Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted va a tomar esa clase."

Translation:You will take that class.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Sarahschatje

Tomará esa clase = You will take that class.

5 years ago

Jibbz

'Going to' and 'Will' express two different levels of certainty.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

"va a tomar" and "tomará" are similar constructions in Spanish

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

They both mean the same.

4 years ago

skepticalways

All I know is Duo teaches the "going to" future first (I think they call it a form of "ir+ infinitive"), and then the simple future later, as two separate levels, so you conjugate the ir part, and then the infinitive follows. I think the course is made that way so we can use the verb forms we already know, whereas the simple future gives us yet another set of verbs to have to learn.

So, when Duo puts a voy a + infinitive construction, that's what I give him. (I obey Master Duo when memory serves me.) ;-)

3 months ago

WilliamHud8

"va a tomar" also means "going to take" too

1 year ago

Lirodin

I just typed in you're going to take that course? I don't get why is it wrong? course and class are synonyms aren't they?

2 years ago

Jugolito

They are indeed and "course" should be an acceptable translation for "clase".

1 year ago

Ryan144464

Well, ive lived in places where course meant a whole course of study (like what you are studying, IT or graphic design etc)

1 week ago

Ranchers1

How would you differenciate "You are going to take that class?" or a Father ordering his son "You are going to take that class."

4 years ago

12345ann

intonation!

4 years ago

steveg53

I dont see the ...you will take...i see ....you are going to take....?????confusing

1 month ago

RobChristiansen

you will take that class= usted va tomar ese clasa [without the ‘a’]

1 day ago