1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er bringt seine eigenen Leut…

"Er bringt seine eigenen Leute mit."

Translation:He brings his own people.

July 14, 2013

49 Comments


ACardAttack

Some help with mitbringen vs bringen

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/12/19/meaning-bringen/

<pre>Ich bringe dir das Buch. </pre>

Here, I am bringing the book to you. That is my goal and the purpose of my coming to you.

<pre>Ich bringe dir das Buch mit. </pre>

This sentence implies that I am going to you anyway and I could just bring along the book. In English you would probably say bring with me or just bring but German just uses mitbringen and it is kind of strict. Like… you’re having a party and I am invited and I already said I’d come. Then you call me and ask

Kannst du mir mein Buch bringen?

I would be quite confused. Why do I need to bring you your book? Can’t I just bring it with (me) when I come, later? I mean, people would understand it but the mit is not really optional. There is a difference between mitbringen and bringen and people feel it. So try getting used to the mit.


borQhuester

Nice explanation!

Coincidentally, I have met people in various regions of USA who will end their sentence with a preposition (which is not considered good form in the more formal US English!). One might hear, "I will go with" (I will go with you) or "Can you bring it with?" (Can you bring it with you?). Perhaps German sentence composition has remained around in these areas!

A good page that nicely explains things can be found at: http://marathonsprachen.com/german-verbs-with-separable-prefixes-trennbare-verben/


Wayne____

Those are not valid English sentences, but it has nothing to do with ending them with prepositions. I can say "she's the person I will go with" or "I will go with her" or "she is the person with whom I will go." All are fine. A preposition is definitely something that you can end a sentence with.


northernguy

ACardAttack

It is the old trennbares verb trick. Split the prefix off the verb and leave it dangling at the end of the sentence. Thereby encouraging people to try and include the apparent meaning of what seems like an extra article or preposition into the sentence.

Every time a verb prefix that I haven't seen split off before is sent to the end of the sentence for punishment, I rack my brains trying to figure out...what could this possibly mean? How could it possibly fit in this simple sentence?

Of course the actual meaning of the separated prefix is already included in my understanding of the sentence.

It is just a question of practice until eventually the separated verb prefix seems natural. Using anki to practice sentences with trenbares verbs, it doesn't take very for long for that to happen.


Nmangamer1

Danke für die hilfreiche Antwort.


hechap

So, the better way to ask someone to bring your book along with them would be "Kannst du mir mein Buch mitbringen?" then? Google Translate sure doesn't pick up on this nuance! The translation given for the above sentence is: "Can you bring my book with me?" (totally wrong, correct?) - or do I need to separate "mit" from "bringen" when it's in infinitive form as well?


Daniel120619

This is just another occasion I am happy to be Hungarian, because we have similar grammatical structures to distinguish between the case when someone just happens to have the book with him/her and the case when his/her definite goal is to come and give the book to us.


cephalium

Why is 'has' offered as a translation for 'bringt .. mit' when the offered solution is just 'brings'?


enrico.guiraud

same here! scumbag duolingo :P


dunk999

Fun fact. To learn the origin of the term scumbag, simply remove the S. It is rather gross.


ChriseNZed

Would the omitting of 'mit' change the sentence?


ACardAttack

From what I'm picking up on, not sure if 100%, but if you omit the 'mit' the meaning becomes that the reason for you going to where ever you are going is to bring the people,with the 'mit' means you're already going to your destination and you're bringing your people with you.


rowschank

mitbringen is a seperable verb "to bring along"


Kardn6v

Yes, why the need for 'mit'?


odi_et_amo

I think--but could be wrong--that the distinction between "bringen" and "mitbringen" is point-of-reference

  • mitbringen - to bring along, for example, "I'm having a party and told my friend to bring along a date."

  • bringen - to take along, for example, "When you go to the bank, take your ID card."

The only context I can think of in American English that I've heard "bring" mean "take along" is in South Park when Towlie says, "Don't forget to bring a towel."


MsLagerkvist2

So if we had translated it as 'He brings along his own people," that would be correct also?


lexbroch

Wrote "He brings his own people along.", was accepted


odi_et_amo

If it isn't, I would suggest it. It sounds like a very natural English translation to me.


arisplus

I wrote that and it was accepted. I wanted to test the bounds here.


arya.swati

Yes and it was marked correct


Mathso2

The "bring a towel" thing - that's fine in Australian English. For example, Student: "What do we need for the test?" Teacher: "You need to bring a pencil, a ruler and a calculator."


odi_et_amo

In this example, I would say it's different because the teacher is already at the destination. If you're about to leave for class and mention to your housemate that you have a test, would he say, "Don't forget to take a calculator" or "Don't forget to bring a calculator"? In my part of the world, we'd use "take". Although, I think it could go either way if the housemate is also in the same class and will also be going to take the test.

There's so much nuance in language that I don't even think about until someone asks for one of these distinctions. It's a little overwhelming when I try to sort out the loose "rules" that apply to my own dialect.


Mathso2

I would say that although both are common, "bring" would be more popular here in Australia (and they say Australian English is a copy of British English...)


ACardAttack

This seems some what correct, from what I can see, bringen when it is your goal/reason for the visit, mitbringen when you're bringing something and it is not the reason for the visit


Kardn6v

Danke, Thatjosh. I looked up "mitbringen" in the Colliers dictionary, for more examples of usage


Nandorocker

Wonder if they take the proper US Midwestern translation of this sentence... "he brings his own people WITH" :)


nicklegs

Does this sound like "ihr" instead of "er" to anyone else here :/ Finding it hard to distinguish some of these sounds sometimes, especially when the verb is the same and can't give you any clues


lai_mesunda

I find it helpful to think of ihr as eer (as in, eerie), while er sounds like air. :)


odi_et_amo

It does sound like "ihr" to me too, but the "seine" indicates that it is he bringing his own. I'm sure there are situations where you couldn't tell. The intonation is really weird too so it all just blurs together.


Sky17343

why do we have N at the end of eigenen,but not seinen?still confused


eklelanko

Could it be " Er bringt eigene Leute " ?


maverick12345678

Leute is plural, so the adjective in accusative is eigenen


QED-hamza-QED

No! It is correct that it is plural, but here is a strong inflection, so you must (eigene) it


rebel747

Excuse my ignorance please but what s the secret or key to know when to use the endings here in ? seinen eigene Leute mit.....What am I missing here people? Any help is greatly appeciated, thank you.


MsLagerkvist2

"Leute" is plural and is used as an accusative in this sentence. The "e" on "seine" is the plural ending for an accusative possessive pronoun. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension. The "en" on "eigenen" is the plural adjective ending for all plural nouns preceded by an "ein" article. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives. It helped me a lot to make my own chart of all this.


Sean_T.

Thank you for the explanation. I always think that the preposition 'mit' will mean that the dative must be used, but I guess that because it is part of a seperable verb and goes at the end of the sentence it does not have this effect. So could I say ''Bring es mit dir'', where the 'dir' would be in dative because the 'mit' comes before it? Thank you


rebel747

As you start a new section, there is a liitle (tip) section on the right hand side before you start giving additional information I suppose as to what one needs in this section.....NOT SO ON THE ANDROID version.....the question is, does anyone know how to enter this area after we have started a section.....I mean, I personally feel like the library is now closed but I need to research and learn.


dghitc

Another heart down the drain as I keep forgetting about those separable adjectives!


estefaniammm

"he also brings his own people" was not accepted, I thought mit could also be translated as that.


LeonardSch3

'He brings his own people with him' would be the normal way of saying this.


RobertoMon365886

He brings his own crowd should be accepted, since crowd is also a synonymous for people.


arcturus45

"he brings his own folks" wasn't accepted. Can't leute be translated as folks?


key561740

why is "staff" not accepted? (He brings his own staff")


KellanOberhelman

Shouldn't this be "Er bringt mit ihm seine eigenen Leute."? I didn't think "mit" could go at the end of the sentence.


maxdoppke

The hover translates as "to have" - so "has" his own people should be correct - or change the GD hover. It is really disconcerting when you spend time on this to be subjected to these arbitrary inconsistencies in the program!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.