Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú y yo vamos juntos."

Translation:You and I go together.

5 years ago

87 Comments


kloppie5
kloppie5

you and me is wrong? :(

4 years ago

thebyohazard

It's getting more and more common in conversations today, but it's technically wrong. 'I' is used as a subject of a sentence and 'me' is used as a direct object. To decide which to use, take away the other subject and use the one that's still grammatically correct. So to decide between 'You and I go to the store' vs 'You and me go to the store' you could think ''I go to the store' vs 'Me go to the store.' 'I go to the store' sounds much better, so 'You and I go to the store is also correct.'

Same goes for things like 'she and I' (right because 'she goes to the store') vs 'her and I' (wrong because 'her goes to the store' sounds weird).

4 years ago

Melita2

It's not just "technically" wrong , it is just plain wrong.

4 years ago

Shoeshack
Shoeshack

Except so many people (at least here in the UK) speak like that daily. Language doesn't sit neatly in non-breakable rules. Language is fluid and constantly evolving. And that is one if the great beauties of language! I'm sure you and me can agree on that!

2 years ago

Melita2

Shoeshack, Yikes!!! Oh, my ear!!! :-)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I agree!

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

It might not be a recent phenomenon. Here (15:30) Melvyn Bragg talks about Robert Lowth or one of his peers in the 1700's trying to suppress "between you and I". "Between you and me" being "correct".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dBshr9MdPg8index=6list=PLRTxMmdGOqGbILJ-BbMLQ6zZG2F2ytD62

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Do you mean "between you and me" is correct? If so, it is correct.

6 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Yes, because of the preposition "between" which in fact indicates a dropped subject. This whatsis is between you and me. This thing was split between them and us - not "split between they and we!"

1 month ago

lunarefiore

that's inproper grammar, kloppie5

3 years ago

waiyu2014

The simple way of saying it is we!

2 years ago

1spacebomb1

I did you and I and I was right

2 years ago

AnaGonzale33912

Well if it says it is wrong, then it has to be wrong:(

2 years ago

NaomiJ2000

If you take out the "you" than the sentence would be... Me goes

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

Yeah, it would be "Me goes together." That doesn't make any sense. Better put the "You and" back in.

4 months ago

Sicluded

Like rama lama lama

4 years ago

darthjoey91

ka dinga da dinga dong

4 years ago

yoniyoniyoni

That's the way it should beeeeeeee

4 years ago

Jrb5006

Wahhhooo yeah

2 years ago

M.C._Ride

Today was a good day on the Duolingo discussion board.

2 years ago

Stampyt

Is the meaning of this sentence: 1. We literally go someplace together? 2. Our personalities compliment each other - we make a good pair? 3. Both.

Just curious. Thanks.

4 years ago

CDII

My friend is a native speaker and I asked her this same question.. she said there's a better way to say it when talking about "we make a great pair", but it's not wrong to say it this way. She said people who don't use it that way would think it was funny at first, but would get what I was saying.

3 years ago

nerdyjane13

shouldn't that be in the flirting section ;)

3 years ago

Da_Munchster

With my understanding of spanish, this means we literally go somewhere.

2 years ago

ahryko

I'm curious also.

4 years ago

roger3131

Is "You and I leave together" an acceptable alternative?

4 years ago

DeAndraT

I don't think so. The verbs 'to go' and 'to leave' are almost complete opposites.

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I think 'to come' and 'to leave' are opposites, and 'to go' is sort of neutral but can be closer to one or the other in different contexts.

"I want you to go." == "I want you to leave." "I want you to go to the party because I want to see you there" is closer to 'come' and very far away from 'leave.'

3 years ago

prkoat
prkoat

Duo doesn't like it, though perhaps it should

3 years ago

Tykwonflow
Tykwonflow

Like peanut butter and chocolate

3 years ago

RainesGary

One of the definitions states "at the same time". So why is "You and I go at the same time." wrong?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

That probably should be accepted.

3 years ago

mitaine56

rainesgary- juntos mean together.

3 years ago

nuclearwaster

I thought if the next word started with a 'y' then the 'and ' turned from 'y' to 'e' ?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, the rule is all about pronunciation, nothing to do with spelling. For example, when talking about houses and churches, they can't be separated by 'y', because it would get lost in the 'i' at the start of "iglesias"; hence, "casas e iglesias".

4 years ago

nuclearwaster

thanks

4 years ago

JeremiahSt5

I got dinged for "you and i shall go together." I guess I better grab my Strunk and White Duolingo edition.

3 years ago

Ricaloca

This could be the beginning of a beautiful friendship.

4 years ago

DatBluejay

Don't go where I can't follow~ Samwise Gamgee

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

juntos < iunctus (Latin), related to "joint".

3 years ago

KayleeHaag

i gotta write this one down to say to boys that don't know spanish :3

4 years ago

MichaelKirk84

What is the best way to pronounce the V in vamos in this sentence? Like a B or like a V? I can't tell from the audio.

3 years ago

Melita2

Michael, B at the beginning of a word is pronounced closer to B than to V, but it is a soft B with the lips together and little or no air explosion. And V is pronounced exactly like a B. It depends on where it is in the sentence or the word. V is never pronounced like an English V. Check out this page: http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/spanish_pronunciation.htm

3 years ago

MichaelKirk84

Thanks for that. I had an internet friend from Mexico tell me the B's and V's were the same in Spanish as in English. I kinda got the feeling she didn't feel like explaining, LOL!

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I never understood it yet either, how can Bs and Vs be the same if they have both B and V in Spanish language?

3 years ago

Melita2

And how about those anglos who have Cs and Ss which are pronounced the same. And Fs and PHs? And Gs and Js? And hard Cs and K? And Q and K? Must be some etymological thing.

Bs and Vs are pronounced the same as each other, but pronounced differently depending on where they are in the word.

3 years ago

C.lp
C.lp

Can this sentence stand for "we are dating (each other)" or are we just talking about literally walking together?

3 years ago

Da_Munchster

This sentence means literally walking, 'going together' doesnt have the same meaning is spanish as it does in english.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Dating is "salir".

1 week ago

icallmyselfLee

First time Swype's microphone typed in "You & I" which is invalid . Now the Mic types "you and I."

4 years ago

carlbeebee

this actually says You and I we go together , but when I answer that , it says I am wrong ?

4 years ago

Shawy89

Remember 'vamos' is just the word for GO, but because of conjugation of the verb we know that it has to be "(we) go". But the word for 'we' is actually 'nosotros', of course.

But in this context, "You and I go" translates to "(Tú y yo) vamos", like "(we) go".

So instead of "(nosotros) vamos" it becomes "(Tú y yo) vamos"

3 years ago

Melita2

Carl, that is because it is incorrect English. You cannot say you and I we... Leave out the we.

4 years ago

raffalevy
raffalevy

"You and I" is already counts as we.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Small typo. You mean: "You and I" already counts as we.

3 months ago

Super-trap-tramp

You and I walk together. Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

LadyAdy17
LadyAdy17

'Vamos' is '(we) go' and 'caminamos' is '(we) walk'

3 years ago

Synesthete24

The microphone sounded like "puntos". Is that just me?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Just you.

1 week ago

Zwissles

What's the difference between e and y? I always use the wrong one

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

if the next word begins with 'i' or 'hi..', you must use 'e'. In any other case, you must use 'y'

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Aditina is correct. However, most times it is "y". I find that using/needing "e" is rare.

3 months ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

@everyone I wrote you and I go out together and it said I was wrong. Why? All I did was make it sound more logical. I really need an answer

3 years ago

Da_Munchster

It doesnt mean go out it just means they are literally going somewhere.

2 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

thank you! :)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Jedihho: Better to translate as what was said, not what they might have said, or what seems "logical."

Also, "go out" is "salir".

3 months ago

Elfof4sky

What is the word for join?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick
  • Unir = to join (transitive)
  • Unirse = to join (reflexive)
3 years ago

eilifdregni

Awww

5 months ago

Vandslaux

Why is we go together wrong?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because we really should translate "Tú y yo" which is "You and I". "We" is "Nosotros/Nosotras".

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Tessbee is correct. Why down vote it? (I upvoted it.)

1 week ago

SapirMants

Why tu y yo and not tu e yo

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

To Hud214

1) I have never heard "she and she go to the mall." That would be really strange. It's good you wouldn't say that.

One could say correctly, "She and Julie will go ..." (Cross out "she and..." leaves " Julie will go..."

But, do not say "she and she will go...." Instead, put in a person's name.

2) "She and her go to the mall" is bad English. Would you ever say, "her go to the mall"?
I doubt it/ hope not.

I hear "she and her go" a lot, but that doesn't make it correct.

If you wouldn't say "her go...." , why would you say "she and her go..." ? To get it correct, cross out the pronoun before "and".

BTW, I never hear the incorrect, "her will go to the mall." Yet I often hear the incorrect, "She and her will go to the mall."

3) Similarly, "he and I will go" IS CORRECT. Cross out the "he and.." leaves "I will go" which is correct.

"He and me will go" is NOT correct. Cross out the "he and.." leaves "me will go", which is bad English. I never hear "me will go the mall' which is wrong; but I often hear , "he and me will go to the mall, which is also WRONG.

FWIW.

Thanks for the opportunity to explain. I encourage you to look up this grammar stuff on-line. Lots of good sites explain what I have just stated. GrammarGirl is one I often use. See this:

www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/why-do-people-mix-up-the-pronouns-i-and-me?

Good luck

2 years ago

DamienBrox1

We go together like *sound of a heart attack"

9 months ago

AlienToria

Thats a sweet sentece dou good job!

4 months ago

Vladislav926983

Shouldn't it be "Tú e yo" instead of "Tú y yo"

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

Use "y" unless the following word starts with a vowel. Like "padre e hijo" (note: h is silent The same thing happens in the English "an hour" ) "Yo" starts with consonant so use "y". My question to you is: do Cockneys use "an" before all these words they've dropped the "h" off of?

4 months ago

Vladislav926983

I'm not a native so I might be lying to you right now => don't take my words as rules.

If you pronounce the 'H' then it's 'a hospital, a house' and so on, but when there's a silent 'H' you say 'an hour, an honor'. So, yes. Cockneys use "an" before the silent "H".

Funny fact, centuries ago English always "muted" the H when the words started with it. Nowadays, some of those words still have silent 'H' but others don't. (or that's that my English teacher said a few years ago). Hope this helped.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

aye, but a cockney would the drop "h" off hospital. so would they say "an 'ospital"? i would presume that the "h" sound go away. people being the lazy sort that we are. some words have an "h" depending on the usage. In the same dialect mind you! Such as "herb" the name and " 'erb" the plant.

4 months ago

Vladislav926983

I've actually never heard anyone say "an 'ospital". Neither have I heard "an 'erb". But if does happen in some dialects, I'd assume they do use "an" in front of it

3 months ago

hud214
hud214

How 'bout "bloody 'ell"?

3 months ago

Vladislav926983

I'd actually say "Fing 'ell" and skip the H sound just because it's a collocation. (i'm doing this w/o thinking about it, that's why i skip it) And because we're somewhat lazy we sometimes merge the 2 words together and say " 'ell". If "hell" is used in not such a common yet quite rude meaning like "Fing hell", I'd never skip the H sound. And frankly, no one says "an 'ell" as a single word.

However, this something not really that important and I wouldn't pay so much attention to it, if it wasn't for your question.

3 months ago

hud214
hud214

unimportant unless you have a passion for linguistics, a weakness for intellectual discussions or just a plain fondness for all things British. sorry, i plead guilty on all three counts and throw myself on the mercy of the court.

3 months ago

GabrielleC243213

You and I, we go together is wrong?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"We" is not necessary. Is redundant.. One might say that for emphasis

3 months ago

XxxGoodnightxxX

its easy

2 months ago