"Hennes fru är präst."

Translation:Her wife is a priest.

December 11, 2014

64 Comments


lingoqueen13

Aw finally. A gay sentence! I'm so happy!

February 4, 2015

Mercalyn

Wow, that is pretty cool isn't it? I didn't think I could like this site any more.

April 17, 2015

scott970329

I was so happy too

March 6, 2018

Kaminegg

It's definitely inclusive- but it is also a useful trick to get you to tune into exactly what's being said, rather than what you think SHOULD be said. Either way, awesome.

January 29, 2015

BryanAJParry

Absolutely! Surprising sentences make you sit up and take note -- and therefore learn better. :-D

January 29, 2015

GipsyJaeger

100% agree, I got it wrong purely based on thinking is was "his"..

Now I know 100% Hennes is her !

June 14, 2016

hundage

haha, had to read this one a few times.

Only the swedish church would allow it, bless 'em.

January 9, 2015

22decembre

I think you got that in Denmark too.

December 30, 2016

poika8

And Finland!

October 15, 2018

Synthpopalooza

And THIS is why I love Sweden. A sentence like this would hardly raise eyebrows in Sweden! :) Jag älskar svenskar!

March 18, 2015

ErixTheRed

I think even in Sweden they don't let gay women be priests. At least in English "priest" is reserved for Catholic, Orthodox, or Anglican clergy none of whom allow gay women. In English you could expect to see a gay woman as a Reverend or Pastor however. Perhaps in Sweden the word is not so exclusive.

April 16, 2015

Arnauti

There's usually a huge discussion every time the word priest pops up in connection with women, but we've come to the conclusion that priest is after all the best translation of präst. See for instance here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5660470
A 'priest' in English could even be a non-Christian priest, like a Buddhist or Wiccan priest, so it's not necessarily as exclusive as one might think.

Edit: I'm adding some more info here after all.
On the other hand, it's a little more exclusive than one might think, too. So, in a Swedish context (as in 'in Sweden', it's a bit different in Finland), en präst is a priest in the Church of Sweden, or Catholic, Orthodox etc., or a non-Christian kind of priest. A Reverend/Pastor in one of the various Lutheran congregations that are not Church of Sweden is however not en präst, but en pastor.

The Church of Sweden also has bishops (en biskop, biskopar) although it's a Lutheran church, whereas the 'free' Lutheran churches do not. It's a bit like the Anglican church that way.

April 16, 2015

Promethea.b

It's also used in pagan religions. In Norse Shamanism (Seidr), a lot of priests are trans women. I'm very interested in Norse Shamanism, so there is a possibility I will one day become a priest. Then you will be able to say there's a Swedish, gay, trans woman who is a priest.

October 10, 2015

Ryn-Garingaroses

I want to be your friend! :) Xxx

October 29, 2015

Promethea.b

I want to be your friend too! XD

October 30, 2015

person222222

Could präst mean "rabbi" and/or "cantor"? (In case you don't know what those are

Rabbi: The chief religious official of a synagogue, trained usually in a theological seminary and duly ordained, who delivers the sermon at a religious service and performs ritualistic, pastoral, educational, and other functions in and related to his or her capacity as a spiritual leader of Judaism and the Jewish community.

Cantor: The religious official of a synagogue who conducts the liturgical portion of a service and sings or chants the prayers and parts of prayers designed to be performed as solos.

I wouldn't imagine a cantor fit's under "präst", but I wouldn't know if swedish has a different word for that

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

A rabbi is en rabbi, and a cantor is simply en kantor (the Christian counterpart has the same name).

September 17, 2015

person222222

ah, cool. thanks!

September 17, 2015

Autrelle

Thanks a lot for the explanation!

November 2, 2017

roaa918018

Why there is no "en" before "präst"?

May 16, 2017

Promethea.b

In Swedish we don't use an article when saying someone's profession.

May 16, 2017

dantedante19

That'd rather say it's very "English" to use the indefinite article before professions.

June 23, 2019

potatoeglot

And I thought I was hearing it wrong. Nice one, Duo! :D

December 29, 2014

finnplek

Love it! Reference to Äkta Människor (Real Humans)? :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwh3xxozlZs

December 23, 2014

nikkijayne28

Haha exactly what I thought!

January 5, 2015

MissMuse

:D I think whoever creates these sentences is pretty awesome.

February 8, 2015

Nucleosynthesis

I was starting to think all the realtionship ship related answers would all be hetero. Tack så mycket! I actually had to read it again to make sure I was seeing it right. I'm smiling so much right now!

June 25, 2015

keegs440

Thanks for being inclusive, Duo! :-)

December 16, 2014

henrydwatson

This is the Swedish course, after all :D

January 2, 2015

jholland15

Duolingo does this in other courses too, though. It's awesome.

January 19, 2015

Shnur1987

Sweden is so jävla jämställt! https://youtu.be/dtHHQ9eS-ys

October 11, 2016

samicant

I can't believe that i wasn't able to go beyond my prejudices on this one. Love Sweden :)

February 25, 2015

MarksAaron

Funny, I didn't think anything of "hennes fru", but was then thrown for a loop by "...fru är präst"! Hoping all churches will be open to ordaining women soon :)

August 12, 2015

boudica73

I thought gay priests weren't allowed? :)

June 15, 2016

Kats437366

Remember, they might not be a 'gay' couple. The women could both be gay, but mustn't forget they might be bisexual in a same-sex relationship!

July 8, 2016

x7yr0n3

That's the most condensed liberal sentence I could think of :)

February 20, 2017

Karel_1985

Funny to see people in the comments celebrate the inclusion of this sentence. Being Dutch, it didn't strike me as so special...

Incidently, what would be Swedish for 'The imam and her wife?'

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Imamen och hennes fru, so pretty close.

August 8, 2017

Karel_1985

Or indeed 'her wife is an imam'... would that be 'hennes fru är imam' or something like that?

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

August 8, 2017

GermanStieches

Why not "her woman is a priest"? thanks

June 17, 2017

devalanteriel

fru only ever means "wife" - that is, a married adult woman.

June 17, 2017

GermanStieches

THANKS!!

July 17, 2017

Alexi773092

Almost half of the all priests in Finland are women (luther church).

December 2, 2017

Nahhhhdia

Cool. It makes me think of the third series of The Bridge (bron). Such an awesome show and it touches on issues dealing with diversity and the environment in a crime thriller way. Plus it's in Swedish and Danish, so it's super cool to see the cultural differences (possibly stereotypes). Who knows, I may learn Danish next!

November 27, 2018

bigswedeej

I used "preacher" Why is that no good?

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

A preacher is en predikant in Swedish.

September 18, 2015

adcingeo

Preacher is to priest as politician is to social worker... ;) But to be more serious, I guess "preacher" has different connotations and more specific to US Gospel scenarios perhaps.

September 18, 2015

ClaudioDomazi

I LOVE THIS APP ! Thank you for being so inclusive <3

sorry for the excitement

July 2, 2019

Skirmantas.

This is blasphemous!

July 23, 2019

ClaireBowen_

this seems problematic

June 4, 2019

devalanteriel

How so?

June 4, 2019

Fabian806285

"her wife" it is so weird....

January 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Not in Sweden. Mate, it's 2019.

January 8, 2019

Mina343085

This course has a strong Gay Agenda and I love every bit of it.

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

I disagree - we're just inclusive, we have neither a gay nor a straight agenda. But I'm glad you like it! :)

June 7, 2017

IanCaliban

It's just a sentence, not a lifestyle endorsement.

Perhaps Duo needs a disclaimer somewhere. You know, something like this:

Opinions appearing to be expressed in sample sentences do not necessarily reflect those of Duolingo, and any similarity of persons mentioned or apparently speaking in such sentences to actual persons either living or deceased is entirely coincidental.

Come to think of it, that itself would be a good sample sentence for translation.

One hopes that Duo won't be held accountable when a sample sentence happens to contain a sentiment that offends some fragile person's delicate sensibilities.

October 12, 2017

FarfarTom

Not fragile. In fact very strong. I just seem to be in the minority here opposed to the loud mouthed, deviant lifestyle, activists.

May 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. This is the Swedish course. We promote equality, acceptance, and love. You are as welcome to learn here as any other user, but kindly refrain from posting bigotry.

May 27, 2018

FarfarTom

So... comments that offend me, I need to be ok with but comments that I make, that you don't agree with make me a bigot. How very tolerable of you. I think the app of duolingo and the comments made should be about learning the language and not about celebrating the lifestyle of any given group. The fact that many people are commenting on how pleased they are because sentences are made to be to their liking shouldn't make my comments controversial or bigotry.

May 27, 2018

devalanteriel

You don't need to be okay with anything. Your opinions are your own.

But you do need to refrain from posting slurs directed at any group - be it homosexuals, women, Spaniards, people who like pineapple pizza, or others.

It's really not a difficult concept in the slightest.

May 27, 2018

Jane774328

You referred to people who support gay rights as being loud mouthed deviants. That is absolutely bigotry. This is not the place to air your views that some people’s lives are of less value (or are “deviant”) than others. In fact, I can’t think of an appropriate place for those views. You are intolerant of certain people’s fundamental human rights, we are intolerant of your bigoted views. Those things are not equivalent. Move along, nobody on here wishes to spend any further energy engaging you.

May 27, 2018

Shnur1987

I think you might be wasting your time learning the language of a country you as a person are totally incompatible with.

May 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.