"We had a good crop this year."

Translation:Bhí barr maith againn i mbliana.

3 years ago

5 Comments


redsheets

I'm just wondering what I was doing wrong with "bhí barr maith againn an blian seo" as that's what I would normaly say

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps an bliain seo without a preposition is an English calque?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That would be my guess. I actually asked this to a speaker from Rus Muc Monday, and he said i mbliana is much more common (and native!) but that an bliain seo does mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Bob_burke

When I look in the dictionary for the word "barr" it does not say crop. Is barr a Munster word ????

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

You need a better dictionary.

barr ... 5. Crop. barr coirce, prátaí, móna, crop of oats, of potatoes, of turf. barr a thabhairt, to yield a crop. barr gruaige, head of hair. barra prátaí, tops of potatoes. barr ar a chos, standing crop. barr margaidh, cash crop.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/barr

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.