"Hennes fru är präst."

Translation:Her wife is a priest.

3 years ago

46 Comments


lingoqueen13

Aw finally. A gay sentence! I'm so happy!

3 years ago

Mercalyn
Mercalyn

Wow, that is pretty cool isn't it? I didn't think I could like this site any more.

3 years ago

scott970329

I was so happy too

7 months ago

Kaminegg

It's definitely inclusive- but it is also a useful trick to get you to tune into exactly what's being said, rather than what you think SHOULD be said. Either way, awesome.

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Absolutely! Surprising sentences make you sit up and take note -- and therefore learn better. :-D

3 years ago

GipsyJaeger

100% agree, I got it wrong purely based on thinking is was "his"..

Now I know 100% Hennes is her !

2 years ago

hundage
hundage

haha, had to read this one a few times.

Only the swedish church would allow it, bless 'em.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I think you got that in Denmark too.

1 year ago

poika8

And Finland!

6 days ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

And THIS is why I love Sweden. A sentence like this would hardly raise eyebrows in Sweden! :) Jag älskar svenskar!

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

I think even in Sweden they don't let gay women be priests. At least in English "priest" is reserved for Catholic, Orthodox, or Anglican clergy none of whom allow gay women. In English you could expect to see a gay woman as a Reverend or Pastor however. Perhaps in Sweden the word is not so exclusive.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's usually a huge discussion every time the word priest pops up in connection with women, but we've come to the conclusion that priest is after all the best translation of präst. See for instance here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5660470
A 'priest' in English could even be a non-Christian priest, like a Buddhist or Wiccan priest, so it's not necessarily as exclusive as one might think.

Edit: I'm adding some more info here after all.
On the other hand, it's a little more exclusive than one might think, too. So, in a Swedish context (as in 'in Sweden', it's a bit different in Finland), en präst is a priest in the Church of Sweden, or Catholic, Orthodox etc., or a non-Christian kind of priest. A Reverend/Pastor in one of the various Lutheran congregations that are not Church of Sweden is however not en präst, but en pastor.

The Church of Sweden also has bishops (en biskop, biskopar) although it's a Lutheran church, whereas the 'free' Lutheran churches do not. It's a bit like the Anglican church that way.

3 years ago

Promethea.b

It's also used in pagan religions. In Norse Shamanism (Seidr), a lot of priests are trans women. I'm very interested in Norse Shamanism, so there is a possibility I will one day become a priest. Then you will be able to say there's a Swedish, gay, trans woman who is a priest.

3 years ago

Ryn-Garingaroses

I want to be your friend! :) Xxx

2 years ago

Promethea.b

I want to be your friend too! XD

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Could präst mean "rabbi" and/or "cantor"? (In case you don't know what those are

Rabbi: The chief religious official of a synagogue, trained usually in a theological seminary and duly ordained, who delivers the sermon at a religious service and performs ritualistic, pastoral, educational, and other functions in and related to his or her capacity as a spiritual leader of Judaism and the Jewish community.

Cantor: The religious official of a synagogue who conducts the liturgical portion of a service and sings or chants the prayers and parts of prayers designed to be performed as solos.

I wouldn't imagine a cantor fit's under "präst", but I wouldn't know if swedish has a different word for that

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

A rabbi is en rabbi, and a cantor is simply en kantor (the Christian counterpart has the same name).

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

ah, cool. thanks!

3 years ago

roaa918018
roaa918018

Why there is no "en" before "präst"?

1 year ago

Promethea.b

In Swedish we don't use an article when saying someone's profession.

1 year ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

Thanks a lot for the explanation!

11 months ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

And I thought I was hearing it wrong. Nice one, Duo! :D

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Love it! Reference to Äkta Människor (Real Humans)? :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwh3xxozlZs

3 years ago

nikkijayne28

Haha exactly what I thought!

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

:D I think whoever creates these sentences is pretty awesome.

3 years ago

Nucleosynthesis

I was starting to think all the realtionship ship related answers would all be hetero. Tack så mycket! I actually had to read it again to make sure I was seeing it right. I'm smiling so much right now!

3 years ago

samicant

I can't believe that i wasn't able to go beyond my prejudices on this one. Love Sweden :)

3 years ago

keegs440
keegs440

Thanks for being inclusive, Duo! :-)

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

This is the Swedish course, after all :D

3 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

Duolingo does this in other courses too, though. It's awesome.

3 years ago

Shnur1987

Sweden is so jävla jämställt! https://youtu.be/dtHHQ9eS-ys

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Funny, I didn't think anything of "hennes fru", but was then thrown for a loop by "...fru är präst"! Hoping all churches will be open to ordaining women soon :)

3 years ago

Kats437366
Kats437366

Remember, they might not be a 'gay' couple. The women could both be gay, but mustn't forget they might be bisexual in a same-sex relationship!

2 years ago

x7yr0n3

That's the most condensed liberal sentence I could think of :)

1 year ago

boudica73
boudica73

I thought gay priests weren't allowed? :)

2 years ago

bigswedeej

I used "preacher" Why is that no good?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

A preacher is en predikant in Swedish.

3 years ago

adcingeo

Preacher is to priest as politician is to social worker... ;) But to be more serious, I guess "preacher" has different connotations and more specific to US Gospel scenarios perhaps.

3 years ago

GermanStieches
GermanStieches

Why not "her woman is a priest"? thanks

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

fru only ever means "wife" - that is, a married adult woman.

1 year ago

Karel_1985
Karel_1985

Funny to see people in the comments celebrate the inclusion of this sentence. Being Dutch, it didn't strike me as so special...

Incidently, what would be Swedish for 'The imam and her wife?'

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Imamen och hennes fru, so pretty close.

1 year ago

Karel_1985
Karel_1985

Or indeed 'her wife is an imam'... would that be 'hennes fru är imam' or something like that?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, exactly.

1 year ago

Alexi773092
Alexi773092

Almost half of the all priests in Finland are women (luther church).

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.