1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos direto para a prai…

"Nós vamos direto para a praia."

Translation:We go straight to the beach.

July 14, 2013

17 Comments


FelipeF

I don't see the issue with using directly rather than straight for "direto". In matter fact I believe it makes more sense in English utilizing directly, as it relates specifically to directions and time, rather than straight which could relate to various other things.

If someone could explain to me why it's directly is not accepted, I would appreciate.


spangloid

Directly is correct, of course, but sounds oddly formal for use in conversation (especially by those on the way to the beach!) so that's why I think straight is preferred!


Dizcorp

"We are going directly to the beach" is now accepted. "Directly" is more correct in English as adverbs describe actions (such as "we are going")


asherbennaphtali

"Straight" actually is an adverb (in addition to being an adjective and a noun), so duolingo's use of it here is entirely appropriate.

"straight . . . adverb 1 in or into a level, upright, etc position or posture • Is the picture hung straight? 2 following an undeviating course; directly • went straight home • looked her straight in the eye. 3 immediately • I'll come round straight after work. 4 honestly; frankly • told him straight that it was over. 5 seriously • played the part straight."

Source: http://www.chambersharrap.co.uk


pietvo

I got this sentence ("Nós vamos direto para a praia." ) in Adjectives 2 but direto is an adverb here, and there is no adjective in this sentence. I suppose direto can also be an adjective. Is there also an adverb form diretamente or so?


liofla

I wondered about the same thing, I think it's just the adverb "diretamente" devolving into the adjective "direto" because it's shorter. I've seen it with "rapidamente" -> "rapido". I wonder if it's considered correct in more formal contexts however.

I know we do something similar in french, although here it's considered informal. That is I could say informally "Nous allons direct à la plage" instead of the more correct "Nous allons directement à la plage". I can only hope it's the same thing in Portuguese.


althom40

are direto and directo the same?


Davu

The EP word "directo" was a victim of the most recent spelling change and dictionary entries now point to "direto" instead: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/directo


LawrenceEric

Does anyone have a good tip in order NOT to confuse "direto" (directly) with "direito" (right)? It's drastically confusing when asking for directions...


ivanalata

well if you're asking for directions, they would say "direita" for "right", so at least it wont be too confusing :)


LawrenceEric

Haha I came to realize this shortly after. Useful post


J-Martinez66

For anyone struggling with the slight differences of "Vou à and Vou para" here is a link to help you out, I'm sorry the link is completely in Portuguese I still hope it helps! http://mundoeducacao.bol.uol.com.br/gramatica/vou-ou-vou-para.htm


MrKyleBaker

"Let's go directly to the beach." <--Should this be ok, or no?


lukyo10

"Nós vamos direto para a praia" can also have a different meaning in Portuguese. It can also mean

'Nós vamos sempre à praia' = We always go to the beach.

'Nós vamos à praia frequentemente.' = We go to the beach frequently.

Here, "direto" acts as an adverb that indicates doing something regularly.


Hughdy

What is wrong with: We go straight for the beach? We use phrases like that in Ireland. Is it not proper English??


MrKyleBaker

I'd say "for" isn't typical English. I don't know if I'd say it's wrong, but it certainly sounds like a regionalism.


[deactivated user]

    I think it's plenty proper. Duo just likes things to be far too literal most of the time.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.