1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We had a good crop this year…

"We had a good crop this year."

Translation:Bhí barr maith againn i mbliana.

December 11, 2014

9 Comments


redsheets

I'm just wondering what I was doing wrong with "bhí barr maith againn an blian seo" as that's what I would normaly say


scilling

Perhaps an bliain seo without a preposition is an English calque?


galaxyrocker

That would be my guess. I actually asked this to a speaker from Rus Muc Monday, and he said i mbliana is much more common (and native!) but that an bliain seo does mean the same thing.


NJI741534

I wonder how a native speaker would say "We had a good crop that year" - i.e. I'm assuming i mbliana only means "this year" so you'd need sin in there somewhere.


CEricFunst

A borrowed word or phrase transliterated or translated from one language to another. "Galore," for example, is a calque from Irish (go leor) into English. "Milky Way" is a calque from Latin (via lactea) into English.


Uesuauos

Is "bliana" the dative of "bliain" ? The form is the same as the genitive, as shown here : https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/bliain but we must not have the genitive after "i"


SatharnPHL

It is probably more appropriate to consider i mbliana as a "fixed phrase", an idiom that is used in the vernacular. If you consider bliana the dative of bliain, then you would want to use it in uair sa bhliain or ag fanacht le bliain or bliain ar bhliain.

Note also, that i mbliana doesn't mean "in a year" (i gceann bliana, where bliana is in the genitive) but "this year".


Uesuauos

Go raibh maith agat. The most important : I'll remember it now.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.