"Betalar du kontant eller med kort?"

Translation:Are you paying cash or with a card?

December 11, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PennLesley

I'm sure that you can pay by cash, in cash, or with cash in English


alphabetjohn

"With card" does not sound right to me. "With a card" does.


JamesPrudden

I got dinged for translating this as "with a card", but that's the only way to translate it; "with card" does not work in English....


redxseeker

You might say "pay with cash", but you wouldn't say "pay with card" in English, "by card" is more common yet isn't accepted here. Similarly "pay by cash".


Igelbarnet

"Kort" here is pronounced wrong. If pronounced like this, it means "short"

Correct pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/word/kort/#sv


LePSqziA

The Forvo pronunciation by August is good (when kort means card), the Downunder1au one is bad and Voytashek, well – he is just doing it wrong.

The "Kan jag betala med kort?" phrase examples by pernys32 and Kahn1 are both correct. Kahn1 speaks with a typical Finland Swedish dialect, nevertheless the pronunciation is good and correct.

And as a reference, in the phrases section of the Forvo page micahs says "kort gata" (short street), where she correctly pronounces "kort" the way it's done when it means short.


Vintersdrom

The "o" is the only difference here, right? I was half expecting that k to be pronounced like in "kör" :P


Zmrzlina

Yes, the only difference is the O. K is always hard before O.


Ueberberyl

"Are you paying by cash or card" was accepted. Granted, the "by" covers both but repeating it would be redundant (in English). Also, to echo some comments above, "pay with card" just doesn't work.


danielc109394

Do you pay with cash or with card just doesn't sound right to me.


Rakhelii

Can we add: "Are you paying with cash or credit?" ?


person222222

So you dont say "Jag betalar med kontant" (I pay with cash), you just say "Jag betalar kontant"?


Arnauti

Right, kontant is an adjective here, it is basically never used as a singular noun. But it is used as a plural noun, so betalar med kontanter also works.


CharlesBra391021

I echo the comments that say that you do not "pay with card" in English. I've never heard "Pay with a card" either. "Pay by credit card" or "Pay with a credit card".


TonyDavis153318

I would simply say "Are you paying cash..." without a preposition. I think that's the most natural for English speakers.


CateWillia3

Usual question is ‘Are you paying/Do you want to pay with cash or card?’ Or even ‘Is that cash or card, Sir/Madam?’ The translation option given is very clunky.


Aj4Y2c

Do you want to pay cash or by card. Marked wrong.


Patty13647

Why, after 7 years, has this translation not been corrected? With a card is correct.


StephenWat314748

Why is there no med before kontant?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.