"Betalar du kontant eller med kort?"

Translation:Do you pay with cash or with card?

December 11, 2014

12 Comments


Igelbarnet

"Kort" here is pronounced wrong. If pronounced like this, it means "short"

Correct pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/word/kort/#sv

December 11, 2014

Vintersdrom

The "o" is the only difference here, right? I was half expecting that k to be pronounced like in "kör" :P

May 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, the only difference is the O. K is always hard before O.

May 25, 2016

LePSqziA

The Forvo pronunciation by August is good (when kort means card), the Downunder1au one is bad and Voytashek, well – he is just doing it wrong.

The "Kan jag betala med kort?" phrase examples by pernys32 and Kahn1 are both correct. Kahn1 speaks with a typical Finland Swedish dialect, nevertheless the pronunciation is good and correct.

And as a reference, in the phrases section of the Forvo page micahs says "kort gata" (short street), where she correctly pronounces "kort" the way it's done when it means short.

September 15, 2018

alphabetjohn

"With card" does not sound right to me. "With a card" does.

January 17, 2016

JamesPrudden

I got dinged for translating this as "with a card", but that's the only way to translate it; "with card" does not work in English....

May 22, 2016

PennLesley

I'm sure that you can pay by cash, in cash, or with cash in English

January 17, 2016

AlecHirsch1

So you dont say "Jag betalar med kontant" (I pay with cash), you just say "Jag betalar kontant"?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

Right, kontant is an adjective here, it is basically never used as a singular noun. But it is used as a plural noun, so betalar med kontanter also works.

January 30, 2016

danielc109394

Do you pay with cash or with card just doesn't sound right to me.

November 5, 2018

redxseeker

You might say "pay with cash", but you wouldn't say "pay with card" in English, "by card" is more common yet isn't accepted here. Similarly "pay by cash".

May 25, 2016

Ueberberyl

"Are you paying by cash or card" was accepted. Granted, the "by" covers both but repeating it would be redundant (in English). Also, to echo some comments above, "pay with card" just doesn't work.

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.