Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We read and we eat."

Translation:We lezen en we eten.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


luciana.mendonca

I might have forgotten from the past class, but "wij eten" could not be "we eten"? Does it has something to do with the fact "eten" starts with "e" or what?

4
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are correct, wij has emphasis we has not. In this kind of sentences without context, both forms are always correct. However in type what you hear exercises, you have to type the one that is said by the voice.

2
Reply3 years ago

KitsuneKoi

Can you explain the difference in pronunciations? The differences seem really subtle to me and are hard to distinguish.

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I can't explain properly, but you can listen to this:

All the other vowels are in the same clip, my links just jump to different parts of the clip.

2
Reply3 years ago

hdog17

how do you know what form of eat to use?

1
Reply3 years ago

dirkvanson

it's the 2rd person plural so you have to use: we eat; we eten

0
Reply1 year ago

MrBrackz
MrBrackz

We lezen en eten zou ook correct moeten zijn?

1
Reply1 year ago

KatelynVB

When should I use "eet" and when should I use "eten"?

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet
  • U eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten
3
Reply1 year ago

craig627749

it seems to me that eten is plural

0
Reply1 year ago

Pupkim

How do you know when to use eet and eten?

0
Reply7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"We lezen en wij eten" and "Wij lezen en we eten" both seem to be accepted.

In what sort of real situation would they be mixed like that?

0
Reply4 months ago

Jason_DeFreitas

Is the second "we" or "wij" truly necessary? Shouldn't the second verb conjugation be sufficient? For example, "We lezen en eten."

I got this wrong, but I was wondering if it would still be appropriate in conversation.

0
Reply3 months ago