Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los perros son animales inteligentes."

Translation:Dogs are intelligent animals.

5 years ago

24 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

it depends on the breed

5 years ago

yair.sadeh

Why the translation is without the "the" if in the original there is "los" ?

4 years ago

Fervid

I found a really handy article here: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

I'd give a quick summary, but I'm really, REALLY bad at summaries, and the article explains it really quickly and clearly anyway. Hopefully it helps, because it definitely helped me.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Sometimes Spanish uses articles in sentences where English doesn't.

4 years ago

syckls

This usage does appear in English sometimes, like for poetic effect when you're making a general statement. "The lion is a noble animal," for instance.

3 years ago

AxelaAlexa

Yes, but that is with a singular noun, which seems okay to specify with a definite article. "The lions are noble animals" seems almost doubly specific, if you understand what I'm trying to get at.... :)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

IN the Immersion feature, the Spanish to English articles, having excess "the" s is the most common mistake beginning translators make. As the "spanish.about.com" article above points out. English uses far few "the"s than does Spanish.

Al;so see this http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm (Unfortunately, this great website is going away..)

1 year ago

joser_
joser_

In Spanish, when talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, books, etc. or a group of some sort, we'll use the definite article. For example:

La comida de México es deliciosa (Mexican food is delicious)

Los gatos son inteligentes (Cats are intelligent)

8 months ago

Manyginger

why clever is wrong?

4 years ago

jtclark2

I agree, clever should work.

4 years ago

redneckray

"smart" works.

4 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA

Don't bother trying to explain this to the cats.

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

I didn't need the "Los". That's exactly why I quit Spanish lessons back in High School. Is BS. IF someone knows what you are saying, then it's called "communication". Does not need be 100% perfecto. (in my book of life). ..... : )

7 months ago

DylanKarren

i don't know, my dog's pretty dumb

5 months ago

Thatdudesteve

When Spanish speakers talk normally do you really not hear the ´´son´´ like in this example?

4 years ago

Fervid

I imagine they do, but not because it's not unheard... you just need to train your ear. To non-native speakers, it sounds really, really fast... or at least for me. Just like how native English speakers may seem like they talk fast to a person who's learning English. Plus I think the audio is from a robot, which means some sentences may sound... odd.

4 years ago

clairebark

why" Los" ? Would perros son animales inteligente be acceptible?

3 years ago

Mary875792

No. Spanish requires the article in this type of sentence construction.

1 year ago

starzoomerr

aren't those the animals that roll around in mud and chase after sticks? ._.

1 year ago

keithterri

I just need to sound of. I got this correct, except I cannot spell English words, therefore the word intelegent was not seen as intelligent.

This is teaching me, I hope, to also be able to spell my English words.

1 year ago

JiraiyaSama1

In this sentence the adjective goes after the noun, but in another sentence the adjective was before the verb. The sentence was Es un buen espejo. (Translating: It's a good mirror.) So I am confused.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

most adjectives go after the noun but there are some exceptions like bueno

1 year ago

Leia999251

So are cats!

3 months ago

scentered

i wouldhave thought the inteligente would mean intelligent. this programme says.... NO!

3 months ago