"Det tar bara en minut."

Translation:It takes only a minute.

December 11, 2014

26 Comments


aiyalastone

Is there a difference in Swedish between "it takes only a minute" and "it only takes a minute" ? There is a very subtle difference in meaning; the emphasis on the taking or the minute.

January 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you could say "det tar bara en minut" or possibly "det tar en minut bara". The latter is very rare though, and not accepted here. You'd have to work with stressing certain words instead.

February 8, 2016

aiyalastone

Oh right, thank you!!! :)

February 8, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Could one says bara en minut! to mean just a minute! ?

September 24, 2015

B.D.R.

Not very idiomatic. You would say "Ett ögonblick" ("One moment").

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it works to use "en minut" to mean "a short while" though.

September 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Like, in english, "Just a minute" is a short while longer than "one moment" (although not by much), while "just a second" is synonymous to "just a minute". Does it work the same way in Swedish?

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less.

September 29, 2015

Crutypus

Can "bara" be used about time? As in "Jag har bara ätit frykost" for "I just ate breakfast"?

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

No, it’s only used in the sense of only, otherwise it’s ”just” or ”precis” or ”nyss”.

December 11, 2014

Crutypus

Tack!

December 12, 2014

SrMarien

Bara -> barely ?

January 22, 2015

fancy__pants

Not really. Barely = Knappt

May 1, 2015

skrats

So what does "bara" mean when attached to bra? As in "hur mår du?" "Bara bra, tack!"

July 26, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Is it literally "only good" as to say " definitely good", i.e. "very good" ? Am I right?

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

Literally it means 'only good', but it doesn't necessarily mean 'very good', I guess it's more like it points to the absence of anything bad. (admittedly a very small difference)
I think just fine is a perfect translation.

February 7, 2016

campros

Why not "It will only take a minute"?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

That's a possible interpretation. You can't be sure since the Swedish present tense covers more. I'll add it as an accepted answer. – If you want to say this unambiguously, it would be Det kommer bara (att) ta en minut.

February 7, 2016

campros

Tack så mycket. :)

February 8, 2016

mattheworb

I feel like for english swedish learners, understanding it as "it takes just a minute" is more helpful than "it takes only a minute"

June 18, 2016

FLchick

I learned bara from the song Bara fa vär mig själv by Laleh, which I enjoy a lot. I wish I remembered who to give credit.

July 2, 2016

NajdDergham

en minut , why do i hear people say ett minut in many cases ?

January 25, 2018

4oYBIxtO

You would normally not hear swedes say ett minut

January 29, 2018

SunnySundquist

...girl, to fall in love...

June 10, 2018

ThorstenRe8

Should allow that instead of this as well.

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

that is already accepted but this isn't.
det in Swedish can be it or that in English.
that in English is det där or sometimes det in Swedish.
this in English is det här or detta in Swedish.

November 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.