperative of the verb "to place", although that makes no sense either. It should be "A place" as Irish doesn't use an indefinite article.

8 months ago

silvith

It sounds a little like the Dutch 'oord', an olf-fashioned word for place. In German it is Ort I believe. The sound is somewhat similar, might be useful as a memory aid

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I was asked to write what I heard in the practice Lessons, and I wrote it right. Now that is what I call progress. A month ago, I had problems with the Irish orthography.

1 year ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

This doesn't sound like it would be used on its own like this. Would it be more used to describle a certain place?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s used in much the same way that a standalone “Place.” would be used in English; it’s a word translation, not a descriptive sentence of any sort.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

i found this incredible hard to understand. ( i use the Connemara (sub)dialect ) Is this bad pronunciation or is this how it is said in a different dialect?

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Just wanted to post a mistake I saw in the grammar notes for "questions" here. The example sentence "Does SHE work in the city?" is rendered "An oibríonn TÚ sa chathair?" Should be SÍ.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Reported it today, just in case you didn't

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Is there a report button for the grammar tips? I only see it in the exercises

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Just add comment at any exercise and make reference to the "tips and notes" section. The info will certainly find its way to the correct address.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I thought I was wrong, and I was. I heard it as 'ort.' I couldn't figure out what a part of speech was doing out of its context. Ah well. I'll never forget it now.

3 years ago

Aglaring

The pronunciation in Forvo is not the same as in the lesson...........see here, please.........there are 3 different pronunciations. http://it.forvo.com/word/%C3%A1it/#ga

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

True, the new speaker pronounces this more like "awts" than "awtch." I believe it is still a clear enough slender T. There seems to be a spectrum of these differences among native speakers.

2 years ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

I just want to know when i learn all these words which could be in different dialects will people look at me weird fot switching back or forth or is it common to do so?

1 year ago

BarrytheBaird

Im supposed to be able to hear the full stop am I

5 months ago