"Are you coming to the party?"

Translation:Kommer du på festen?

December 11, 2014

11 Comments


markopeter

Is there any difference in meaning between 'Kommer du på festen?' and 'Kommer du till festen?' that can be translated into English? (or German...)

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

I’d always say it with myself and not till.

December 11, 2014

markopeter

Tack tack!

December 12, 2014

Rolf778527

I used till and it was accepted. So are they interchangable and you prefere på?

October 22, 2018

marinamatt26

What is partiet and why cant i use it in this sentence?

January 25, 2015

Zzzzz...

Ett parti is a political party like Labour in Britain, for instance.

February 1, 2015

marinamatt26

Tack!

February 5, 2015

danielm9443

Ni and du still confuses me i know what they mean ...can ni be written as you guys ?

April 7, 2015

mad2hat

ni is for when you are addressing a group of people du is for when you are addressing a single person however in english you use 'you' for addressing both plural or singular so when you you see 'you' in the question you can use either of them unless the phrase or the context details which

May 12, 2015

Lambola

Telling me that using "tills" instead of "på" is a typo sure is a generous interpretation of typoes :D What precisely is the difference between till and tills anyway?

June 2, 2018

rosieii

Why do i have to use 'kalaset' and not 'festen'

February 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.