1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça existe ?"

"Ça existe ?"

Translation:Does that exist?

July 14, 2013

28 Comments


Kni9ht

Could this be the equivalent of the American expression, "is that a thing?'


gpbalis

Could this be use to ask whether a store has a certain item. Like a tie? Do you have this in red? Ca existe en rouge?


Sitesurf

Yes, definitely!


dekamidd

could it also mean "that exists?"


ThanKwee

Yes, I wrote that and it was accepted


WilliamFre4

I wrote that and was marked wrong . It said I needed does.


Mrkants

am I correct in assuming that ça would not contract with a verb starting with vowel? i.e. ç'existe


Sitesurf

ça does not elide, since it is already a shortened version of "cela".

ç is used in front of a hard vowel: a, o, u, only.


taigha

What I was confused about in my other comment was the usage of "ce" as a subject pronoun, but I think I figured it out. "Ce" is used only before être, as in ce sont or ce sera, while "ça" is used with any other verb other than être. Is this correct?

My other question is, why is this not "Est-ce que ça existe?". Can that be used as well? Or is there some exception?

Merci pour ton aide généreuse.


viheleha

Pretty sure you can say est-ce que ca existe.


ggeordiee

How would I say "his existence"?


Sitesurf

"son existence" (feminine noun, but starting with a vowel, so "sa" is changed to "son")


WillowMarx

Wouldn't it just be s'existence?


Sitesurf

"s'" is the contraction of the reflexive personal pronoun "se", nothing else.


Sarah_Starshi

Based on previous comments that I have read, could this also mean "is it available"? If so, could this be used in a store or restaurant?


Sitesurf

"ça existe" is more absolute than "available" it is a matter of existence or reality.


taigha

does "cet existe" work as well?


Sitesurf

No, "cet" is an adjective, to be used in front of a noun: cet arbre, cet ami.


taigha

what does c'est mean? Sorry, I thought that ce/cet could be used as a subject as in c'est. Is c'est actually a contraction of ça est?


Sitesurf

"c'est" is the required contraction of ce + est = this is or that is or it is

In plural: ce sont = these are or those are or they are

In this case, "ce" is a demonstrative pronoun.

Other demonstrative pronouns:

  • ceci = this thing
  • cela = that thing
  • ça = short version (in speech) of "cela" = that thing

In front of a noun, "ce" can also be an adjective:

  • ce chien = masc sing, in front of a word starting with a consonant sound
  • cet homme, cet arbre = masc sing, in front of a word starting with a vowel sound
  • cette phrase, cette eau = fem sing, all types of nouns
  • ces mots = all plurals

taigha

Sorry to bother you more, but since you said "ce" can serve as a demonstrative pronoun, does that mean "ce existe" would work?


Sitesurf

"ce" can serve as a pronoun with verb "être", and more rarely with verb "pouvoir". So, ce existe does not work.


RockyRogue

It is possible for something to exist and yet be unavailable.


nectarivorous

Don't I know it....


dahurst

"That's a thing?"


rangerfx4

"that's exists" was accepted.


YourBoiiiii

audio is very messed up!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.