"We read and we eat."

Translation:We lezen en we eten.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


luciana.mendonca

I might have forgotten from the past class, but "wij eten" could not be "we eten"? Does it has something to do with the fact "eten" starts with "e" or what?

December 11, 2014

Susande

Both are correct, wij has emphasis we has not. In this kind of sentences without context, both forms are always correct. However in type what you hear exercises, you have to type the one that is said by the voice.

December 13, 2014

KitsuneKoi

Can you explain the difference in pronunciations? The differences seem really subtle to me and are hard to distinguish.

May 13, 2015

Susande

I can't explain properly, but you can listen to this:

All the other vowels are in the same clip, my links just jump to different parts of the clip.

May 13, 2015

hdog17

how do you know what form of eat to use?

December 30, 2014

dirkvanson

it's the 2rd person plural so you have to use: we eat; we eten

October 21, 2016

MrBrackz

We lezen en eten zou ook correct moeten zijn?

February 20, 2017

KatelynVB

When should I use "eet" and when should I use "eten"?

June 21, 2016

xMerrie
  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet
  • U eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten
January 5, 2017

craig627749

it seems to me that eten is plural

January 5, 2017

Pupkim

How do you know when to use eet and eten?

December 29, 2017

piguy3

"We lezen en wij eten" and "Wij lezen en we eten" both seem to be accepted.

In what sort of real situation would they be mixed like that?

April 8, 2018

Jason_DeFreitas

Is the second "we" or "wij" truly necessary? Shouldn't the second verb conjugation be sufficient? For example, "We lezen en eten."

I got this wrong, but I was wondering if it would still be appropriate in conversation.

April 27, 2018

dmcsvri

Why is "We lesen en eten" incorect? Do I need to say we every time?

July 2, 2019

kookooroodza

No, but in this exercise it's specifically 'we X and we Y'

August 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.