"Hon tycker om tröjan."

Translation:She likes the sweater.

December 11, 2014

22 Comments


Joseph_Anders

Can we also accept 'jumper' for 'sweater'. It's more normal for people who speak British English to you this word.

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

It is already accepted. Maybe you had some other typo?

February 28, 2015

moldol2003

Did you get he and she mixed up; I did :P

April 11, 2015

isaacius

how come "tycker om" translates to thinks about when using google translate?

May 10, 2015

Pipsee

because separately "tycker" means think and "om" means about, but together it is "like", which makes sense. "I like her" and "I think of her" are mostly interchangeable in english.

May 14, 2015

The_Professor

"Tycker om" could also translate to think about right?

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

No. Here's a thread about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
and here's one about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

July 23, 2015

Rasla143

do not rely on google translate when you're sentencing because google translate mostly translates words directly so it gives you a wrong translation like in that cases it translated separately tycker and om and came out as think about but tycker om is one verb which means like

December 17, 2017

Franklin13David

is it ''tri-an''???

December 11, 2014

Menelion

No, it's trö-yan. To make the ö, pronounce the "e" like in "bed" and simultaneously round your lips like for whistling (linguists/phoneticians, sorry for such a rough explanation, I know that the sound is a bit different, but I do believe a learner should start from something).

January 11, 2015

Mina_C_

I've been trying to pronounce the Ö for ages, but I couldn't until I read this. You, sir, deserve a thousand lingots.

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

the Voice gets the word right, at least in the normal speed version. You'll get more used to picking out the sounds the more you listen to Swedish.

December 11, 2014

PavelTchernof

On forvo it sounds like this : http://forvo.com/word/tr%C3%B6jan/#sv

May 1, 2015

The_Professor

Is the Swedish word 'tröjan' also mean jersey?

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose so. Tröja is quite much any shirt that isn't buttoned down.

July 23, 2015

The_Professor

Thank you.

July 23, 2015

24_

Why "She likes the sweatshirt" isn't acceptable? According to Duolingo dictionary, it shows the translation of tröjan as both sweater and sweatshirt and not as shirt.

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Maybe you had some other typo or it was that sneaky bug again.

October 5, 2017

PeterMatts

It's really not fair to ask me to translate a word I've never seen before! At least introduce words in another setting (e.g. with pictures) first.

October 21, 2017

Bryn21241

They have new words or words you might night be very familiar with underlined with dashes. You can tap/hover over/click on them to show the English equivalent (or whatever language duo has as your main).

January 24, 2018

Gzeebzee

Så länge hon inte börjar ett krig över det!

January 23, 2018

rami59

Could this also mean "she likes her sweater"? I know that would be sin tröjan but I read once that Swedish prefers the definitive to the possessive, or does that not apply here?

February 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.