Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am here and I am saying it to you now."

Translation:Estoy aquí y te lo estoy diciendo ahora.

3 years ago

30 Comments


GFraz

Why is "te" before "lo" in the sentence?

3 years ago

davloose
davloose

Te (to you) is the indirect object, lo (it) is the direct object. IO before DO....

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

IO before DO, except after C oh that's a different rule

1 year ago

GFraz

Thank you!

3 years ago

carolinayoko
carolinayoko

My translation began with Yo and the rest of the phrase was exactly the reqursted answer. I don't think beginning the phrase with Yo makes it wrong.

3 years ago

Gomos

Use of "yo" is not exactly optional, as it usually changes the meaning of a sentence. Using "yo" can have a strong emphatic effect. If you say "yo estoy aquí" means that you are here, but you are strongly emphasizing the fact that somebody else is not here.

A couple of examples:

  • Somebody tells you "nadie ha ido al cine" and you answer "yo he ido cine". Here you must use "yo" to emphasize that he is wrong, and you actually went.

  • A friend is helping you paint your house and at some point you tell him "yo la termino de pintar". Here you should use "yo" to express that you (and not him), will finish painting in it.

So adding the subject pronoun basically expresses the idea of contrast between that subject doing an action and other possible subjects (which are understood through the context) not doing that same action.

Most important, you must not use the subject pronoun if there is no reason to. In other words, it's not optional!

But in Duolingo, since a context is missing, both omitting or using subject pronouns should be accepted for most sentences.

3 years ago

jaydak

Beautiful explanation. This deserves more attention because it seems to be an issue that a lot of beginners struggle with. Please, accept this lingot!

2 years ago

rspreng

Not wrong, but many would say 'odd.' Duo is not providing very good guidance on this matter. ;)

3 years ago

carolinayoko
carolinayoko

Gracias!

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is totally optional in the real world and since it takes extra effort to type/write/say it it is usually omitted. Duolingo's database is a little flaky. Sometimes it demands these pronouns and at other times it refuses to accept them.

3 years ago

Gomos

We don't omit it to make less effort. We omit it because otherwise we would be unnecessarily emphasizing! I explained it in my other message in this thread, but I'm thinking maybe I should create a whole new thread to explain it.

3 years ago

carolinayoko
carolinayoko

Tks!

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Could you not use the form diciendotelo?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, you can, but don't forget the accent "diciéndotelo".

2 years ago

shaneritz

I used this and it said it was wrong, but I was taught that it was correct.

3 years ago

ChristinaSL

Same, but probably because diciéndotelo is one word, not three.

3 years ago

libelula713

estoy aqui y estoy diciéndolo a ti ahora - I put this and it was wrong, it sounds right to me .... maybe a bit clumsy... any thought?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

You need "te" and "a ti" is redundant

1 year ago

DevinChesney

I put "estoy aqui y estoy lo diciendo a ti ahora" is that technically wrong?

2 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Also, I believe that the indirect pronoun may not be omitted. Adding "a ti" is fine but you still need to include "te". It's complicated, but I found this:

http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/2276/when-is-the-indirect-object-pronoun-required-in-sentences-with-an-indirect-objec

Summarized version of what the RAE says for when it is required.

  • If the object (indirect or direct) is a person pronoun (mí, ti, etc) and included anywhere in the sentence, you must include the pronoun with the verb (indirect or direct): Me castigaron a mí but not *castigaron a mí
  • If the object (indirect or direct) comes before the verb (OSV or OVS sentences), you must include the pronoun with verb, animate or not: A los problemas del mundo no les doy mucha importancia, but not A los problemas del mundo no doy mucha importancia.
  • The exception to the above is when you are being intentionally emphatic or contrastive, for example A ti lo daré, a él no. Here, saying Te lo daré, a él no would sound very odd.
  • If the indirect object comes after the verb and isn't a personal pronoun (ex: a Juan, a los estudiantes, al problema), then it is almost always completely optional, if quite common especially in speech. The handful of exceptions include gustar and similar verbs, which do require it, except when the indirect obejct is nadie/todos/etc, in which case it's once again optional.
2 years ago

bevdiller

Can't ever put "lo" between two parts of one verb, gotta be "lo estoy diciendo"

2 years ago

DanHines1

Its incorrect to me, it should be estoy diciendotelo ahora no te lo estoy diciendo ahora

1 year ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

Fightin words

1 year ago

BigBadTubaDude

Is the second estoy needed?

9 months ago

brumm1

So, my response was: Yo estoy aquí y te estoy diciendolo ahora. Duo says incorrect. Can someone explain why? I imagine that I either have to say " te lo estoy diciendo ahora," or "estoy dicíendotelo." Splitting it up is not an option. Is that right?

6 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

I think "Estoy aqui y te lo estoy diciendo" should be accepted without the "ahora".

In English "I am saying it" doesn't necessarily mean right now, so we have to include "now" if we want to make sure the speaker understands that it is happening at the moment. But the Spanish construction "estoy diciendo" can only be used to mean "now", so the "ahora" shouldn't be necessary.

4 months ago

IvanArch

Estoy aquí y le lo estoy diciendo ahora - marked as incorrect. Why?

4 months ago

Eric810050

You can not say "le lo estoy diciendo". You would have to say "se lo estoy diciendo". If you want use "usted" instead of "tú"........then of course you would think that the indirect object pronoun would be "le"....but you have to change "le" to "se" whenever it would be in front of "lo". I feel 98% sure of this, but there is that 2% possibility of incorrectness.

6 days ago

ClarenceMo12

2nite 2rd tt 2 9th 2 r twee 2 12x12 2 twenty years rt and I have the cash to qtr and t r t o 24th rtf the cafe shift in 4th step t o 24th 24th 2 2024moran@gmail.com r

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Duo refuses to accept "acá" for "here".

2 days ago