Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos las próximas."

Translation:We are the next ones.

5 years ago

111 Comments


MikeyDC65

While the provided translation is not inaccurate, it is more common here to say "We are next". Happily, Duolingo accepted that as a valid translation as well.

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Yep, that's what I went with. :)

5 years ago

WCGB
WCGB

Me too

4 years ago

Andreninja

Ditto

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Ich auch.

4 years ago

GregRichar5

Counted that as incorrect for me.

3 years ago

steph_lynn_stid

Me too

3 years ago

madsonic13

Right for me.

1 year ago

VictoriaPanda

I did that too but Duolingo rejected it.

1 year ago

Bisade

Why is 'Las' needed in this?

5 years ago

camDeWetzel

I believe it is because "próximas" in this case is a noun

4 years ago

jlhmackenzie

I checked the translation for proximas and one of the accepted was upcoming. so thought the best translation would be "we are up next" as its a typical thing to say here in England. Is there a reason this isnt accepted?

5 years ago

greenmachine19

Someone didn't program that in as a correct answer. We say the same thing in America, except it is always "We're up next".

4 years ago

Casiquire

I'd report it! Sounds natural to me too.

3 years ago

greenmachine19

Is it stupid to think this means "We are the closest."? I feel like the definite article pushes me to think "the near" means "the nearest". Plus, being "the next ones" means of the others around you are "the nearest" to whatever it is.

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

Yes, "we are the nearest" was my thought too

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That could be "Somos las más próximas" or "Somos las más cercanas".

2 years ago

EvieC333

Hmm. How many against us? , The last seconds , Your final words , We are the last ones. , We are the next ones. Does Duolingo know something I don't? Maybe pertaining to... I don't know... death, destruction, annihilation of the world?

3 years ago

Marie282520

or abundance, vindication, rescue, salvation, at the ticket counter, and a meal

1 year ago

drgrimy

Did you too here the anxiety in her voice or is it just me?! Seems like the computer lady is going to have a full virus scan!

4 years ago

Gmack85

It sounded like she was whispering!

2 years ago

seamuswc
seamuswc

If males are talking would it be, "Somos los próximos"?

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Yes, but "somos" can refer to males or females.

3 years ago

nadavslotky

Why not: "Wer'e close"? I guess it depends on context, but I wonder whether it could mean both.

5 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

It could but for the article and verb (ser v. estar)

5 years ago

periplayer

Is there a difference between siguientes and próximas? Can they be used interchangably?

3 years ago

arnoldvdm

I think "Próxima" is more literally "Next" and "Siguientes" is more like "subsequently".

1 year ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Why is it somos instead of estamos? Ser is used for things that are more or less permanent or used as a sense of identity. I feel like estar is much better here. I also don't understand why the "las" is in this sentence.

4 years ago

bjlearner

I guess "we" are a group of women. Instead of the temporary/permanent rule, try using the CID rule: SER is used to Classify, Identify, and Define (CID). I think it helps here since by saying "we are next" we are classifying ourselves.

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

The verb "ser" is more appropriate because it is still a matter of identifying one self in the situation, even if the situation only lasts so long. You are not describing any secondary attribute such as location, emotion, etc. Rather, you are corresponding your very being to something else. You won a short game of chess? "Soy el ganador". Got accused of starting a little quarrel? "No soy el instigador". etc.

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

Also, I'm not 100% sure if "Somos próximas" is standard – but I do know that "Somos las próximas" is perfectly fine. This is one of many cases where English and Spanish do not translate well one-to-one. "Somos las próximas" literally means: We are the next ones. This is of course sounds awkward in English, but it's natural in Spanish! Again, as for taking out the article, I'm not totally sure if it is proper, but it sounds okay to my ear. "Somos próximas" = We're next.

4 years ago

LisaDominguez

Why is it not "we are next" ? My understanding of English is that ones is not proper. I have a huge problem with "those ones". It seems to be creeping into the Spanish translation.. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

AnnRon

"These ones" and "those ones" are redundant. "The ones" is not.

4 years ago

markfeldhaus

If one were to read great english literature one would find one to be quite proper and common, but it has, alas, fallen from fashion.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

One does use "one" from time to time, even yet.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Oh, "ones" can be perfectly proper English: " We are the ones who were there when it happened."

1 year ago

drgrimy

The computer voice said it in a Sci-Fi voice!!!

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Is that when it says it twice, one time almost at the same time as the other?

4 years ago

Heli6

The translations for "proximas" are given as "next, up coming and closes" I believe closes should read "closest".

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is a mis-print I agree but I believe it should be close the (adjective = near) not the superlative closEST.

4 years ago

danainai

its maybe cause the only spanish speaking place i've been to is barcelona but isnt the 'x' pronounced as an 's'? or is that just catalan?

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I was thinking more of how 'México' is pronounced 'MEH-hee-co'. The 'x' is like a 'h'.

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

But all the x's pronounced like that are now j's. There was an orthographic shift at some point, which is how Quixote became Quijote. It varies by region I think, but most of the speakers I've heard from Mexico, the US Southwest, and South America pronounce x's like we do in English.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Oh okay, thank you. Yes, because I was looking at that word 'Quixote', and I was wondering how to pronounce it.

3 years ago

danainai

Thank you. So its just catalan then :)

3 years ago

yuridado

how come we are next was not accepted

3 years ago

ony091

I typed ¨We are the following¨ and got it wrong. What is the difference between "Somos las próximas." and ¨Somos las siguentes¨ ?

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Same. Duo gave me the same translation for both "próximas" and "siguientes" but they apparently have different meanings.

3 years ago

arnoldvdm

I think "Próxima" is more literally "Next" and "Siguientes" is more like "subsequently".

1 year ago

A1fie
A1fie

How would you say "We are close"? Somos próximas?

3 years ago

nstuke
nstuke

Is does the próximas indicate that we are both female?

3 years ago

Wade89

I believe so. Somos indicates no gender. If Nosotros/Nosotras we not omitted, you could assume the speaker meant herself and other females.

Why this gender differentiation is useful, I don't know. Is there a way to refer to a group of only men?

3 years ago

allipharr

But couldn't the feminine "las próximas" refer to "personas" (both men and women)?

1 year ago

Davegh1977

Okay. So scrolled through the comments. Only thing I want to know is: where is the reference to the word "ones" ? I answered "we are next" and shockingly it was marked correct, but I have no idea where it is getting" we are the next "ones" from.
somos = we are las is needed as proximas is a noun.

2 years ago

CalebRoth2

We are the next ones for what???

2 years ago

Redblob48

In line to go to the bathroom :-

9 months ago

MichaelOsb14

I put we are nezt.

1 year ago

funnyBunny197019

Whays the difference between sigiuente and proximas?

10 months ago

Maciasfiga
Maciasfiga

oh no we all die!!!

9 months ago

The_100th_Dog

This can mean ANYTHING!!!!! either they can be hit with a deadly virus or next to eat some lovely cake . _ .

3 years ago

Wade89

I put "We are close".

I completely overlooked the las. How would I say We are close?

3 years ago

fcher

Why is "We are the closest" not accepted?

3 years ago

mnmelamed

what would "We are nearest" be?

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

Estamos más cerca.

3 years ago

fakemariorivera

So stay here mom!

2 years ago

ByeongDeok
ByeongDeok

Isn't 'próxima' an adjective?

1 year ago

Sapir.1

is proximas used because they're females and there's also proximo or is it the only way to say this word?

1 year ago

EdwardDov

one of the translations was "closes" shouldn't it be "closest"?

1 year ago

VictoriaPanda

Can someone give me an example of usage of we are the next in real life?

1 year ago

coolme77

Next what?

1 year ago

allipharr

Does the feminine "las próximas" refer to "personas" (people)?

1 year ago

MapledCanada
MapledCanada

Btw, about the comment about how someone can speak so many languages, it was Liça, the first commentor.

1 year ago

PatrickDelaney63

LAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

1 year ago

SenoritaChancha

it should be we are close? right?

1 year ago

michele716015

Uh oh?

1 year ago

Wez220
Wez220

gulp

1 year ago

ZezoZelo

I put down "We are next", it was right

1 year ago

BarbaraShi8

My correct answe was not accepted.

1 year ago

kirstin909363

We are going next.... isnt this close?

11 months ago

YumaMarie

I'm wondering why it is proximas and not proximos?

10 months ago

chris137351

Moi aussi

10 months ago

Nytron

Unbelievable how much more efficient english is than spanish. "We're next" vs. "Somos las proximas", WOW

10 months ago

Redblob48

Ummm...

So, who wants pizza

9 months ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

gulp

9 months ago

SiddharthD774596

Would "Somos las siguiente" be the correct translation for "We are the next" (thus clearing the doubt of 'closer' or 'next')?

9 months ago

drainfamil

that should be

we are the next ONES

7 months ago

ChisNeme

How do you differentiate between "próximas" and "siguiente"

7 months ago

Ramona648983

I wrote, "We are near," and it was marked incorrect. The correct answer was "We are next." I checked "We are near" on Spanishdict and the translation was "Estamos cerca." I am guessing 'las próximas' is a state of being that doesn't change...we are next is in immutable fact (at least in the short term) but "we are near" implies a changeable state (near and getting closer).

6 months ago

qiu28p
qiu28p

I put "proximos". I thought that when the gender was unclear, one used the masculine

5 months ago