1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sí san ollmhargadh …

"Oibríonn san ollmhargadh mar airgead uaithi."

Translation:She works in the supermarket because she needs money.

December 11, 2014

14 Comments


MicheldeFa2

Sounds to me that she says uatha rather than uaithi


KittDunne

As a rule, unless it has "fada", the vowel in an unstressed syllable is pronounced as ə.


ginagillen

where is the word need in this sentence!


galaxyrocker

It's not. Teastaigh can be translated as "need" or "want" (though I would tend to use it more with "need", but I'm not a native), but the structure involving ó can only be used to express "want". Please report it.


SFMurph

"Want" is still being rejected.


SFMurph

My bad! It is accepted. I made a separate error


ine288748

Agreed, but the facility report is limited


crubeens

Since Pol left her poor woman has to work in a supermarket!


Cullen45967

When should airgead be used instead of airgid?


Knocksedan

Airgid is the genitive of airgead. You will see it used in the phrase a chuid airgid, meaning "his (share/portion of) money" or bonn airgid meaning "silver coin" (or "coin (made) of silver"). Bonn can also mean "medal".

The genitive is also used after the verbal noun, so ag tuilleamh airgid is "earning money".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.