1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The turtles eat cheese."

"The turtles eat cheese."

Translation:Itheann na turtair cáis.

December 11, 2014

6 Comments


RO_4_PM

is there supposed to be a difference in the final r in 'turtair' as opposed to 'turtar'?

December 29, 2014

scilling

Yes.

November 30, 2015

timoth.gher

Plural form of an 'noun' vs singular.

April 15, 2015

LyndaCully

The word "cáis" was not in my options

October 5, 2016

SkyPhoenix7

Turtles eating cheese... REALLY?!?

October 1, 2018

ZoneDog1

yeh, aren't they already slow enough?

June 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.