1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon arbetar som tolk mellan …

"Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska."

Translation:She works as an interpreter between Swedish and English.

December 11, 2014

9 Comments


AndyHill8

Is translator not an acceptable translation for 'tolk'?


micromikko

Strictly speaking a translator deals with writing and an interpreter works verbally, bur colloquially the terms are rather interchangeable.


javakaffe

does tolk have relation to english 'talk'?


Arnauti

It seems that the word tolk (and the verb tolka) in Germanic languages come from old Slavic tlŭmačĭ, these words originated during our intense trade connections with Slavic-speaking peoples. (In German, it's Dolmetscher/in, same origin).


kegil002

For those learning english, from swedish. In swedish it may use the preposition "mellan" which is "between" But it should translate to the english preposition "for" EX: (She's an interpreter for Spanish and English speakers.) or (She translates or is a translator for French.)


EleniaT

It can be both - There is no problem using 'between' or 'for' here in English. In fact, 'she translates for French' seems to be erroneous (although I might just be overlooking a correct usage)


SDMArmstrong

Using 'for' changes the meaning slightly. It says 'between' as she is interpreting between the two languages. Using 'for' makes it sound like two separate jobs.


matthew583808

This scentence is badly worded, you could have put for instead of between, perhaps implying that she would learn more languages in the future


Chrisbilljohn

Re all the below; between is the correct usage in this context. Semantics aside, translator should also be allowed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.