Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn sí san ollmhargadh mar tá airgead uaithi."

Translation:She works in the supermarket because she needs money.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

where is the word need in this sentence!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not. Teastaigh can be translated as "need" or "want" (though I would tend to use it more with "need", but I'm not a native), but the structure involving ó can only be used to express "want". Please report it.

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Not to dissent. In the NEID, under 'need", the first example given is Tá 10€ uaim'. The boundary between need and want can be tricky and in some cases synonymous. "I need to hear an apology from you,' etc

2 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Looking more carefully at the examples, i think you're right. When it's clearly need they are talking about, like the chikdren needing sleep, it's teastáil ó. When it's ambiguous, it can be either, apparently.

2 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

"Want" is still being rejected.

1 month ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

My bad! It is accepted. I made a separate error

1 month ago

Cullen45967
Cullen45967

When should airgead be used instead of airgid?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Airgid is the genitive of airgead. You will see it used in the phrase a chuid airgid, meaning "his (share/portion of) money" or bonn airgid meaning "silver coin" (or "coin (made) of silver"). Bonn can also mean "medal".

The genitive is also used after the verbal noun, so ag tuilleamh airgid is "earning money".

2 years ago

Cullen45967
Cullen45967

GRMA

2 years ago

crubeens

Since Pol left her poor woman has to work in a supermarket!

2 years ago