1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos caminando alrededor …

"Estamos caminando alrededor del volcán."

Translation:We are walking around the volcano.

July 14, 2013

14 Comments


mommasspanish1

hopefully they are walking a few hundred miles around the thing!!!!! :-) HA


learnTACO32

Why is the DE needed after alredador? Is it always needed?


droma

"alrededor" and "alrededor de" both mean "around" I believe that "alrededor" is an adverb and "alrededor de" is a preposition.


E.T.s_Son

well in this case wouldn't "alrededor" be describing the verb, making it an adverb, thus no need for the "de"?


SFJuan

In this case around and alrededor de are prepositions.

Adverb: ´él corre alrededor (he runs around).

Preposition: él corre alrededor de la casa (he runs around the house).


Lavmarx

Basically you need to specify "alrededor" of what you're walking on.

  • ¿Alrededor de qué estás caminando? Estoy caminado alrededor del volcán.

johnfreimanis

Does it have to be "alrededor"? I've seen it written as "al rededor" (two words) a few times, which is marked as incorrect here


la.cortadora

Duo accepts al rededor now 28/05/2014


Lavmarx

Both are considered correct, but when you have something that could be written using two words or in just one it is recommended that you write it in one.


[deactivated user]

    Pfft amateurs. If they walk through the volcano it'll be quicker.


EmjayX

    What is the difference between that sentence and "Caminamos alrededor del volcan" ?


antonmo

    one is using simple and one is using progressive presens


Jeffrey855877

    estamos caminando alredador el volcán not accepted - apparently the typo in alrededor was too much for Duo. Google translate says that alredador means "surroundings" rather than "around", so I guess I have to accept this.


antonmo

    it is so strange, if I think he says volcano I hear volcano, if I think he says volcan, I only hear volcan. mymindmust be playing me a trick

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.