1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Betalar du kontant eller med…

"Betalar du kontant eller med kort?"

Translation:Do you pay with cash or with card?

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


Igelbarnet

"Kort" here is pronounced wrong. If pronounced like this, it means "short"

Correct pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/word/kort/#sv


LePSqziA

The Forvo pronunciation by August is good (when kort means card), the Downunder1au one is bad and Voytashek, well – he is just doing it wrong.

The "Kan jag betala med kort?" phrase examples by pernys32 and Kahn1 are both correct. Kahn1 speaks with a typical Finland Swedish dialect, nevertheless the pronunciation is good and correct.

And as a reference, in the phrases section of the Forvo page micahs says "kort gata" (short street), where she correctly pronounces "kort" the way it's done when it means short.


Vintersdrom

The "o" is the only difference here, right? I was half expecting that k to be pronounced like in "kör" :P


Zmrzlina

Yes, the only difference is the O. K is always hard before O.


alphabetjohn

"With card" does not sound right to me. "With a card" does.


JamesPrudden

I got dinged for translating this as "with a card", but that's the only way to translate it; "with card" does not work in English....


PennLesley

I'm sure that you can pay by cash, in cash, or with cash in English


person222222

So you dont say "Jag betalar med kontant" (I pay with cash), you just say "Jag betalar kontant"?


Arnauti

Right, kontant is an adjective here, it is basically never used as a singular noun. But it is used as a plural noun, so betalar med kontanter also works.


redxseeker

You might say "pay with cash", but you wouldn't say "pay with card" in English, "by card" is more common yet isn't accepted here. Similarly "pay by cash".


Ueberberyl

"Are you paying by cash or card" was accepted. Granted, the "by" covers both but repeating it would be redundant (in English). Also, to echo some comments above, "pay with card" just doesn't work.


danielc109394

Do you pay with cash or with card just doesn't sound right to me.


Rakhelii

Can we add: "Are you paying with cash or credit?" ?


CharlesBra391021

I echo the comments that say that you do not "pay with card" in English. I've never heard "Pay with a card" either. "Pay by credit card" or "Pay with a credit card".


TonyDavis153318

I would simply say "Are you paying cash..." without a preposition. I think that's the most natural for English speakers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.