"Jag betalar med mina föräldrars kreditkort."

Translation:I am paying with my parents' credit card.

December 11, 2014

10 Comments


DuncanHill0

I put "I pay with my parents' credit card" and it said "Almost correct! I pay with my parents credit card" but that is clearly wrong as it lacks the apostrophe.

August 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Yeah, JimNolt reported the same above. I think it's Duolingo acting up rather than an error in the lesson inputs. Have seen the same for other sentences, and in other courses as well.

August 26, 2016

Arnauti

True, there's a global problem with apostrophes. It's been reported and only Duo staff can fix it.

August 27, 2016

DuncanHill0

Thanks. Sometimes it marks me correct but then offers an alternative translation that is identical to that which I gave, which I assume is also some kind of internal glitch.

August 26, 2016

Sandi_e

Still happening

April 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup. We average well over 500 error reports per months about it, across various sentences, and there's absolutely zero we can do about it. :( It's been reported internally - repeatedly - and there does not appear to be a solution in sight.

April 30, 2017

vatoemperor

As long as English-speakers aren't testing their English grammar, I imagine this is more of a problem for Swedes learning English with the same sentences.

April 29, 2017

Jochendi

Shouldn't it be "parent's" instead of "parents"?

December 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, because in the plural genitive, an apostrophe goes after the S for clarity's sake.

Parent's = singular

Parents' = plural

December 18, 2015

Morriss_

No, because 'parent's' implies that you're paying with a singular parent's credit card. As you can see, it says 'mina' so the card must belong to more than one thing.

March 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.