1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We had a good crop this year…

"We had a good crop this year."

Translation:Bhí barr maith againn i mbliana.

December 11, 2014

5 Comments


redsheets

I'm just wondering what I was doing wrong with "bhí barr maith againn an blian seo" as that's what I would normaly say

December 11, 2014

scilling

Perhaps an bliain seo without a preposition is an English calque?

December 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

That would be my guess. I actually asked this to a speaker from Rus Muc Monday, and he said i mbliana is much more common (and native!) but that an bliain seo does mean the same thing.

December 11, 2014

Dolan10

Calque?

June 10, 2019

CEricFunst

A borrowed word or phrase transliterated or translated from one language to another. "Galore," for example, is a calque from Irish (go leor) into English. "Milky Way" is a calque from Latin (via lactea) into English.

August 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.