"Hon tycker om tröjan."

Translation:She likes the sweater.

December 11, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joseph_Anders

Can we also accept 'jumper' for 'sweater'. It's more normal for people who speak British English to you this word.


Arnauti

It is already accepted. Maybe you had some other typo?


moldol2003

Did you get he and she mixed up; I did :P


isaacius

how come "tycker om" translates to thinks about when using google translate?


Pipsee

because separately "tycker" means think and "om" means about, but together it is "like", which makes sense. "I like her" and "I think of her" are mostly interchangeable in english.


The_Professor

"Tycker om" could also translate to think about right?


Arnauti

No. Here's a thread about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480
and here's one about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


Rasla143

do not rely on google translate when you're sentencing because google translate mostly translates words directly so it gives you a wrong translation like in that cases it translated separately tycker and om and came out as think about but tycker om is one verb which means like


Menelion

No, it's trö-yan. To make the ö, pronounce the "e" like in "bed" and simultaneously round your lips like for whistling (linguists/phoneticians, sorry for such a rough explanation, I know that the sound is a bit different, but I do believe a learner should start from something).


Mina_C_

I've been trying to pronounce the Ö for ages, but I couldn't until I read this. You, sir, deserve a thousand lingots.


amsyarzero

Tack så mycket, Menelion! Now I can check myself to see if I pronounce ö correctly!


Arnauti

the Voice gets the word right, at least in the normal speed version. You'll get more used to picking out the sounds the more you listen to Swedish.


The_Professor

Is the Swedish word 'tröjan' also mean jersey?


Zmrzlina

I suppose so. Tröja is quite much any shirt that isn't buttoned down.


24_

Why "She likes the sweatshirt" isn't acceptable? According to Duolingo dictionary, it shows the translation of tröjan as both sweater and sweatshirt and not as shirt.


Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Maybe you had some other typo or it was that sneaky bug again.


rami59

Could this also mean "she likes her sweater"? I know that would be sin tröjan but I read once that Swedish prefers the definitive to the possessive, or does that not apply here?


Frema6

Jag råkade trycka på knappen


Biljana283262

Isn't it correct to say tycker om +att+ infinitiv in combination. Exempel, Jag tycker om att gå på bio.


EvelinaG.T

"Tröjan" is regularly used as "The shirt"


vYttrium

I always make a typo saying "liked" instead of "likes" and since its an english word its not counted as a typo but improper grammar :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.