1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We read and we eat."

"We read and we eat."

Translation:We lezen en we eten.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


luciana.mendonca

I might have forgotten from the past class, but "wij eten" could not be "we eten"? Does it has something to do with the fact "eten" starts with "e" or what?


Susande

Both are correct, wij has emphasis we has not. In this kind of sentences without context, both forms are always correct. However in type what you hear exercises, you have to type the one that is said by the voice.


KitsuneKoi

Can you explain the difference in pronunciations? The differences seem really subtle to me and are hard to distinguish.


Susande

I can't explain properly, but you can listen to this:

All the other vowels are in the same clip, my links just jump to different parts of the clip.


Austin67719

Okay who are you you aren't even getting more xp from dutch than i am


hdog17

how do you know what form of eat to use?


MrBrackz

We lezen en eten zou ook correct moeten zijn?


dmcsvri

Why is "We lesen en eten" incorect? Do I need to say we every time?


pordini

No, but in this exercise it's specifically 'we X and we Y'


piguy3

"We lezen en wij eten" and "Wij lezen en we eten" both seem to be accepted.

In what sort of real situation would they be mixed like that?


Jason_DeFreitas

Is the second "we" or "wij" truly necessary? Shouldn't the second verb conjugation be sufficient? For example, "We lezen en eten."

I got this wrong, but I was wondering if it would still be appropriate in conversation.


KatelynVB

When should I use "eet" and when should I use "eten"?


craig627749

it seems to me that eten is plural


xMerrie
  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet
  • U eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten

kiddupool

How do you know when to use eet and eten?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.