1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Myrorna äter jordgubbarna."

"Myrorna äter jordgubbarna."

Translation:The ants are eating the strawberries.

December 11, 2014

32 Comments


Red_Nick

Do you want ants? Because this is how you get ants!


javakaffe

why does everything like to eat strawberries???


Zmrzlina

Strawberries are quite a big thing for us Swedes during the lovely lovely Swedish summer. :)


javakaffe

do some Swedes home-grow strawberries in the summer? :)


AndreyMark9

No! You just go in the forest or park to pick them :)


HelenCarlsson

Do you know the verb "palla"? It is used for stealing fruit (or vegetables) from someone's garden.


Fiona997741

In English, stealing fruit (not sure about vegetables) from someone's garden is "scrumping" (a lovely word!). It tends to only be used when referring to taking apples though.


javakaffe

that sounds fun to do in the summer c:


Lundgren8

Because they’re so tasty. :)


RaneWallin

Does the "a" at the end of "myrorna" get run into the "ä" at the beginning of äter or is it just some artifact in the audio? It sounds like myrorn-äter


dora311211

Yes to me too, I think the audio is bad - I can hear the glitch and I can't hear myrorna however hard I try.


Sydjordisk

Why "eats" and not "are eating" as I typed? I am confused with the English verb forms, it would be better to use German as base language.


jarrettph

Both are accepted. And if it was German > Swedish, many people, myself included would be out of luck.


Evan4percent

You can change the interface.Just go to "I want to learn...".Click more options.Pick Swedish spelled in German and you are all set.I hope this is helpful


Yuki_Shiro

How do you add pics?


HelenCarlsson

By typing ![](picture address)


Yuki_Shiro

This is the first time "strawberries" makes more sence to me: you can put straw around them to cultivate. Just hit me.


MarkBorkBorkBork

The straw in strawberry actually comes from the same word the verb to strew came from. If you get to see wild strawberries (delicious!!) you will find them strewn across the ground. If you're not familiar with the word strewn, thinking of scattering seeds in a field by hand: the seeds will be strewn.


Yuki_Shiro

Ah thank you for this picture! Might remember it :)


jarrettph

Interesting point. Strangely enough, I've never heard that verb used in the present tense.


psychoPiper

I'm still confused as to why äter can't be past tense.


MarkBorkBorkBork

The past tense of att äta is åt. It's similar to the sound change in English from to eat to ate.


LaneV88

The ants are eating the strawberries vs the ants eat the strawberries is exactly the same translation in the use of äter. I've never had to say "are eating" except in this sentence. eats works just as well, even for a plural


LaneV88

And yes, I reported it


devalanteriel

Your error report says "The ant eat the strawberries" - it should be "ants" since there are multiple ones.


Nadja675357

I don t get why they insist on present progressive while the swedish verb seems more loke simple present


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.

  • the ants eat = myrorna äter
  • the ants are eating = myrorna äter

stoffe_nelson

When does äter mean they eat, and they are eating


devalanteriel

It's usually pretty easy to derive contextually. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.