"Han dyker upp skärmen."

Translation:He appears on the screen.

December 11, 2014

22 Comments


heimaey

Are these verbs + adverb combos common - this is kind of like "pop up"? I suppose they are idiomatic...

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, you can compare it to pop up. They’re called particle verbs (partikelverb) in Swedish or phrasal verbs in English and they are very common. :)

December 11, 2014

heimaey

Thank you. I couldn't remember what they were called in English!

December 12, 2014

km1

or "show up"

January 6, 2015

Torsby

Exactly like "opduiken" ("duik op") in Dutch. :)

April 28, 2015

peerVal

"Auftauchen"!

August 27, 2015

FunSprint

It's a screamer!

July 16, 2015

Stallya

So what does dyker mean itself?

March 23, 2016

thorr18

Dive.
In English: He shows up on the screen. or: He pops up on the screen.
In Swedish: He dives up on the screen.

June 6, 2016

NirnirLevy

Shouldn't the word "skärmen" (and all definite nouns) have a grave accent? It sounds really weird...

November 24, 2015

Lundgren8

It has a grave accent (accent 2) in this example but it should have an acute accent (accent 1). But it is not true that all definite nouns receive the same accent. It depends on what accent it has in the indefinite form. This differs from the plural ending -ar, which always yields accent 2 (grave accent).

November 24, 2015

NirnirLevy

Tackar! I mistakenly said grave accent instead of acute accent. It's indeed not true for all definite nouns, but it IS true for all definite SINGULAR nouns, right?

December 2, 2015

Lundgren8

No, I’m afraid not. It depends on what accent the noun has when it’s indefinite. For example and ’duck’ has accent 1 (as all words with 1 syllable) whereas ande ’spirit’ has accent 2 (which is common for nouns ending on the Swedish ending -e).

When you make these definite, they both become anden, but ’the duck’ has accent 1 and ’the spirit’ has accent 2 since that’s what they had in the indefinite form.

I can recommend watching this video made by our moderator Blehg: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

It should indeed, it's wrong here.

November 24, 2015

Timurso53

Does the word skärmän (cutting men) also exist? If so, would it differ in pronunciation from skärmen?

June 5, 2016

Arnauti

That's what the voice says. The word doesn't really exist in the sense that it's not in dictionaries and I've never heard it, but we'd easily create it if we needed it.
For more detail, see the answers to NirnirLevy above.

August 5, 2017

Dennis324822

Skärmen :D How in Odins name am I supposed to pronounce that :D

August 3, 2017

Dennis324822

So one guy seems to pronounce it similar to an f and the other pronunciation is similar to the one from duolingo.

the biggest difficulty for me is that it's not just some sort of throaty Dutch g (ch) but also that weird transition to ä ... like chä. Dunno ... it's weird.

August 5, 2017

thorr18

I agree the two examples sounded different. Perhaps because they are from different areas with different accents. I liked the second playlist of pronunciations here (scroll down to rule#2): https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/the-mysterious-swedish-sk/

August 5, 2017

Dennis324822

Assuming they really were from different areas I would choose the f version of that pronunciation any day :D

August 8, 2017

_SvenskaFisk

He shows up on the screen. Finally a sentence where the preposition is similar to english and i can actually förstä.

February 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.