"Myrorna äter jordgubbarna."

Translation:The ants are eating the strawberries.

December 11, 2014

28 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

August 5, 2015

ShayneSund

love the pic!

February 5, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

How do you add pics?

June 24, 2017

HelenCarlsson

By typing ![](picture address)

June 25, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

June 25, 2017

Red_Nick

Do you want ants? Because this is how you get ants!

March 14, 2015

javakaffe

why does everything like to eat strawberries???

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

Strawberries are quite a big thing for us Swedes during the lovely lovely Swedish summer. :)

December 12, 2014

javakaffe

do some Swedes home-grow strawberries in the summer? :)

December 12, 2014

AndreyMark9

No! You just go in the forest or park to pick them :)

December 25, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Do you know the verb "palla"? It is used for stealing fruit (or vegetables) from someone's garden.

April 15, 2016

javakaffe

that sounds fun to do in the summer c:

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Because they’re so tasty. :)

December 11, 2014

RaneWallin

Does the "a" at the end of "myrorna" get run into the "ä" at the beginning of äter or is it just some artifact in the audio? It sounds like myrorn-äter

May 3, 2015

dora311211

Yes to me too, I think the audio is bad - I can hear the glitch and I can't hear myrorna however hard I try.

February 11, 2019

Sydjordisk

Why "eats" and not "are eating" as I typed? I am confused with the English verb forms, it would be better to use German as base language.

April 14, 2016

jarrettph

Both are accepted. And if it was German > Swedish, many people, myself included would be out of luck.

April 15, 2016

Evan4percent

You can change the interface.Just go to "I want to learn...".Click more options.Pick Swedish spelled in German and you are all set.I hope this is helpful

November 26, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

This is the first time "strawberries" makes more sence to me: you can put straw around them to cultivate. Just hit me.

June 22, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

The straw in strawberry actually comes from the same word the verb to strew came from. If you get to see wild strawberries (delicious!!) you will find them strewn across the ground. If you're not familiar with the word strewn, thinking of scattering seeds in a field by hand: the seeds will be strewn.

June 23, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

Ah thank you for this picture! Might remember it :)

June 24, 2017

jarrettph

Interesting point. Strangely enough, I've never heard that verb used in the present tense.

October 11, 2017

Arnauti

Always thought it was because (wild) strawberries are often put on a straw.

October 11, 2017

psychoPiper

I'm still confused as to why äter can't be past tense.

February 5, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

The past tense of att äta is åt. It's similar to the sound change in English from to eat to ate.

February 5, 2018

LaneV88

The ants are eating the strawberries vs the ants eat the strawberries is exactly the same translation in the use of äter. I've never had to say "are eating" except in this sentence. eats works just as well, even for a plural

October 7, 2018

LaneV88

And yes, I reported it

October 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Your error report says "The ant eat the strawberries" - it should be "ants" since there are multiple ones.

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.