Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El conejo come una manzana."

Translation:The rabbit eats an apple.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Franziska49

I would argue that "conejo" can be "bunny" and "rabbit." In fact, I´ve always heard it used as bunny.

4 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

I agree, bunny and rabbit are synonyms

4 years ago

palomamcg

Totally!

4 years ago

beeonthebeach

Definitely.

3 years ago

Serenity991618

WORD!!!!!!

2 years ago

zjamison

True

2 years ago

MaiaBa0

Si! / Yes!

2 years ago

AmunRa132

The rabbit eats a man? Monty Python and the holy grail.

4 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

manzana is "apple", hombre is "man"

4 years ago

malaga2015

LOL

2 years ago

A9110

XD

2 years ago

Half.Blood

yes, must have been a big rabbit to eat an apple ;D

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

Don't rabbits eat carrot?

4 years ago

swaggamuffin6890

yes youve got a point but the3yll eat any vege or fruit

3 years ago

London693896

Yea why are dey eatin apples???

2 years ago

MaiaBa0

Si! / Yes!

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

For the hundredth time I confuse conejo with cangrejo ... shucks ;(

4 years ago

19crinehart

same

3 years ago

malaga2015

same her

2 years ago

Half.Blood

same here, i always get those 2 mixed up.. @N0R5K: thx for the advice ;D

1 year ago

sparvoli
sparvoli

The rabbit eats one apple (why is wrong?)

4 years ago

Efian

Uh "Uno" *Hint hint" the o, means one, whereas, un(masculine) and una(feminine) are used for singular words. As in (a/an) indicating one without actually saying one.

4 years ago

Robdidit

other lessons "one" was accepted where una and un were

4 years ago

Dominatio

xD

4 years ago

noemiebiscuit5

Why we cannot said "one" when it's "an"?

4 years ago

Xander180

One= Uno(a) An=Un(a)

3 years ago

debralita123

The word Apple wasn't even a choice in the list

4 years ago

Prometheus115

lol

3 years ago

A9110

XD

2 years ago

Half.Blood

do you play Tanki Online? (cuz if you do, i luv prometheus kit ) ;D

1 year ago

ashley777m

Look,i dont like that just cuz i spelled conejo wrong it makes me lose a heart

3 years ago

vidayoshi

I thought rabbit had a ñ. Is coñejo incorrect?

3 years ago

A9110

Yes

2 years ago

ASR18

First they say rabbits eat apples, then they'll say that owls can correct spelling. What js the world coming to¿???¿!!!¡¡!¡!!¡!

3 years ago

OverLordHuntr

Better then the chicken eating rabbit

3 years ago

fabie02

typo

3 years ago

FCBNeymar

easy

3 years ago

Scootertwinkle

I thought "una" was used for girls.

5 years ago

rspreng

gender of most nouns has little to do with sex. All nouns have a gender, and apple is feminine.

5 years ago

EvanLeis

I've never heard this explanation before, despite my curiosity. Can you elaborare?

4 years ago

Xander180

Basically, any word that ends in "a" is feminine. Other than that, it's masculine. All Spanish words have a gender, which is how how distinguish when to use "un" and "una" or "lo" and "la"

3 years ago

8luvbug

I wish she said it slowly so I could try to pronounce it better

2 years ago

Haggis
Haggis

For the record, that's not very healthy - rabbits can die from eating apple seeds...

3 years ago

AudreyPerotti

a and an!! whats up with that!

3 years ago

Amun_sen_hotep

its plural girl!:)

2 years ago

KevinAbram2

Conejo was not used prior to this exercise, how was I supposed to know what it was?

2 years ago

MeghaJinda1

You can tap the word. It shows the meaning n translations.

2 years ago

MeghaJinda1

They also said that the birds read the newspaper

2 years ago

naitsabesnala

THE RABBIT EATS AN APPLE

2 years ago

JudeFMartin

u can say a instead of an

2 years ago

IG.Sydney_spamss

i got everything right except an "an" why????????

2 years ago

Cannonslax123

Should it be a and an

2 years ago

shelleda1

This thing is not working for me it's not accepting my pronunciation and it is correct

2 years ago

DaleDa4

An apple is a bit big for a bunny

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

When I attempted to say it, the Spanish duolingo lady said it instead and got the it right for me. XD

2 years ago

Zombie_Mike

finally an animal eating/drinking something that makes sense lol

2 years ago

Josafat300802

I guess Bugs Bunny has beaten his carrot addiction

2 years ago

Momo176798

This sentence is the only sentence of this chapter!!

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Should "the rabbit eats THE apple."? work as well as a/an?

2 years ago

gecko85

What would the pastence be?

2 years ago

poppyfrost125

ok first off, i used the word bunny and got it wrong (not fair!) and second, do bunnies eat apples?

2 years ago

poppyfrost125

oh wait they do . . . .

2 years ago

Jazmin386735

totaly ;-)

1 year ago