1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn sí san ollmhargadh …

"Oibríonn san ollmhargadh mar airgead uaithi."

Translation:She works in the supermarket because she needs money.

December 11, 2014

12 Comments


ginagillen

where is the word need in this sentence!

December 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's not. Teastaigh can be translated as "need" or "want" (though I would tend to use it more with "need", but I'm not a native), but the structure involving ó can only be used to express "want". Please report it.


SFMurph

"Want" is still being rejected.


SFMurph

My bad! It is accepted. I made a separate error


ine288748

Agreed, but the facility report is limited


KittDunne

Not to dissent. In the NEID, under 'need", the first example given is Tá 10€ uaim'. The boundary between need and want can be tricky and in some cases synonymous. "I need to hear an apology from you,' etc


KittDunne

Looking more carefully at the examples, i think you're right. When it's clearly need they are talking about, like the chikdren needing sleep, it's teastáil ó. When it's ambiguous, it can be either, apparently.


Cullen45967

When should airgead be used instead of airgid?


Knocksedan

Airgid is the genitive of airgead. You will see it used in the phrase a chuid airgid, meaning "his (share/portion of) money" or bonn airgid meaning "silver coin" (or "coin (made) of silver"). Bonn can also mean "medal".

The genitive is also used after the verbal noun, so ag tuilleamh airgid is "earning money".


crubeens

Since Pol left her poor woman has to work in a supermarket!


MicheldeFa2

Sounds to me that she says uatha rather than uaithi

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.