"Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska."

Translation:She works as an interpreter between Swedish and English.

December 11, 2014

8 Comments


AndyHill8

Is translator not an acceptable translation for 'tolk'?

June 23, 2018

micromikko

Strictly speaking a translator deals with writing and an interpreter works verbally, bur colloquially the terms are rather interchangeable.

September 20, 2018

javakaffe

does tolk have relation to english 'talk'?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

It seems that the word tolk (and the verb tolka) in Germanic languages come from old Slavic tlŭmačĭ, these words originated during our intense trade connections with Slavic-speaking peoples. (In German, it's Dolmetscher/in, same origin).

December 11, 2014

kegil002

For those learning english, from swedish. In swedish it may use the preposition "mellan" which is "between" But it should translate to the english preposition "for" EX: (She's an interpreter for Spanish and English speakers.) or (She translates or is a translator for French.)

April 10, 2015

EleniaT

It can be both - There is no problem using 'between' or 'for' here in English. In fact, 'she translates for French' seems to be erroneous (although I might just be overlooking a correct usage)

May 3, 2015

Will709432

The sentence in English would be better if it was 'she works as an interpreter IN swedish and english'. Using between here doesn't sound right to me in English.

February 15, 2019

SDMArmstrong

Using 'for' changes the meaning slightly. It says 'between' as she is interpreting between the two languages. Using 'for' makes it sound like two separate jobs.

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.